"What food do you love?"

Translation:¿Qué comida te encanta?

5 months ago

11 Comments


JoelAmos2

I used Cuál instead of Qué. Was dinged incorrect.

5 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Me too but because I put the words in wrong order

4 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I don't think you know this, but when it's being used as an adjective, you always, and yes, no exceptions, use "qué."

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

So was I....

2 months ago

sleazel

what is wrong with the familiar encantas?

3 months ago

AngieKing6

"Encantar" is conjugated like "gustar." You will only ever use the usted and ellos forms of those verbs. We generally translate "Me gusta la comida" as "I like the food," but technically it reads more like "The food (it) pleases me." Similarly, "Me encantan los perros" is technically "Dogs are loved by me," even though we translate it as "I love dogs."

2 months ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Would like to know that as well

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

I used le instead of te, was believed wrong

4 months ago

pinterzozo

If you use "le" instead of "te" you have to put "a usted" at the end of the sentence I think

3 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I said, "¿Qué comida amas?" and it said it was wrong.

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not the most natural, but it's correct.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.