Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What food do you love?"

Translation:¿Qué comida te encanta?

3 months ago

8 Comments


JoelAmos2

I used Cuál instead of Qué. Was dinged incorrect.

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Me too but because I put the words in wrong order

2 months ago

Donald798622

So was I....

3 weeks ago

sleazel

what is wrong with the familiar encantas?

1 month ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Would like to know that as well

1 month ago

AngieKing6

"Encantar" is conjugated like "gustar." You will only ever use the usted and ellos forms of those verbs. We generally translate "Me gusta la comida" as "I like the food," but technically it reads more like "The food (it) pleases me." Similarly, "Me encantan los perros" is technically "Dogs are loved by me," even though we translate it as "I love dogs."

4 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I used le instead of te, was believed wrong

2 months ago

pinterzozo

If you use "le" instead of "te" you have to put "a usted" at the end of the sentence I think

1 month ago