1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puede traer otro vino, por …

"¿Puede traer otro vino, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring another wine, please?

June 9, 2018

104 Comments


zudobug

I really like learning how to order wine, beer, tea and coffee, all of which I enjoy drinking. Could you please contine to include this content.

June 25, 2018

OseArhewoh

Por qué no usa 'puedes'…?

June 9, 2018

James815780

You could, but that is less polite, may even come off as rude.

June 19, 2018

Bruce768614

In the setting of a restaurant, every stranger should be addressed using the formal usted.
That is unless you want to piss off your server.

August 23, 2018

Guillermo8330

Are you sure about that, Bruce? Over the weekend I watch an Argentine film, titled in English WILD TALES. (Good film, BTW.)

In one scene on an airplane, a model is talking to a man who is in early middle age. She addresses him as usted and he reacts much as Courtney Cox did in an episode of FRIENDS when someone addressed her as "ma'am". In the movie, the man says something about his hair making him look old (I wasn't sure whether it was because his beard was grey or his hairline was receding) and how he needed to fix it.

THE POINT HERE is that the two had just met, hadn't even exchanged names, but the man's reaction to the use of usted wasn't that the model was being polite, but that she was addressing him as if he were older.

This conforms with my understanding that the use of usted v often has more to do with age than with how well the speaker knows the listener. If I, at age 64, addressed anyone under the age of 70 as , I think it would be considered acceptable and perfectly polite.

January 8, 2019

The_Vicar

I've seen that movie. It's great. The scene you speak of isn't intended to be taken seriously. He is pretending to be offended, but isn't seriously offended.

August 8, 2019

Guillermo8330

Yes, I got that. My comparison to Courtney Cox on FRIENDS was misleading. Her character, of course, WAS actually offended by being addressed as "Ma'am" (she was obviously not from the South), however comically. In the film in question, the man was flirting, not offended. But the point of what he says remains: the use of usted or is usually determined by age, not how close the two people are.

August 9, 2019

ntwebinger

The second you read film you should be slow to trust that it is normal Spanish

March 22, 2019

Guillermo8330

Who said I was "reading film"? I was, but I was also able to understand what they were saying, see their body language, etc. Although what the man intended to do about his hair wasn't specified, the rest of the conversation was perfectly clear in Spanish and in English.

ETA on second glance I realize you were commenting on the unreliability of subtitles. Yes, I know that. But English subtitles will always translate both usted and as "you". We don't have a second choice in English.

I was referring to what I heard the character SAY, not to how it was translated into English subtitles.

March 22, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm not sure what the choice of the English word has to do with the quality of the Spanish. They are different languages.

March 22, 2019

ChrisPlatty

thats interesting thanks

October 30, 2018

NevzatYcel

Puedes colloqual, puede formal. Puede usted ....

March 12, 2019

ekihoo

"another vino" - Is he not satisfied with the former, wanting to change it, or is this an order of the same as before. There must be a difference _- I, as a Finn, could tell the difference to the waiter precisely right, but here this 'another' makes me wonder.

July 5, 2018

NevzatYcel

If someone wants the same wine again, he can say; "más vino" or "este vino otra vez" or something else.

October 21, 2018

DanielTap135

I did "Can you bring some more wine please" wasn't accepted. :(

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Otro is specifically about one more unit, a certain amount. "Some more wine" would be "más vino" or "algo más de vino".

November 20, 2018

Miriam220166

As I understand it, it is not more wine but another (label of) wine. He does not want the same brand.

November 29, 2018

RyagonIV

It could be either, just like "another wine" in English.

December 16, 2018

Robert405687

Yes, but the issue in English is that you cannot just use "another wine," as in Spanish. You actually have to say what unit you are talking about, a glass or a bottle. This is different than beer, which doesn't need the unit expressed. You can say, "another beer." This option wasn't available in my fill in the blank practice sentence. This is not to say you're wrong, but that the correct option wasn't available.

January 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Do you have to? You can, at least colloquially, describe any common unit of a drink (usually a glass or cup) without actually mentioning the unit. One beer, another coffe, one more cider, a hot chocolate, a milk. Wine might be considered more classy, but it's not any different.

January 19, 2019

Guillermo8330

But I think we DO say, "I'll have another wine" (meaning another glass) in English. Again, it's not how we would write the phrase formally, but it is something people say in practice. "I need two red wines and a shot of tequila" is something one might say to a bartender and one would not mean two, different types of wine. I am willing to bet waiters and waitresses use wine as a count noun when placing an order with the bartender just for the sake of brevity.

