"¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?"

Translation:What is your favorite sport?

June 9, 2018

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

4R91031C3R70

Or you can say "Preferred"

June 9, 2018

redphillips

Not on Duo if you want a right answer, 7-23-18

July 24, 2018

hjh788272

"preferred" accepted - 24/8/18

August 28, 2018

yydelilah

Can now! 16/7/19

July 16, 2019

sguthrie1

And that would be a better translation.

In general, the cognate is the best translation.

August 9, 2018

alezzzix

Would it? I don't really see it. Preferido in Spanish is often used with the same meaning as favorito, like in this sentence.

August 19, 2018

sguthrie1

I understand that what you say is true about Spanish.

Nevertheless, "preferred" has a somewhat different meaning in English from "favorite."

(As this next sentence should illustrate):

Sometimes the "preferable" word doesn't have the same precise meaning (that is, connotations) as the commonly used favorite word.

See my comment below on the distinction between the two.

Saludos

September 3, 2018

Herb13

I couldn't find your assertion on a few resources. See sguthrie1's comment above. One resource supports his assertion that "preferido" y "favorito" do not have the same meaning. Help me find the equivalence you assert. Gracias,

December 9, 2018

sguthrie1

Thanks for the mention. Also, see my added comment, below.

January 14, 2019

Beto330368

What is your favorite sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito? What is your preferred sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido? Are they equivalent? Your favorite depends on your preference.

June 14, 2018

sguthrie1

In English, "preferred" and "favorite" are NOT equivalent. "Favorite" is a much stronger (liking, affinity for, stronger preference ) than a mere, ordinary, "preference.'" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/favorito

August 10, 2018

Thylacaleo

I agree sguthrie1.
I might dislike sports and not have any favourites but when pressed to make a choice, I may choose one that seems less odious to me.

In this sense the chosen sport is the one I prefer, but it is by no means my favourite.

February 5, 2019

sguthrie1

good points

May 17, 2019

sguthrie1

See also this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27372266$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D30229587

Based on this RAE dictionary, it appears to me that the meaning of "preferito" is better translated as "preferred."

Del lat. praeferre 'llevar delante', 'anteponer', 'preferir'.

Conjug. c. sentir. 1.tr. Dar la preferencia. U. t. c. prnl. 2.tr. Exceder, aventajar. 3.prnl. Gloriarse, jactarse.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=TyxosOQ

January 14, 2019

RemcoDriessen

Why can't I use Que in stead of Cuál?

November 2, 2018

sguthrie1

It took me a while to understand the differences. But here is what I have learned:

After "ser", the word "Qué" is asking for a definition. It is for open-ended questions.

"Cuál" is asking for a choice from a limited number of options (it is not open-ended).

To ask for a choice within a group (such as a group of sports), "qué" must be followed by a noun. ("Qué deporte prefieres"? Which sport do you prefer?)

Which is your favorite sport? "¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito?"

See these references:

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/12.htm http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm

November 14, 2018

jasonC1983

You should be able to, although you're missing the accent on the e -> qué. Perhaps you had a different error?

November 2, 2018

Rae.F

No. The rule of thumb is "¿Cuál es...?" and "¿Qué X es...?"

April 6, 2019

MexlexSnyder

What is your favorite sport? What is your preferred sport? are both correct

June 30, 2018

Sweet-G

Nope. Duo won't accept preferred sport. :(

July 29, 2018

DaveHarris809825

It does now.... 7 August 2018

August 7, 2018

RRVCAB

Duo didn't accept it today....

August 30, 2018

jasonC1983

Perhaps you had another error?

August 30, 2018

tlkummell

I entered "What sport do you prefer?" and was marked wrong on 8/30/2018. (sigh)

August 30, 2018

jasonC1983

The translation for your sentence would be "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefieres?" or "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefiere usted?". qué deporte = what sport, cuál deporte = which sport (usually comes with options). Cuál es tu = what is your.

August 30, 2018

DjinnMoto

"What sport is your favorite?" is wrong?

October 1, 2018

jasonC1983

I agree the sentiment of your sentence is the same, but it is not a translation of the given sentence in my opinion. Your sentence would be "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) preferido?" o "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) favorito?"

October 1, 2018

sguthrie1

Read JasonCs comments. He is correct.

October 4, 2018

Wilson.Terry

Didn't accept preferred 12/10/18

October 12, 2018

Desh2002

When do you say cual or que? Don't they both mean what?

April 11, 2019

Rae.F

Yes and no. The rule of thumb is "Cuál es..." and "Qué X es..." In other words, "cuál" stands by itself (pronoun) and "qué" needs to be paired with a noun (adjective).

April 11, 2019

Alirezaf.1

Why not que es????

May 25, 2019

Rae.F

Please read the comments on this page for the answer.

May 25, 2019

BrentaPoole

Why is "What sport do you prefer?" wrong? Preferred is a hint. I think it should be accepted.

June 10, 2019

Rae.F

Because "What is your favorite sport?" is both a more direct translation and more natural in English.

June 10, 2019

eugene1118

What's the difference btw qual and qué?

August 30, 2019

War7iger

What sport is your favorite... doesn't work??

October 14, 2018

sguthrie1

See the several comments above that already answered this.

October 15, 2018

Joe330845

"Which sport do you prefer? " not accepted 11/13/18

November 13, 2018

JohnTheJag

What sport do you prefer. I think should be accepted also?

December 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.