Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boss has a message."

Translation:El jefe tiene un mensaje.

2 months ago

8 Comments


brigettelogsdon

Sexist much

2 months ago

DGaryGrady
DGaryGrady

It's ridiculous that this hasn't been fixed. There are other errors in the course but insisting on jefe rather than jefa here on no grammatical basis may be the single most objectionable.

2 months ago

Shanna_Hethorn

I agree. Jefa should also be an acceptable answer, because there is no reference to draw the conclusion that it is a male boss. So frustrating...

1 month ago

morningjordan

I agree. This is the second time this has happened.

1 week ago

Gabe938056

I was thinking the same but the only article available is "el" which would suggest masculine.

3 weeks ago

elisakrm
elisakrm

It accepted jefa for me :)

3 weeks ago

mandy68426

I so agree, i was expecting my use of verb to be wrong, not the choice of the sex of the boss!

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo doesnt like "el patrĂ³n". :/

2 weeks ago