1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puede traer otro vino, por …

"¿Puede traer otro vino, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring another wine, please?

June 9, 2018

163 Comments


zudobug

I really like learning how to order wine, beer, tea and coffee, all of which I enjoy drinking. Could you please contine to include this content.


Bev425285

Does this mean a bottle, a different kind of wine, or a glass?


christina912663

Thats how i feel, this sentence does not make sense.


Guillermo8330

Exactly. But it is no more vague than the equivalent sentence in English. Understanding it requires context or additional explanation.


EranBarLev

It usually means that you have finished your wine, either a bottle or a glass doesn't matter, and you are ordering one more of the same. If you want a different kind of wine, you would say: "Can you bring a different wine, please?" = "¿Puede traer un vino diferente, por favor?" Using "otro" = other/another in that context would be wierd and probably misunderstood.


Johanne484059

Excellent suggestion


Fluentin2025

Por qué no usa 'puedes'…?


James815780

You could, but that is less polite, may even come off as rude.


Bruce768614

In the setting of a restaurant, every stranger should be addressed using the formal usted.
That is unless you want to piss off your server.


Guillermo8330

Are you sure about that, Bruce? Over the weekend I watch an Argentine film, titled in English WILD TALES. (Good film, BTW.)

In one scene on an airplane, a model is talking to a man who is in early middle age. She addresses him as usted and he reacts much as Courtney Cox did in an episode of FRIENDS when someone addressed her as "ma'am". In the movie, the man says something about his hair making him look old (I wasn't sure whether it was because his beard was grey or his hairline was receding) and how he needed to fix it.

THE POINT HERE is that the two had just met, hadn't even exchanged names, but the man's reaction to the use of usted wasn't that the model was being polite, but that she was addressing him as if he were older.

This conforms with my understanding that the use of usted v often has more to do with age than with how well the speaker knows the listener. If I, at age 64, addressed anyone under the age of 70 as , I think it would be considered acceptable and perfectly polite.


FramingNoise

It depends a lot on the context and culture I think. My Guatemalan mother in law's siblings all use usted with one another, and of course I speak to her in the formal also.


The_Vicar

I've seen that movie. It's great. The scene you speak of isn't intended to be taken seriously. He is pretending to be offended, but isn't seriously offended.


Guillermo8330

Yes, I got that. My comparison to Courtney Cox on FRIENDS was misleading. Her character, of course, WAS actually offended by being addressed as "Ma'am" (she was obviously not from the South), however comically. In the film in question, the man was flirting, not offended. But the point of what he says remains: the use of usted or is usually determined by age, not how close the two people are.


Roan866446

English speakers, especially Americans, I dare say, should not overgeneralize on this. The tu/vous distinction is still taken seriously in other cultures. For those of you learning German or French, please do not think that you can easily resort to du/tu.


Guillermo8330

I'm not going to apologize for being American and, just because I provided a concrete example, doesn't mean I am "overgeneralizing". I've been to Spain and several Latin American countries, and I have watched Spanish movies off and on for most of my adult life. Familiar/formal may be the best way to describe tú/usted (i.e., I don't have a better example), but it is only one criterion.

I dare say all students in all subjects should beware of overly simplistic aphorisms that are pithy for teachers to pronounce and easy for students to memorize.

As for French and German, I don't have enough experience to speculate. (I've been to Québec, France and Germany, but I hadn't studied the languages formally at the time. The American clichés, Sprechen Sie Deutsch? and Voulez-vous coucher avec moi çe soir? both seem based on formality. I hope you weren't overgeneralizing from those usages.)


Roan866446

Sorry, Guillermo8330, I didn't mean to condescend to Americans! I speak German and French and know the sociolinguistics quite well, but other languages don't treat the tu/vous distinction in the same way. (Dutch, for example, subtly differs from German in that regard.) By the way, "Sprechen Sie Deutsch?" is not a cliché for German speakers. The notorious "Voulez-vous coucher avec moi..." may be indeed be a cliché--and a nasty one at that...(In my long-lost youth, I was approached by a French lady of the night, who used a different turn of phrase--but with vous...A German friend of mine, hit upon in the same way, was so offended at being addressed with "du" that he stomped off, more shocked by the bad manners than anything else.)


