"¿Puedetraerotrovino,porfavor?"

Translation:Can you bring another wine, please?

7 months ago

25 Comments


zudobug
zudobug

I really like learning how to order wine, beer, tea and coffee, all of which I enjoy drinking. Could you please contine to include this content.

6 months ago

OseArhewoh

Por qué no usa 'puedes'…?

7 months ago

James815780

You could, but that is less polite, may even come off as rude.

6 months ago

Bruce768614

In the setting of a restaurant, every stranger should be addressed using the formal usted.
That is unless you want to piss off your server.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Are you sure about that, Bruce? Over the weekend I watch an Argentine film, titled in English WILD TALES. (Good film, BTW.)

In one scene on an airplane, a model is talking to a man who is in early middle age. She addresses him as usted and he reacts much as Courtney Cox did in an episode of FRIENDS when someone addressed her as "ma'am". In the movie, the man says something about his hair making him look old (I wasn't sure whether it was because his beard was grey or his hairline was receding) and how he needed to fix it.

THE POINT HERE is that the two had just met, hadn't even exchanged names, but the man's reaction to the use of usted wasn't that the model was being polite, but that she was addressing him as if he were older.

This conforms with my understanding that the use of usted v often has more to do with age than with how well the speaker knows the listener. If I, at age 64, addressed anyone under the age of 70 as , I think it would be considered acceptable and perfectly polite.

23 hours ago

ChrisPlatty

thats interesting thanks

2 months ago

ekihoo

"another vino" - Is he not satisfied with the former, wanting to change it, or is this an order of the same as before. There must be a difference _- I, as a Finn, could tell the difference to the waiter precisely right, but here this 'another' makes me wonder.

6 months ago

NevzatYcel

If someone wants the same wine again, he can say; "más vino" or "este vino otra vez" or something else.

2 months ago

JohnKing147785

Without the "Usted", I assume this could get confused with "Can he/she bring another wine, please?"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, it could, depending on the context. Most sentences in this section are about a restaurant visit, though.

2 months ago

Brian651321

agree, the text is wrong on this. Traer is to bring not get !

5 months ago

GypsyMaggie

Tip on conjugation: Here is a website dictionary that has the total conjugation for any Spanish verb. The common default word here is "hablar". Just replace it with any verb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanishdict leaves out the vos form. It's quite disappointing. :)

Wordreference is a lot neater.

2 months ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

What is the conjugation on 'traer'? Thanks

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As long as you stick to present tense, it's almost regular.

2 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Couldn't bottella go before vino?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can say "otra botella de vino". But there's no mentioning of bottles here. It could be about single glasses of wine.

2 months ago

Harley588854

Duo didnt lime please being moved to the beginning of the request.

3 months ago

DanielTap135

I did "Can you bring some more wine please" wasn't accepted. :(

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Otro is specifically about one more unit, a certain amount. "Some more wine" would be "más vino" or "algo más de vino".

1 month ago

Miriam220166
Miriam220166

As I understand it, it is not more wine but another (label of) wine. He does not want the same brand.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could be either, just like "another wine" in English.

3 weeks ago

theRealRabbit

It took me a while to understand that 'traer' and 'tratar' are completely different verbs, and I'm much less confused now.

'Traer' is to bring, while 'tratar' is to try.

If it confused me, I'm sure it confused others.

3 weeks ago

theRealRabbit

There are different verbs for ordering alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, like 'tomar'.

Dumbing society down to the easiestly offended denomination makes society dumb. Knowledge is always power.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Tomar is like beber and used to mean "drink". It doesn't mean "to order".

I'm not sure what "dumbing society down" means here. The sentence is a good and valid one you'd find in any phrase book.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.