1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "peng QeD 'oHbe'."

"peng QeD 'oHbe'."

Translation:It's not torpedo science.

June 9, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

No Klingon word for rocket, then?

June 9, 2018

kahless62003

bIlugh. peng Haq oHbe' je.

June 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Well, that could either be very delicate (surgery on a torpedo) or really quite blunt (surgery using a torpedo).

Incidentally, is that the proper use of "je"? I would have expected "'ej," since it is implicitly joining two full sentences.

June 9, 2018

kahless62003

"It's not rocket surgery" is usually the form I use, though surgery on torpedoes is not unheard of.

Though I think it is not yet taught in this course, {je} is also an adverbial that follows the verb it modifies to mean "also".

June 9, 2018

JamesTWils

choghojmoH 'e' qathlo'.

There is something deliciously subversive about translating pleasantries into a language that tries so hard to be unpleasant.

June 9, 2018

kahless62003

qaghojnISqa'moH.

'e' is a pronoun that replaces the the object of the second sentence, hence "sentence as object". Thus, the prefix on the second verb must match the form for "it" (referring to the pronoun). The object cannot be both you and it at the same time. I suggest you cobble something together with the verb suffix {mo'} instead.

June 9, 2018

kahless62003

Thank you. I thought I had seen something like this, in which there was a different object and the topic sentence functioned something like a subjunctive, but I am sure I was mistaken. I would suggest something like choghojmoHmeH qathlo', but I suspect that may have too many suffixes in a single category.

I see no grammatical problem with that. moH is a type 4 and meH is a type 9, so they're fine. Still not sure "In order that you teach me, I thank you." is what you're after, though.

I was suggesting something more along the lines of this: {choghojmoHmo' qatlho'.}

June 9, 2018

JamesTWils

I was thinking more "I thank you so that you teach me," but I must admit that is because I keep forgetting -mo' can be a verbal suffix as well as a nominal one.

June 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Thank you. I thought I had seen something like this, in which there was a different object and the topic sentence functioned something like a subjunctive, but I am sure I was mistaken. I would suggest something like choghojmoHmeH qathlo', but I suspect that may have too many suffixes in a single category.

June 9, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.