Guillermo8330

Roan, no apology needed except, perhaps, from me to you. My last response looks "snippier" in review than I intended; I certainly never thought you were condescending to your American cousins.

My point was never that formal/familiar isn't important, only that (a) usage isn't always basic strictly on familiarity; and (b) if you are obviously struggling with the language, few native speakers are going to take offense. (I see the examples to the contrary here, but I am suspicious that they say more about the foreign speaker in a specific moment than about an entire nation's hurry to take offense. The example you provided was between two German speakers, no? That may have invited more offense than I do if I mix up my and usted.)

Sprechen sie deutsch is a cliché in American English; being the only German most Americans know, it is what Americans usually say when they are imitating a German speaker. I do realize it has a straightforward meaning in German. The French phrase--for my generation, at least--was something teenagers used to whisper to one another, amused by the double entendre. In that usage, it is more childish than nasty.

Anyway, to the extent my response to you seems brusque, I am truly sorry. I was probably kidding, but even I'm not sure now that I reread it. LOL.


alan291481

all that opinion over a tv show?


Guillermo8330

No, the Argentine film was the point. The FRIENDS reference was just the closest equivalent I could find in English. A similar moment happened in an episode of NURSE JACKIE, which I was binging this week.


ChrisPlatty

thats interesting thanks


ekihoo

"another vino" - Is he not satisfied with the former, wanting to change it, or is this an order of the same as before. There must be a difference _- I, as a Finn, could tell the difference to the waiter precisely right, but here this 'another' makes me wonder.


NevzatYcel

If someone wants the same wine again, he can say; "más vino" or "este vino otra vez" or something else.


S.Walker1

This is a good question. I suspect it implies dissatisfaction, or else a desire for variety, since otherwise más could be used.

Can a native speaker reply?


ahferroin7

I can’t claim to be a native speaker, but I have interacted with a lot of native speakers, and the impression I get from them is that this would indeed be asking for a different variety, not another glass/serving.

More concretely, when ordering another glass of the same drink they already have, the native speakers I know almost always seem to use something along the lines of ‘Uno más vino, por favor.’ or ‘Una mas cerveza, por favor.’, but on the occasions they want another variety they ask in a manner similar to this sentence.


Guillermo8330

Thank you for sharing your "real life" language experience! It is much appreciated.


[deactivated user]

    I did "Can you bring some more wine please" wasn't accepted. :(


RyagonIV

    Otro is specifically about one more unit, a certain amount. "Some more wine" would be "más vino" or "algo más de vino".


Robert405687

    Yes, but the issue in English is that you cannot just use "another wine," as in Spanish. You actually have to say what unit you are talking about, a glass or a bottle. This is different than beer, which doesn't need the unit expressed. You can say, "another beer." This option wasn't available in my fill in the blank practice sentence. This is not to say you're wrong, but that the correct option wasn't available.


RyagonIV

    Do you have to? You can, at least colloquially, describe any common unit of a drink (usually a glass or cup) without actually mentioning the unit. One beer, another coffe, one more cider, a hot chocolate, a milk. Wine might be considered more classy, but it's not any different.


Guillermo8330

    But I think we DO say, "I'll have another wine" (meaning another glass) in English. Again, it's not how we would write the phrase formally, but it is something people say in practice. "I need two red wines and a shot of tequila" is something one might say to a bartender and one would not mean two, different types of wine. I am willing to bet waiters and waitresses use wine as a count noun when placing an order with the bartender just for the sake of brevity.


skepticalways

    Guillermo8 & RyagonIV, I agree the sentence is ambiguous in both languages, but in real life, we should credit the server with having eyes & knowing what a person had (glass, split, carafe, bottle) & wants another of, yes?

    If the customer wants a different TYPE, wouldn't it be very clear to ask: Señorita, puede traerme un vino diferente, por favor? ¿Usted tiene una lista, quizas?

