"Your shirt is very beautiful!"

Translation:你的衬衫非常漂亮!

June 9, 2018

4 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

Is it really incorrect to use 很 instead of 非常?

June 9, 2018

hhzhang

No, that should work too.

June 13, 2018

looli23

I think we say 你的衬衫很漂亮 more in daily life, to mean "Your shirt is beautiful," since 你的衬衫漂亮 is not grammatically correct and you must add an adverb before the adjective.

非常 usually has a very strong context to it, so when you say 你的衬衫非常漂亮, the context of the "very" is more obvious, though the two sentences are interchangeable.

June 21, 2018

Riven333

”你的衬衫真漂亮“ Marked wrong as of 2019-03-08. Reported.

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.