"My son started studying Spanish three years ago."

Translation:Mi hijo comenzó a estudiar español hace tres años.

6 months ago

5 Comments


JONATHANBELZOR

Why is there an "a" between comenzo and estudiar?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Some verbs need a preposition before a noun or another verb. Here are a few: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-verbs-with-prepositions/

6 months ago

JONATHANBELZOR

Thank you very much! I really appreciate it.

6 months ago

eileen.casse

How do you choose between empezar and comenzar

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

They're pretty much the same.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.