    They could say, No tenemos una lista; tenemos vino tinto o vino blanco. (Then if you did not like their wine, it's time to order Margaritas!) HA! :-)


RyagonIV

    Yes, sure, you can always clarify what you mean, saying "un vino diferente" or "otra botella de este vino". But when there's context, we can be briefer and trust the waiter to make the right guess. :)


Miriam220166

    As I understand it, it is not more wine but another (label of) wine. He does not want the same brand.


RyagonIV

    It could be either, just like "another wine" in English.


JohnKing147785

    Without the "Usted", I assume this could get confused with "Can he/she bring another wine, please?"


RyagonIV

    Sure, it could, depending on the context. Most sentences in this section are about a restaurant visit, though.


Crista642120

    Exactly, John. I struggled with that myself. I still find myself getting hung up on my perceived misuse of traer. If they aren't going to use "are you able," as in "poder," why aren't they using traer as it's actual meaning, "to bring?"


Guillermo8330

    I'm sorry nobody has responded to you in four months. It may be that others are like me: we don't understand your confusion. The prompt in question above uses both poder and traer and the latter does indeed mean "to bring". But it is used idiomatically to mean other things in everyday Spanish. Is that what you find troubling?


Grindlay1

    I agree, I think "Usted puede..." is clearer but not sure how/if that is used to distinguish from can he/she. If you said "Ella puede traer" presumably it would mean "Can she bring" and if you leave out the subject pronoun, the implication is that you mean "usted"?


AlisonVerb1

    I was told that I had an extra space and the correct answer is "Can you bring meanother wine, please?" I looked and I really did have a space (just one) between "me" and "another". Reported on 4/6/2020.


SGjFG3

    Why "Puedes traer otro vino, por favor' is wrong ?


Guillermo8330

    It isn't, as far as I can see.


Brian651321

    agree, the text is wrong on this. Traer is to bring not get !


GypsyMaggie

    Tip on conjugation: Here is a website dictionary that has the total conjugation for any Spanish verb. The common default word here is "hablar". Just replace it with any verb.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar


RyagonIV

    Spanishdict leaves out the vos form. It's quite disappointing. :)

    Wordreference is a lot neater.


PierreBezu1

    Así que llamé al capitán, 'Por favor tráeme mi vino' Él dijo, 'no hemos tenido ese espíritu aquí desde mil novecientos sesenta y nueve'


skepticalways

    PierreBezu1, I felt a compulsion to give you a lingot for that! "Relax," said the night man, "We are programmed to receive. You can check out any time you like, But you can never leave!" And I guess that's one song title that is the same in English or Spanish -- Hotel California!


KarenProva

    It is interesting that they would pick "Can you" to translate this as it would better tranlate to a more correct "Would you". I remember so much conversation in English class on the correct times when to use these and what they eac conotate.


Guillermo8330

    Spanish doesn't have the literal distinction between "Can I?" and "May I?", but you are certainly right that Spanish uses the subjunctive instead. We haven't covered it yet, however--except for the first person quisiera--so maybe they are saving that for the subjunctive lessons at the end of the tree.


AnneMacek

    Are you able to...didn't work.


mrwoz

    It should not be can you bring but will you bring because the word can means the ability whereas will is a request


Danielconcasco

    Can can express ability, possibly, and requests in English.

    The sentence is correct.


ashlandbill

    Could you bring another wine, was not accepted.


detlevswoboda

    Why not: Puede traer un otro vino, por favor?


RyagonIV

    Detlev, you don't need an article when you use otro.


Guillermo8330

    Exactly, think of otro/a as "another" rather than "other" and you will be right most of the time.


pma4w89A

    "No tengo cuchara" doesn't have an article. "No puede traer vino" is this acceptable without an article? "No quiero cerveza" is this acceptable without an article?


Guillermo8330

    There are exceptions that I can't enumerate off the top of my head, but speaking in very general terms, Spanish uses direct articles more often than English does with subjects of sentences; Spanish seems to use direct articles rarely with objects.

    ETA Yes. In the examples you provide, the direct article is NOT used before the direct object.


