Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the boss' name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama el jefe?

3 months ago

10 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Literal translation Cuál es el nombre del jefe? accepted as well

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes, and I switch back and forth between these two translations. We need to know them both.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe the English sentence is incorrect. Shouldn't it be "What is the boss's name?" Or, has English changed that much since I learned that only plural possessives can end with an apostrophe?

2 months ago

a-la-luna

Correct as a general rule. An exception would be when the noun is followed by the word sake. Another exception is in journalism, and only when followed by a word starting with the letter s.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is for whatever reason choosing to use both "boss'" and "boss's" as a correct word choice.

I have used “boss's" which I consider correct and was shown that the sentence using 'boss'" as an alternate choice. So there is nothing to be said about the matter.

1 month ago

HarkaranSi10

Why jefe and not jefa?

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

There's a clue for us. It's the masuline "el" so "we" should have known. Many times we tend to miss the most obvious clues. Gracias!

2 months ago

Yvonne760169

If unclear, go masculine which covers everything. Just like los niños can mean the boys, or the children (girls included)

2 months ago

pattimaw

On my phone it's just "boss" (no apostrophe) so it dinged me for not assembling the words as "What is the boss name" - just flat wrong. (I tried "What name is the boss", no dice.)

1 month ago

robloxin

His name is "not the boss of us"

1 week ago