March 12, 2019

skepticalways

Guillermo8 & RyagonIV, I agree the sentence is ambiguous in both languages, but in real life, we should credit the server with having eyes & knowing what a person had (glass, split, carafe, bottle) & wants another of, yes?

If the customer wants a different TYPE, wouldn't it be very clear to ask: Señorita, puede traerme un vino diferente, por favor? ¿Usted tiene una lista, quizas?

They could say, No tenemos una lista; tenemos vino tinto o vino blanco. (Then if you did not like their wine, it's time to order Margaritas!) HA! :-)

June 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, sure, you can always clarify what you mean, saying "un vino diferente" or "otra botella de este vino". But when there's context, we can be briefer and trust the waiter to make the right guess. :)

June 8, 2019

Sage268308

Thats sad... :(

March 12, 2019

JohnKing147785

Without the "Usted", I assume this could get confused with "Can he/she bring another wine, please?"

July 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, it could, depending on the context. Most sentences in this section are about a restaurant visit, though.

October 23, 2018

Brian651321

agree, the text is wrong on this. Traer is to bring not get !

July 28, 2018

GypsyMaggie

Tip on conjugation: Here is a website dictionary that has the total conjugation for any Spanish verb. The common default word here is "hablar". Just replace it with any verb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Spanishdict leaves out the vos form. It's quite disappointing. :)

Wordreference is a lot neater.

October 23, 2018

theRealRabbit

It took me a while to understand that 'traer' and 'tratar' are completely different verbs, and I'm much less confused now.

'Traer' is to bring, while 'tratar' is to try.

If it confused me, I'm sure it confused others.

December 16, 2018

azza240333

When we get something wrong the red pop up completely blocks our answer on many occasions. Would be helpful if you could give us the opportunity to scroll down or x out to see what we wrote and determine if it was a simple mistake miss click or whatever. Very frustrating and the further in we get the more often it happens because of how much text we are writing and that is when it would be nice to see exactly what we get wrong and why. You could even have it so mistakes are highlighted and we have the option to see the correct answer or just move on and try again when the question is re asked later giving the opportunity to make it more challenging. Love your app and what you are doing though thanks

March 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

First, the DL mods don't necessarily see what we write here. The only way to be sure to reach somebody is to use the "report" menu that appears with the answer/correction. Unfortunately, there may not be a menu choice that covers your particular complaint. I haven't figured out a solution to this; once in awhile I wish I could just sent DL an email (even if just to say "thank you", "nice roll out", etc.).

Secondly, having worked in marketing I know how hard it is to code a screen to fit every browser and every make of computer. I don't have the problem you describe on my Apple laptop. In fact, in most cases DL DOES show me what I've done wrong by underlining the correct choice below. I can't see what you are seeing, but you might try adjusting the size of your network browser screen. You should be able to see the correction when "the red" pops up. The correct solution is written in the red area.

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo has a Help Center with links to forum discussions and a contact form at the bottom. The latter is there for general requests.

The asker is likely talking about the mobile app. Lately it seems to have been the case that the banner that pops up after aswering a task now covers the text you put in. In earlier versions you could move that banner around, but that doesn't seem to be true anymore.

March 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

Thanks, Ryagon. I was looking for a way to find that link without memorizing it; and I finally found it. But it took some playing with the "Help" option on various menu screens. Thanks to you, at least I now what I am looking for.

March 18, 2019

Erin_colgan

What is the conjugation on 'traer'? Thanks

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

As long as you stick to present tense, it's almost regular.

October 23, 2018

KwameKN

Couldn't bottella go before vino?

August 27, 2018

RyagonIV

You can say "otra botella de vino". But there's no mentioning of bottles here. It could be about single glasses of wine.

October 23, 2018

Harley588854

Duo didnt lime please being moved to the beginning of the request.

September 18, 2018

NevzatYcel

Isn't it necessary to say " ¿puede me traer otra vino, por favor?"

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

That form would be wrong. You can place object pronouns either in front of the conjugated verb, or at the end of an infinitive or gerundio form. So either "¿Me puede traer otro vino?" or "¿Puede traerme otro vino?" The me is not needed, though. Just as you can say "Can you bring another wine?" in English as well, without "me".

January 14, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Weird.

I wrote: can you bring me another wine please?

And I was told I have an extra space.

Huh?

February 21, 2019

bgwmson

Does the person need more or another glass of the some wine or does the person need another variety of wine? Most likely another glass of the same kind or brand of wine.

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Like "another wine" in English, it's ambiguous in Spanish as well. The person could ask for an additional portion of wine of the same type, or a different type of wine.

