1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your shirt is very beautiful…

"Your shirt is very beautiful!"

Translation:你的衬衫非常漂亮!

June 9, 2018

3 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

Is it really incorrect to use 很 instead of 非常?


looli23

I think we say 你的衬衫很漂亮 more in daily life, to mean "Your shirt is beautiful," since 你的衬衫漂亮 is not grammatically correct and you must add an adverb before the adjective.

非常 usually has a very strong context to it, so when you say 你的衬衫非常漂亮, the context of the "very" is more obvious, though the two sentences are interchangeable.


hhzhang

No, that should work too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.