Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son started studying Spanish three years ago."

Translation:Mi hijo comenzó a estudiar español hace tres años.

2 months ago

3 Comments


JONATHANBELZOR

Why is there an "a" between comenzo and estudiar?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Some verbs need a preposition before a noun or another verb. Here are a few: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-verbs-with-prepositions/

2 months ago

JONATHANBELZOR

Thank you very much! I really appreciate it.

2 months ago