"What is the boss' name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama el jefe?

7 months ago

14 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Literal translation Cuál es el nombre del jefe? accepted as well

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes, and I switch back and forth between these two translations. We need to know them both.

5 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

Could you use "¿Qué es el nombre del jefe?

1 week ago

HarkaranSi10

Why jefe and not jefa?

7 months ago

ConnieHayd

There's a clue for us. It's the masuline "el" so "we" should have known. Many times we tend to miss the most obvious clues. Gracias!

6 months ago

Yvonne760169

If unclear, go masculine which covers everything. Just like los niños can mean the boys, or the children (girls included)

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe the English sentence is incorrect. Shouldn't it be "What is the boss's name?" Or, has English changed that much since I learned that only plural possessives can end with an apostrophe?

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is for whatever reason choosing to use both "boss'" and "boss's" as a correct word choice.

I have used “boss's" which I consider correct and was shown that the sentence using 'boss'" as an alternate choice. So there is nothing to be said about the matter.

5 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Well, there may be something to be said. For example, the genitive could be avoided altogether by asking "What is the boss called?"

1 week ago

pattimaw
pattimaw

On my phone it's just "boss" (no apostrophe) so it dinged me for not assembling the words as "What is the boss name" - just flat wrong. (I tried "What name is the boss", no dice.)

5 months ago

Nixolbor

His name is "not the boss of us"

4 months ago

raghav560929

What is the diff between jefe & jefa ?

4 days ago

MeagBear

They're the same word, but jefa is feminine and jefe is masculine

4 days ago

MeagBear

I've seen cómo, cuál and qué used for "what" as well as having their own meanings. Could someone please help me understand this?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.