1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es tu deporte preferid…

"¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?"

Translation:What is your favorite sport?

June 9, 2018

69 Comments


4R91031C3R70

Or you can say "Preferred"


redphillips

Not on Duo if you want a right answer, 7-23-18


hjh788272

"preferred" accepted - 24/8/18


yydelilah

Can now! 16/7/19


gwhall

I used "preferred" today and it was not accepted.


Anner933674

Preferred was wrong for me today, too. I suppose it's the obvious answer, but if it were accepted we wouldn't learn that favorite is also a valid translation.


RemcoDriessen

Why can't I use Que in stead of Cuál?


sguthrie1

It took me a while to understand the differences. But here is what I have learned:

After "ser", the word "Qué" is asking for a definition. It is for open-ended questions.

"Cuál" is asking for a choice from a limited number of options (it is not open-ended).

To ask for a choice within a group (such as a group of sports), "qué" must be followed by a noun. ("Qué deporte prefieres"? Which sport do you prefer?)

Which is your favorite sport? "¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito?"

See these references:

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/12.htm http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm


jasonC1983

You should be able to, although you're missing the accent on the e -> qué. Perhaps you had a different error?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The rule of thumb is "¿Cuál es...?" and "¿Qué X es...?"


Beto330368

What is your favorite sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito? What is your preferred sport? ¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido? Are they equivalent? Your favorite depends on your preference.


sguthrie1

In English, "preferred" and "favorite" are NOT equivalent. "Favorite" is a much stronger (liking, affinity for, stronger preference ) than a mere, ordinary, "preference.'" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/favorito


sguthrie1

See also this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27372266$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D30229587

Based on this RAE dictionary, it appears to me that the meaning of "preferito" is better translated as "preferred."

Del lat. praeferre 'llevar delante', 'anteponer', 'preferir'.

Conjug. c. sentir. 1.tr. Dar la preferencia. U. t. c. prnl. 2.tr. Exceder, aventajar. 3.prnl. Gloriarse, jactarse.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=TyxosOQ


karoleward

Why 'cual es' vs cuales?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Cuál es" is "which/which one is".

"Cuáles" is the plural "which/which ones".


Desh2002

When do you say cual or que? Don't they both mean what?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes and no. The rule of thumb is "Cuál es..." and "Qué X es..." In other words, "cuál" stands by itself (pronoun) and "qué" needs to be paired with a noun (adjective).


ConnieL10

DL didn't accept "Which sport do you prefer"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a different sentence with a different grammatical structure.


EnidBishop

I put this and was marked wrong


MiekleD

When is it cual...and when is it que :(


tlkummell

I entered "What sport do you prefer?" and was marked wrong on 8/30/2018. (sigh)


jasonC1983

The translation for your sentence would be "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefieres?" or "¿qué (cuál) deporte prefiere usted?". qué deporte = what sport, cuál deporte = which sport (usually comes with options). Cuál es tu = what is your.


DjinnMoto

"What sport is your favorite?" is wrong?


jasonC1983

I agree the sentiment of your sentence is the same, but it is not a translation of the given sentence in my opinion. Your sentence would be "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) preferido?" o "¿Qué deporte es tu (su) favorito?"


sguthrie1

Read JasonCs comments. He is correct.


Alirezaf.1

Why not que es????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please read the comments on this page for the answer.


BrentaPoole

Why is "What sport do you prefer?" wrong? Preferred is a hint. I think it should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "What is your favorite sport?" is both a more direct translation and more natural in English.


luizelcholo

What's the difference btw qual and qué?


JaniceGard

Preferred should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If "What is your preferred sport?" is marked wrong, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Walker98552

what's the sport you prefer 27/12/19 Though DL did not like this translation, and after reading the comments about the preferred translation of preferido as favorite, I think this might still be a good translation. Native speaker, jump in here and help us out of our ignorance.


PedasiPablo

"Which sport do you prefer? is still wrong as of 9 Jan. 2020.


AudreyCris16

Why can't you translate it as What sport do you prefer?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because you shouldn't change the construction around unnecessarily. The prompt is "What is your favorite sport?"/"¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?"


jasonC1983

My two cents is that we’re being tested on the translation of the sentence not the sentiment of the sentence.


Frarick

Why wouldn't "Which is sport do you prefer?" be accepted? It is perfectly appropriate English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Which sport do you prefer", not "Which is sport do you prefer".

But Duolingo tends to prefer more strict translations whenever grammar and idiom allow, and so "What is your favorite sport" or "What is your preferred sport" is a better choice.


Lwazi477088

How would one ask "Which sport do you prefer?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

¿Qué deporte prefieres?


Lwazi477088

Thank you, I can understand the structure of the sentence in this lesson much more now.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are some broad rules of thumb, but there are also some nuances. These two videos should help:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HrFcKURo67s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BosNUdLJY0A


FriedgardS

When should you use " preferido," y cuándo "faforito?,"


duommm

"Which sport do you prefer?" Was wrong but not sure why.


Wende348738

When I listen to the sentence in slow mode, I can hear that it is "cual es" but at normal speed, it sounds like "cuales" which would still make sense. "What is your favorite sport" and "Which is your favorite sport" both mean the same thing. The word "cuales" was also recently introduced, so that's the word I used and, of course, got it wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it were "¿Cuáles tu deporte preferido?" there would be no number agreement and no verb. "Cuál" vs "cuáles" is singular vs plural, not "which" vs "what".


Wende348738

Oh, I see. "Cuales" would refer to my favorite sports, not my favorite sport. Thank you.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would need to be "Cuáles tus deportes preferidos" and that would be simply "what your favorite sports", no verb.
Since it can't be "¿Cuáles tu deporte preferido?" it has to be "¿Cuál es tu deporte favorito?"


JanelleTu1

I said "what is your preferred sport" and it was marked wrong, even though on the hover over word word hint it said "preferido" meant either "favorite" or "preferred"!

And doesn't "favorito" translate closer to "favorite" and "preferido" translate closer to "preferred"?


PatCrane1

Cuál es tu deporte preferido ? WHY NOT favorito


Nonna849908

Which sport do you prefer was marked wrong. Can somebody explain why?


Yuvakishore

Does "qué deporte es tu favorito?" mean the same thing? Is this a correct sentence?


Monica220499

I put which sport do you prefer. And it was marked wrong.


Monica220499

I put what sport do you prefer? And it was marked wrong. Why?


Samad158528

No correct answer


army0612

What is difference between favorita and preferido?


Vic2426

Difference between preferido & favorito? Is it the same as in English?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.