February 27, 2019

orionthefrenchie

I'm confused as well. Is it saying "another (different) wine" or "another (unit of) wine?" I suppose as Ryagon says, it might just be ambiguous.

May 19, 2019

ieharper

my sentence is correct, something is wrong here

March 5, 2019

Gus935446

More should be fine here, as opposed to another.

March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Otro is specifically "one more portion" or "one more item". "More" is less defined and would be expressed as más.

March 8, 2019

y0rkshire

Does this mean another (different) wine, or another bottle of the same wine?

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

It could be either, but usually it's interpreted as another (container) of the same wine.

June 4, 2019

LindaBarle2

is this more wine or a different wine?

June 23, 2019

RyagonIV

It could be either, but out of context I'd say they're asking for more of the same wine.

June 23, 2019

Christos820202

He means another wine because i do not like it or another wine because i have already drunk the first glass?

July 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Could be either, but it's more likely the person wants more of the same wine.

July 4, 2019

AdrianaMQW

Why is it "another" and not "other" in this phrase? Like: Can you bring other wine, please?

July 6, 2019

RyagonIV

"Other" is not a determiner itself, just an adjective, so you still need an article or something similar: my other wine, the other wine, some other wine, etc. If you use the article "a", it fuses with "other" and becomes "another".

July 6, 2019

joebates12

it keeps telling me i used the wrong word but it doesn't say which one was wrong

July 23, 2019

Guillermo8330

What answer do you expect here? If you don't tell us what answer you provided, how can we find the error for you?

July 24, 2019

PaulaFLGar

I wrote: Could you bring me another wine, please?

DL said I was right but wrote: You have an extra space. Can you bring another wine, please?

I'm not sure what it means by "an extra space", did it mean an extra word maybe? (The "me" in my answer?)

July 29, 2019

RyagonIV

The "extra space" message is supposed to come up when you make multiple spaces between two words. But how Duolingo recognises those is a bit of a mystery. You shouldn't pay too much heed to them.

July 29, 2019

PaulaFLGar

Thank you!

July 31, 2019

Marcus128364

Seems odd that it would flag an extra space, but completely ignore a lack of punctuation.

August 22, 2019

Guillermo8330

I agree it is odd, but DL has never checked punctuation in the two or three years I've been using the program.

August 22, 2019

Josh744241

If not using puedes, should this not be: "¿Puede usted traer otro vino, pro favor?"

Puede is ambiguous. (He/She/You)

July 31, 2019

RyagonIV

Puede by itself is ambiguous, but the context will make it clear whom you're talking about or to. Usted, or any subject pronoun, isn't needed.

July 31, 2019

Master_Doug

I got this correct, but I don´t know if a different kind of wine, or another bottle of the same, was being requested. Any insights?

October 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Insights on that are distributed in this comment section. It's not entierly clear, but most likely the person wants more of the same wine.

October 9, 2019

Guillermo8330

Doug, I agree with Ryagon always and here is no exception. I would only add that the meaning would probably be clear from the context. If you push your empty glass slightly toward the waiter, then I'm sure he will understand Yo quiero otro vino to mean "I want another glass of the same wine." If you say, Este vino es demasiado seco, yo quiero un otro, then of course the waiter will understand you want a different variety of wine.

It's really no different from English usage: "I want another wine" has all the same ambiguity and would also take its meaning from context.

October 10, 2019

PierreBezu1

Así que llamé al capitán, 'Por favor tráeme mi vino' Él dijo, 'no hemos tenido ese espíritu aquí desde mil novecientos sesenta y nueve'

April 27, 2019

skepticalways

PierreBezu1, I felt a compulsion to give you a lingot for that! "Relax," said the night man, "We are programmed to receive. You can check out any time you like, But you can never leave!" And I guess that's one song title that is the same in English or Spanish -- Hotel California!

June 24, 2019

Guillermo8330

¡Una de mis canciones favoritas, gracias!

April 28, 2019

LeoMessi10000

This sounds very weird, firstly it's called ''A glass of wine'' not ''wine''. Secondly, the whole sentence should be ''Can you bring one more glass of wine, please?''

May 13, 2019

Guillermo8330

You may be right in English (though as Ryagon implies, wine may be ordered by the bottle or split or carafe), but the point here isn't for you to mangle the Spanish to make it fit what you think in English. The goal is to learn how something is said in Spanish and, as in this case, there is often a simpler way of conveying the idea in Spanish.

May 14, 2019

RyagonIV

How would you know it's a glass here?

