"¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?"

Translation:What is your favorite sport?

5 months ago

26 Comments


JamesVesta
JamesVesta

Or you can say "Preferred"

5 months ago

redphillips

Not on Duo if you want a right answer, 7-23-18

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I hope you reported it.

3 months ago

hjh788272

"preferred" accepted - 24/8/18

2 months ago

sguthrie1

And that would be a better translation.

In general, the cognate is the best translation.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Would it? I don't really see it. Preferido in Spanish is often used with the same meaning as favorito, like in this sentence.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I understand that what you say is true about Spanish.

Nevertheless, "preferred" has a somewhat different meaning in English from "favorite."

(As this next sentence should illustrate):

Sometimes the "preferable" word doesn't have the same precise meaning (that is, connotations) as the commonly used favorite word.

See my comment below on the distinction between the two.

Saludos

2 months ago

Beto330368

What is your favorite sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito? What is your preferred sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido? Are they equivalent? Your favorite depends on your preference.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

In English, "preferred" and "favorite" are NOT equivalent. "Favorite" is a much stronger (liking, affinity for, stronger preference ) than a mere, ordinary, "preference.'" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/favorito

3 months ago

MexlexSnyder

What is your favorite sport? What is your preferred sport? are both correct

4 months ago

Sweet-G

Nope. Duo won't accept preferred sport. :(

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

It does now.... 7 August 2018

3 months ago

RRVCAB
RRVCAB

Duo didn't accept it today....

2 months ago

jasonC1983

Perhaps you had another error?

2 months ago

DjinnMoto
DjinnMoto

"What sport is your favorite?" is wrong?

1 month ago

jasonC1983

I agree the sentiment of your sentence is the same, but it is not a translation of the given sentence in my opinion. Your sentence would be "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) preferido?" o "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) favorito?"

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Read JasonCs comments. He is correct.

1 month ago

tlkummell

I entered "What sport do you prefer?" and was marked wrong on 8/30/2018. (sigh)

2 months ago

jasonC1983

The translation for your sentence would be "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefieres?" or "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefiere usted?". qué deporte = what sport, cuál deporte = which sport (usually comes with options). Cuál es tu = what is your.

2 months ago

Wilson.Terry

Didn't accept preferred 12/10/18

1 month ago

War7iger
War7iger

What sport is your favorite... doesn't work??

1 month ago

sguthrie1

See the several comments above that already answered this.

1 month ago

RemcoDriessen

Why can't I use Que in stead of Cuál?

2 weeks ago

jasonC1983

You should be able to, although you're missing the accent on the e -> qué. Perhaps you had a different error?

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

It took me a while to understand the differences. But here is what I have learned:

After "ser", the word "Qué" is asking for a definition. It is for open-ended questions.

"Cuál" is asking for a choice from a limited number of options (it is not open-ended).

To ask for a choice within a group (such as a group of sports), "qué" must be followed by a noun. ("Qué deporte prefieres"? Which sport do you prefer?)

Which is your favorite sport? "¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito?"

See these references:

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/12.htm http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm

6 days ago

Joe330845
Joe330845

"Which sport do you prefer? " not accepted 11/13/18

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.