Cheryl828633

    Can't this woman spit the marbles out of her mouth before talking?


Geoff158107

    Correct answer shows wrong


Guillermo8330

    Geoff, I don't know what "correct answer" you mean. We can't discuss it if we can't see it.


jenniferfa285784

    Im not listening to her accent, i will follow the grammar. The guy speaks it clearly. She throws me off.


Guillermo8330

    I don't disagree with you, but perhaps it will help to hear that after spending several years with the Spanish tree (I finished it, then they expanded it so I started over and am just now finishing it again) I find I am able to understand the female speaker with only now and then a problem. Part of the difference is that as my understanding of Spanish as a whole increases, I know there are fewer words she could be saying in any particular sentence. I think this is how we manage to understand a wide variety of individuals in any language: just as reading tests show we are able to comprehend text with a lot of misspellings, we are also able to comprehend speech with a lot of slurred or dropped sounds.

    And most people with whom we will speak Spanish will NOT be speaking as clearly as the male voice.


Crista642120

    I triedwriting, "Are you able to bring me another wine?" It got flagged as wrong, and I reported it. Was I in the wrong? Could a native Spanish speaker straighten me out here, please? I'm thoroughly confused by this, and my inner grammarian refuses to accept something as clunky as "Can you to bring." Whenever I took Spanish twenty-plus years ago, that wasn't the way it was presented. That's why I'm stuck. Thank you in advance. :)


Danielconcasco

    I triedwriting, "Are you able to bring me another wine?"

    I wouldn't use are you able since this isn't asking about ability. Poder is used for ability, permission, and polite requests. I don't anyone would ask a waiter if they are capable of bringing more wine.

    my inner grammarian refuses to accept something as clunky as "Can you to bring."

    It will always be can you bring. We never use to with can.


pma4w89A

    The translation is possible. Perhaps they quit serving alcohol at a quarter till closing but you know they make exceptions depending on the time and the persons involved, then you might want to know if they are able to bring you a beer and you'd be fine saying Puede(s) traerme otra cerveza meaning Are you able to bring me a beer.


learner160966

    In lessons past, when being formal with "you", usted is always implied. This being said, would "Usted puede traer otro vino, por favor?", be alright to say or is this just a need-to-know and said in the way it's given above?


Guillermo8330

    There is nothing wrong with including usted in your sentence. It may be extraneous and probably will be dropped when the subject is clear in context, but that does NOT mean including it is wrong.

    A third choice is ¿Puede usted traer otro vino? Though if DL is any indication, these inverted word questions are declining in both Spanish and French.

    On a personal note, when speaking Spanish I probably use personal pronouns more often than needed or desired by fluent Spanish speakers. I tend to do so in case I get the verb conjugation wrong: the listener will still know whom I am talking about.


Hippoposthumous

    It should accept the tu form. In many locations (cities in Mexico), nobody uses usted at a restaurant unless it's fine dining, and even then, only if there's a major age difference. In TJ asking for a glass of wine with usted at a bar would definitely get chuckled at.


Guillermo8330

    It probably does. Usually corrections that refer to tú/usted are actually flagging some other error.

    Thank you for affirming what I keep writing: that the use of is determined as much by age difference as by familiarity in many areas.


Eliot423732

    why does it have to be puede and not puedes?


Guillermo8330

    Either puedes or puede should be accepted. If they aren't, though, you can report it at the Response Menu at the prompt itself. The course writers don't read here (and we moderators have no access to them).


Erin.s.c503

    What is the conjugation on 'traer'? Thanks


RyagonIV

    As long as you stick to present tense, it's almost regular.


KwameKN

    Couldn't bottella go before vino?


RyagonIV

    You can say "otra botella de vino". But there's no mentioning of bottles here. It could be about single glasses of wine.


Harley588854

    Duo didnt lime please being moved to the beginning of the request.


theRealRabbit

    It took me a while to understand that 'traer' and 'tratar' are completely different verbs, and I'm much less confused now.

    'Traer' is to bring, while 'tratar' is to try.

    If it confused me, I'm sure it confused others.


