"¿Puede traer otro vino, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring another wine, please?

5 months ago

41 Comments


zudobug
zudobug

I really like learning how to order wine, beer, tea and coffee, all of which I enjoy drinking. Could you please contine to include this content.

4 months ago

Paul862466

If there was more of this, there would be many angry, stupid parents, and I guess DL doesn't want that to happen.

3 months ago

OseArhewoh

Por qué no usa 'puedes'…?

5 months ago

James815780

You could, but that is less polite, may even come off as rude.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

In the setting of a restaurant, every stranger should be addressed using the formal usted.
That is unless you want to piss off your server.

2 months ago

ChrisPlatty

thats interesting thanks

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

"another vino" - Is he not satisfied with the former, wanting to change it, or is this an order of the same as before. There must be a difference _- I, as a Finn, could tell the difference to the waiter precisely right, but here this 'another' makes me wonder.

4 months ago

NevzatYcel

If someone wants the same wine again, he can say; "más vino" or "este vino otra vez" or something else.

3 weeks ago

JohnKing147785

Without the "Usted", I assume this could get confused with "Can he/she bring another wine, please?"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, it could, depending on the context. Most sentences in this section are about a restaurant visit, though.

3 weeks ago

GypsyMaggie

Tip on conjugation: Here is a website dictionary that has the total conjugation for any Spanish verb. The common default word here is "hablar". Just replace it with any verb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanishdict leaves out the vos form. It's quite disappointing. :)

Wordreference is a lot neater.

3 weeks ago

Brian651321

agree, the text is wrong on this. Traer is to bring not get !

3 months ago

Brian651321

Let's stop this now please and keep to key learning points ! Please don't waste anymore electrons on this subject .

3 months ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

What is the conjugation on 'traer'? Thanks

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As long as you stick to present tense, it's almost regular.

3 weeks ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Couldn't bottella go before vino?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can say "otra botella de vino". But there's no mentioning of bottles here. It could be about single glasses of wine.

3 weeks ago

Harley588854

Duo didnt lime please being moved to the beginning of the request.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Wine is a noncount noun which numbers cannot be used with!!!

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Except it is treated as a count noun in this example. "Another wine" means to add one to the current count.

In English, we would be more likely to say, "More wine", ("Más vino") which does indeed treat wine as a noncount noun.

3 months ago

GypsyMaggie

The translation in English would be, "Can you bring me another bottle of wine, please". English says "bottle of wine", rather than just "wine".

4 months ago

vlastaris

How about. A waiter brings out a bottle of wine,you taste it, you do not like it, you say; can you bring another bottle of wine please. Meaning, a different one.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Like the English, this Spanish sentence is ambiguous. It could mean a second bottle or the same, or it could mean you want a different wine altogether.

1 month ago

vlastaris

I meant to say, can you bring another wine please.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I believe the concept can be expressed with "nuevo". Nuevo before the noun means "different", rather than "brand new". So "¿Puede traer un nuevo vino?" means "Can you bring a different wine?" If the issue is that you tasted the wine and it has soured, you can ask for a different bottle with "¿Puede traer una nueva botella del vino mismo?" (A different bottle of the same wine.) NOTE: I am not a native speaker. My opinion here is based on what I remember from formal classes.

3 months ago

linzibo3

Only if the spanish had said una botella de vino. I think its all contextual too. If yiu were indicating to an empty bottle, the waiter would know you wanted another bottle. But with an emptt glass the phrase still works and youd be brought a glass. Or perhaps the waiter would respond, glass or bottle?

3 months ago

scotologic

Not necessarily. Wine is often sold by the glass or by a partial bottle, a "split." If I wanted a second glass of the house red, I would probably say "Can you bring another wine, please."

4 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Or, more simply, "Can you bring more wine, please."

3 months ago

Diane72505

I tried that and duo considered it wrong

3 months ago

ekihoo

Make it look like polite: Could you... or Would you... and don't forget the 'please' (por favor!)

3 months ago

KristenPhi7

I don't drink wine, beer, coffee or tea. So I would really like to not have to learn those things in Spanish. Thanks.

4 months ago

DefyLimitations

You do understand that you're learning sentence structure, right? That in real life you can replace the object with water, milk, or lemonade (agua, leche, o limonada)?

3 months ago

ekihoo

Sorry, but if you want to live peacefully in this multilingual world we have, you just MUST, sorry ( a teacher )

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Well, I don't have a dog but I still have to learn how to tell people that my dog doesn't wear pants.

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Indeed. And the point is that learning a language isn't just learning what you want to say; it's also learning what others might say to you. Others like people who drink with their dogs.

2 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

How sad!

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Apparently kristenPhi7 wants a special, Mormon version of Duolingo. But perhaps she will someday have to order for a friend who doesn't speak Spanish but wants a glass of wine. Won't she be glad she learned "vaso de vino" then!

3 months ago

pdbman
pdbmanPlus

You talk like the only people that don't drink alcohol are Mormons.

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The inclusion of "coffee, or tea" would seems to point strong to Mormon rather than, say, Jehovah's Witness or Muslim. And the moral tone of the message, " I would really like to not have to learn those things in Spanish" as if even learning it is subjecting her to something inappropriate, is not likely to come from someone who simply doesn't like these things rather than being against them for moral reasons.

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

It was a joke. Jeeze!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.