May 13, 2019

GypsyMaggie

The translation in English would be, "Can you bring me another bottle of wine, please". English says "bottle of wine", rather than just "wine".

June 30, 2018

scotologic

Not necessarily. Wine is often sold by the glass or by a partial bottle, a "split." If I wanted a second glass of the house red, I would probably say "Can you bring another wine, please."

July 5, 2018

vlastaris

How about. A waiter brings out a bottle of wine,you taste it, you do not like it, you say; can you bring another bottle of wine please. Meaning, a different one.

July 26, 2018

Nick_Pr

Like the English, this Spanish sentence is ambiguous. It could mean a second bottle or the same, or it could mean you want a different wine altogether.

September 30, 2018

EugeneTiffany

To me, it is a different wine that is being asked for. Another wine. A different wine. Not the same wine.

February 21, 2019

Guillermo8330

Are you a native speaker? Language usage isn't a matter of opinion, for the most part. (Exception: two different native speakers from the same region might have different opinions as to which construction is more common.)

Un otro = "another". How can you assume a different vintage of wine is intended?

February 22, 2019

vlastaris

I meant to say, can you bring another wine please.

July 26, 2018

Guillermo8330

I believe the concept can be expressed with "nuevo". Nuevo before the noun means "different", rather than "brand new". So "¿Puede traer un nuevo vino?" means "Can you bring a different wine?" If the issue is that you tasted the wine and it has soured, you can ask for a different bottle with "¿Puede traer una nueva botella del vino mismo?" (A different bottle of the same wine.) NOTE: I am not a native speaker. My opinion here is based on what I remember from formal classes.

July 27, 2018

linzibo3

Only if the spanish had said una botella de vino. I think its all contextual too. If yiu were indicating to an empty bottle, the waiter would know you wanted another bottle. But with an emptt glass the phrase still works and youd be brought a glass. Or perhaps the waiter would respond, glass or bottle?

July 27, 2018

lulularosa

Or, more simply, "Can you bring more wine, please."

July 28, 2018

Diane72505

I tried that and duo considered it wrong

August 5, 2018

ekihoo

Make it look like polite: Could you... or Would you... and don't forget the 'please' (por favor!)

July 28, 2018

Isabel303668

Wine is a noncount noun which numbers cannot be used with!!!

July 19, 2018

Guillermo8330

Except it is treated as a count noun in this example. "Another wine" means to add one to the current count.

In English, we would be more likely to say, "More wine", ("Más vino") which does indeed treat wine as a noncount noun.

July 21, 2018

Brian651321

Let's stop this now please and keep to key learning points ! Please don't waste anymore electrons on this subject .

August 7, 2018

Guillermo8330

I'm sorry your scroll function is broken. Time to buy a new computer.

January 14, 2019

KristenPhi7

I don't drink wine, beer, coffee or tea. So I would really like to not have to learn those things in Spanish. Thanks.

June 22, 2018

DefyLimitations

You do understand that you're learning sentence structure, right? That in real life you can replace the object with water, milk, or lemonade (agua, leche, o limonada)?

August 7, 2018

ekihoo

Sorry, but if you want to live peacefully in this multilingual world we have, you just MUST, sorry ( a teacher )

July 28, 2018

Nick_Pr

Well, I don't have a dog but I still have to learn how to tell people that my dog doesn't wear pants.

October 25, 2018

skepticalways

Nick_Pr, ¡Y mi perro no se ducha!

May 3, 2019

Guillermo8330

Indeed. And the point is that learning a language isn't just learning what you want to say; it's also learning what others might say to you. Others like people who drink with their dogs.

October 26, 2018

Guillermo8330

Apparently kristenPhi7 wants a special, Mormon version of Duolingo. But perhaps she will someday have to order for a friend who doesn't speak Spanish but wants a glass of wine. Won't she be glad she learned "vaso de vino" then!

July 29, 2018

pdbman

You talk like the only people that don't drink alcohol are Mormons.

October 25, 2018

Nick_Pr

The inclusion of "coffee, or tea" would seems to point strong to Mormon rather than, say, Jehovah's Witness or Muslim. And the moral tone of the message, " I would really like to not have to learn those things in Spanish" as if even learning it is subjecting her to something inappropriate, is not likely to come from someone who simply doesn't like these things rather than being against them for moral reasons.

October 25, 2018

Guillermo8330

It was a joke. Jeeze!

October 26, 2018

Marcus128364

¡Necesitamos mas ejemplos con jarras de Margaritas!, por favor.

August 22, 2019

Thylacaleo

How sad!

June 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.