NevzatYcel

    Isn't it necessary to say " ¿puede me traer otra vino, por favor?"


RyagonIV

    That form would be wrong. You can place object pronouns either in front of the conjugated verb, or at the end of an infinitive or gerundio form. So either "¿Me puede traer otro vino?" or "¿Puede traerme otro vino?" The me is not needed, though. Just as you can say "Can you bring another wine?" in English as well, without "me".


EugeneTiffany

    Weird.

    I wrote: can you bring me another wine please?

    And I was told I have an extra space.

    Huh?


bgwmson

    Does the person need more or another glass of the some wine or does the person need another variety of wine? Most likely another glass of the same kind or brand of wine.


RyagonIV

    Like "another wine" in English, it's ambiguous in Spanish as well. The person could ask for an additional portion of wine of the same type, or a different type of wine.


orionthefrenchie

    I'm confused as well. Is it saying "another (different) wine" or "another (unit of) wine?" I suppose as Ryagon says, it might just be ambiguous.


ieharper

    my sentence is correct, something is wrong here


Gus935446

    More should be fine here, as opposed to another.


RyagonIV

    Otro is specifically "one more portion" or "one more item". "More" is less defined and would be expressed as más.


azza240333

    When we get something wrong the red pop up completely blocks our answer on many occasions. Would be helpful if you could give us the opportunity to scroll down or x out to see what we wrote and determine if it was a simple mistake miss click or whatever. Very frustrating and the further in we get the more often it happens because of how much text we are writing and that is when it would be nice to see exactly what we get wrong and why. You could even have it so mistakes are highlighted and we have the option to see the correct answer or just move on and try again when the question is re asked later giving the opportunity to make it more challenging. Love your app and what you are doing though thanks


Guillermo8330

    First, the DL mods don't necessarily see what we write here. The only way to be sure to reach somebody is to use the "report" menu that appears with the answer/correction. Unfortunately, there may not be a menu choice that covers your particular complaint. I haven't figured out a solution to this; once in awhile I wish I could just sent DL an email (even if just to say "thank you", "nice roll out", etc.).

    Secondly, having worked in marketing I know how hard it is to code a screen to fit every browser and every make of computer. I don't have the problem you describe on my Apple laptop. In fact, in most cases DL DOES show me what I've done wrong by underlining the correct choice below. I can't see what you are seeing, but you might try adjusting the size of your network browser screen. You should be able to see the correction when "the red" pops up. The correct solution is written in the red area.


RyagonIV

    Duolingo has a Help Center with links to forum discussions and a contact form at the bottom. The latter is there for general requests.

    The asker is likely talking about the mobile app. Lately it seems to have been the case that the banner that pops up after aswering a task now covers the text you put in. In earlier versions you could move that banner around, but that doesn't seem to be true anymore.


Guillermo8330

    Thanks, Ryagon. I was looking for a way to find that link without memorizing it; and I finally found it. But it took some playing with the "Help" option on various menu screens. Thanks to you, at least I now what I am looking for.


y0rkshire

    Does this mean another (different) wine, or another bottle of the same wine?


RyagonIV

    It could be either, but usually it's interpreted as another (container) of the same wine.


LindaBarle2

    is this more wine or a different wine?


RyagonIV

    It could be either, but out of context I'd say they're asking for more of the same wine.


Christos820202

    He means another wine because i do not like it or another wine because i have already drunk the first glass?


RyagonIV

    Could be either, but it's more likely the person wants more of the same wine.


AdrianaMQW

    Why is it "another" and not "other" in this phrase? Like: Can you bring other wine, please?


RyagonIV

    "Other" is not a determiner itself, just an adjective, so you still need an article or something similar: my other wine, the other wine, some other wine, etc. If you use the article "a", it fuses with "other" and becomes "another".


PaulaFLGar

    I wrote: Could you bring me another wine, please?

    DL said I was right but wrote: You have an extra space. Can you bring another wine, please?

    I'm not sure what it means by "an extra space", did it mean an extra word maybe? (The "me" in my answer?)


