1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son started studying Span…

"My son started studying Spanish three years ago."

Translation:Mi hijo comenzó a estudiar español hace tres años.

June 9, 2018

16 Comments


JONATHANBELZOR

Why is there an "a" between comenzo and estudiar?


SaraGalesa

Some verbs need a preposition before a noun or another verb. Here are a few: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-verbs-with-prepositions/


JONATHANBELZOR

Thank you very much! I really appreciate it.


eileen.casse

How do you choose between empezar and comenzar


Bishop6

They're pretty much the same.


Engineerin13

I think comenzar is used for non-physucal activity like learning. But empezar for physical activity like starring on a trip


LoriNelson7

could estudiando be use here?


Bishop6

No. This is one of those situations where we use the present participle in English ("studying") but you have to use the infinitive (estudiar) in Spanish.

This is going to be the case in almost all situations except for creating the progressive tenses (so "He is studying now" is Él está estudiando ahora). But for "He likes studying" or "He started studying" or "Studying is difficult" or "Studying is important" all take the infinitive instead.


Ilikespeakpocho

I got marked wrong for "Hace tres años que mi hijo empezó a estudiar español." Why? I vaguely remember from high school that we wrote it with the time first.


ChrisLMast

why no personal a for my son? A mi hijo.....


Bishop6

You don't use the "personal a" for the subject of a sentence, but for the object.


peace2105

When do you know whether it's "el espanol" or just "espanol"?


Bishop6

Use el español when it's the subject, but just español when it is the object. Same with any other names of languages.

El español es popular. BUT

Juan habla español.


Emelia113197

What is wrong with "Mi hijo empezo estudiar espanol hace tres anos"? Spanish D!ct is indicating it means, "My son started studying Spanish three years ago". That is what I put and it wasn't accepted needless to say.


Bishop6

Two points: First, don't forget the accent (empezó) to make the past tense third person, or it can be confused with a first person present tense verb.

Second, the verb empezar must be followed by a when it refers to an infinitive verb. So your sentence should be:

Mi hijo empezó a estudiar español hace tres años.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started