"What food do you love?"

Translation:¿Qué comida te encanta?

7 months ago

21 Comments


JoelAmos2

I used Cuál instead of Qué. Was dinged incorrect.

7 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I don't think you know this, but when it's being used as an adjective, you always, and yes, no exceptions, use "qué."

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Me too but because I put the words in wrong order

6 months ago

Donald798622

So was I....

4 months ago

JuanPedro245823

Why is cual wrong?

6 days ago

learnerbeginner

this is very confusing to me too, but I think the easiest explanation for me is that when there is a noun, you use que instead of cual. cual is followed by a "ser".

6 days ago

sleazel

what is wrong with the familiar encantas?

5 months ago

AngieKing6

"Encantar" is conjugated like "gustar." You will only ever use the usted and ellos forms of those verbs. We generally translate "Me gusta la comida" as "I like the food," but technically it reads more like "The food (it) pleases me." Similarly, "Me encantan los perros" is technically "Dogs are loved by me," even though we translate it as "I love dogs."

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Or perhaps, "Dogs enchant me."

1 week ago

nyaga_david

saw what you did there. Ligot to you ma'am

1 week ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Would like to know that as well

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

I used le instead of te, was believed wrong

6 months ago

pinterzozo

If you use "le" instead of "te" you have to put "a usted" at the end of the sentence I think

5 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I said, "¿Qué comida amas?" and it said it was wrong.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not the most natural, but it's correct.

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Should que comida encanta te be accepted?

2 months ago

RTF549
RTF549

I used quiere, having been told it could also be used: Que comida te quieren

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

What food do they want?

3 weeks ago

Dee-A-Go

"Qué comida te encantam" = "What food you love them" and that makes no sense at all.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Interesting, I submitted: ¿qué comida te gusta?

And didn't get dinged for it.

3 weeks ago

The_Vicar

I'm not sure why '¿Qué comida encantas?' wasn't accepted, but, moving on...

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.