RyagonIV

    The "extra space" message is supposed to come up when you make multiple spaces between two words. But how Duolingo recognises those is a bit of a mystery. You shouldn't pay too much heed to them.


Marcus128364

    Seems odd that it would flag an extra space, but completely ignore a lack of punctuation.


Guillermo8330

    I agree it is odd, but DL has never checked punctuation in the two or three years I've been using the program.


Josh744241

    If not using puedes, should this not be: "¿Puede usted traer otro vino, pro favor?"

    Puede is ambiguous. (He/She/You)


RyagonIV

    Puede by itself is ambiguous, but the context will make it clear whom you're talking about or to. Usted, or any subject pronoun, isn't needed.


Master_Doug

    I got this correct, but I don´t know if a different kind of wine, or another bottle of the same, was being requested. Any insights?


RyagonIV

    Insights on that are distributed in this comment section. It's not entierly clear, but most likely the person wants more of the same wine.


Guillermo8330

    Doug, I agree with Ryagon always and here is no exception. I would only add that the meaning would probably be clear from the context. If you push your empty glass slightly toward the waiter, then I'm sure he will understand Yo quiero otro vino to mean "I want another glass of the same wine." If you say, Este vino es demasiado seco, yo quiero un otro, then of course the waiter will understand you want a different variety of wine.

    It's really no different from English usage: "I want another wine" has all the same ambiguity and would also take its meaning from context.


RuthEva4

    Where would you place 'usted' in this type of sentence?


Guillermo8330

    Per DL's most common usage, you could put usted at the beginning: ¿Usted puede traer otro vino? I'd probably put it after the verb(s)--¿Puede traer usted otro vino?


frmr1371usmc

    I have never ordered "another wine." I have ordered "another glass of wine," or "another bottle of wine" or even "another carafe of wine." I get the point of the sentence, but it does not translate well.


LovelyOtter

    Why is "Can you bring more wine, please?" incorrect?


Bruce768614

    "Can you bring more wine, please?" = "¿Puede traer más vino, por favor?"

    "Can you bring another wine, please?" = "¿Puede traer otro vino, por favor?"


Bruce768614

    "Otro" must agree with "Vino".

    If you wanted another glass of wine, you might say "Otra copa, por favor."


PatrickFis29559

    Could I say ¿Puede traer un otro vino por favor?


PatrickFis29559

    Could I say ¿Puede traer un otro vino, por favor?


RyagonIV

    Patrick, you can say that, but it will sound odd. Otro is already a determiner, so you don't need to add an article.


Guillermo8330

    It would be like saying, "Can you bring an another wine, please?"


john147082

    "Can you bring other wine please?" is rejected. Does this mean you could not use the phrase if you were rejecting a specific bottle due to its country of origin for example. The "other wine" is not asking for another bottle but a different bottle. (This could be important for both wine snobs and socially conscience diners!)


Guillermo8330

    john, I may regret this generalization, but I think otra is more helpfully translated as "another", even though it looks very much like the English "other". In this case, I believe your response would have been accepted if you had used "another".

    If one wanted a different type of wine, I think one would say something like, ¿Puede traer un vino distinto, por favor? Or you could use diferente.


cobracabra

    Duo, this is a lot of alcohol, you good bro? Did someone break up with you?


Guillermo8330

    I think the courses are designed with vacationers in mind.


SundeepBorra

    why is "can you bring other wine please",

    I know that another is more apt, but why not other is not just acceptable?


Guillermo8330

    Sundeep, I'm not a native speaker so take my opinion for what it's worth (or not worth). I think the problem in both languages is that it wouldn't be clear to your server whether you meant another bottle (glass, split, etc.) of the same wine or the same wine, but a different year, or a completely different kind of wine.

    "Other wine" is just vague. If you want a different wine, you need to say so (and probably explain why). If you want more of the same, otro vino will suffice.


pma4w89A

    Otra vez = one more time. Another time could mean some other time or play it another time, Sam, so otro/a does not always mean another. And another has its own multiple definitions. If in doubt, elaborate, as Guillermo says.


MargaretBa191399

    I have put the correct answer each time and it keeps marking it wrong. Why?


Guillermo8330

    Copy, cut and paste your "correct answer" here and somebody will take a look at it for you. It's not that hard to make a simple error and not realize it.


Sue297768

    I would normally say 'will you bring' not 'can you bring'. I am English and rarely use 'can' in this context. It almost implies 'are you physically able to bring' rather than 'will you bring me'. Eg. 'may I have the bill' or 'will you bring the bill'. Maybe just me


Guillermo8330

    It's probably an Americanism, Sue (though apparently Spanish does the same thing at least some of the time). We Yanks have an infinite number of ways of softening a request. "Can you bring...?" doesn't imply "are you physically able", but "would it be possible?" We say, "Will you bring...?", too, but it sounds a little harsher to our ears. This is all my opinion as a long-time American; I'm not a linguistic expert.


Miro796104

    My native speker friend said it should be "Podrias" because thqt would be more polite than "Puede" and that could possible be considered a bit rude


Guillermo8330

    I think your friend is right. We Americans would probably say "could you" instead of "can you" for the same reason. (English speakers in some other countries are more direct.)


pma4w89A

    Then use quisiera "I would like" instead and focus on your own wants versus directing it toward the wait staff.


william.th9

    when i do a test where you cannot get tips especially when i do restaurant it's beacause when it asks me i don't know if it means vine or wine?.


william.th9

    did anybody see me


Guillermo8330

    william, I see your posts, but I don't know what you are asking. Could you try again for me?


Brenda467318

    Puedes and puede mean can you


NicholasNoriega

    So is the correct way to say this? ¿Puede usted traer otro vino, for favor?


Guillermo8330

    Looks good to me, but I notice DL emphasizes questions where the word order is the same as a statement. This is true in both Spanish and French and seems to indicate a trend. So DL would probably want, ¿Usted puede traer otro vino, por favor?


pma4w89A

    Around Texas we leave off the tu and ustedes and just use the verb unless it's just not clear any other way. Context is the guide.


AudraLaska

    Where is mistake?


Guillermo8330

    How would we know? What did you write? Nobody here (including moderators) has the power to look into the programming to see what you typed in the past.


Catherine696689

    I got tired of writing 'can you' when i know in English we would say 'will you'. Marked wrong for will you


Danielconcasco

    Can you... is not wrong here. It's a common and correct way to make a polite request in English. You can report will you... if you'd like.


Guillermo8330

    "Will you" is future tense. In Spanish it would be ¿Traerás otro vino, por favor?

    I'm sorry you got tired, but drilling is the only way to learn a language.


JoEllenLin3

    Is there an important linguist difference between "could" and "can" in Puerto Rico or Spain when addressing the waiter?


Guillermo8330

    My sense is that it's roughly the same as in English. But if you add "please" (por favor), either will be accepted graciously.


zero786776

    Can you bring should surely be Puedes traer. Checked on google! Or maybe the waiter is a usted. What if the waiter is my wife then puedes would be right. Perhaps Duo should make this clear or make any combination correct.


Guillermo8330

    Either Puedes or Puede should be accepted. If they aren't, though, you have to report it at the Response Menu at the prompt itself. The course writers don't read here (and we moderators have no access to them).


Donna404471

    Can you bring...why is it not puedes??


Guillermo8330

    The sentence is directed at a waiter one presumably just met.


Julie9876543210

    DL accept my English translation 2/28/2021 "Can you please bring another wine ?"


Guillermo8330

    That's good. The meaning of otro is closer to "another" than to "other" in English, though it is used for both meanings.


CertifiedTrainer

    Please bring another wine Why not accepted?


Guillermo8330

    The prompt in question actually translates to "Can you bring another wine, please?"

    Merely conveying the same idea isn't the same as translating the sentence.


Shelly11245

    I gave exactly the correct information answer but it was marked as wrong


Adrielsarah

    I thought it was correct that only missed coma


Guillermo8330

    Most of the time, DL doesn't grade on the basis of punctuation. It probably thought you had some other error.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.