"I have a lot of friends in this class."

Translation:Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase.

7 months ago

64 Comments


SprihaGanguly

How would I know the friends are girls?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You wouldn't.
If you used amigos and it was rejected, you have to use the Report option to bring it to their attention. It will then probably be added to the answer database.

7 months ago

DarrenPerk2

Wondering if those who used muchos amigos also used este instead of esta. This refers to the noun clase which is feminine and should be esta regardless of the gender of the friends. I see now that was my mistake.

4 months ago

PippaDubh

Not with me. The only "error" was my use of amigos so I have reported it.

3 months ago

PippaDubh

Oh no I missed one. My only choice was muchas so if course it had to be amigas

3 months ago

Maggieshort1

I used esta and amigos it was rejected

1 month ago

tracerammo

Muchas is feminine. It hot me, too.

1 month ago

Danielle103574

exactly!!

1 month ago

ClaudiaRin876139

In English you don't know as it's written. In Spanish most of the time if the word ends with '-a' it's feminine. amigA, niñA...

5 months ago

mandy68426

Why the feminine form. How do I know this?

5 months ago

HugoBrutus1

Why not muchos amigos

5 months ago

Ann863062

English to Spanish - didn't accept the masculine "muchos amigos" 7/30

5 months ago

mikeylee48

"muchos amigos" accepted 7/31/18

5 months ago

Eric6098

Not mine on 8/24/18. Annoying.

4 months ago

Gco541

Not mine!

5 months ago

PippaDubh

Not mine either 26 Sep 18

3 months ago

PippaDubh

Oh no my mistake I had muchas so it had to be amigas

3 months ago

Brice937893

7/31/18 it worked

5 months ago

arcrouch
arcrouchPlus

1/9/19, it rejected "muchos amigos." I stared at it for a full minute to make sure I didn't have some other mistake. Nope, just not being psychic, apparently. Reported it.

1 week ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Even if Duolingo marks 'muchos amigos' wrong, you can rest assured, it is not.

5 months ago

NeilSco

We don't all get this question in the same form. When asked to translate the English phrase "I have a lot of friends in this class" there is no way to know that the friends referred to are women. So those saying that "muchas" is a "clue" are not getting the same question in the same way.

5 months ago

Gco541

Right!

5 months ago

Gco541

My question was in English 'I have a lot of friends' either the feminine or masculine should be accepted as long as the endings agree!

5 months ago

loetha

Muchos amigos marked wrong

4 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Ah! Muchas is feminine! I missed that

6 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

"Tengo UN MONTÓN de amigos(as) en esta clase". It should be accepted.

6 months ago

habrannen

Is it all in the feminine form because clase is?

5 months ago

JimmyGedde

01.08.18 amigos not accepted

5 months ago

Bilos14

Muchos Amigos was marked wrong

5 months ago

Shae65515

8/5/18 muchos amigos marked wrong

5 months ago

MandyMerre

10th August muchos amigos marked as incorrect

5 months ago

BeverlyLou2

When the question is asked in English, how are we to know that the answer is to be written for a female

5 months ago

DuvieCantu1

9/1/18 muchos amigos...not accepted will report it

4 months ago

jenniferfa738219

When the exact masculine/feminine is not indicated then the rule is to go with the masculine form

4 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

Where is the gender???!! Reported. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ you duolingo, its a guessing game!!!

3 months ago

Darren9277

Tengo un montón de amigos en esta clase, was correct

3 months ago

markb_uk

Muchas, amigas and esta all need to be feminine to be correct!

2 months ago

DerekWestwood

Why not"Tengo muchos amigos en este clase"?

2 months ago

Eric6098

La clase is feminine, so "esta clase"

2 months ago

Stella843452

Now I am unsure if I am correct because I used masculine version?? How do I report?

2 months ago

Barry181093

I used mucho amigos and esta clase and it was incorrect!

2 months ago

mikeylee48

It might be because of "mucho". You have to use "muchoS" in your answer.

2 months ago

Maggieshort1

Why is amigos wrong????

1 month ago

milburnjoh

Not mine

1 month ago

yuice
yuice

Los amigos should has been correct also.

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

Why do I need the yo and why not amigos?

1 month ago

Louann436817

So I was correct..amigo if you don’t know..

1 month ago

Adriana267881
Adriana267881

Why is it wrong?

1 month ago

Kristin633070

12.20.18 Muchos amingos was accepted, but it flagged clase and wanted me to use sálon.

3 weeks ago

IdanCohen11

Why muchas and not mucha?

3 weeks ago

mikeylee48

"amigas" is plural so it's adjective, "muchas", has to be plural also.

3 weeks ago

Jacqueline856347

I used amigos and it was rejected. How do i know the friends are girls?

3 weeks ago

CarolFoshe

Cant it be translated in the masculine or feminine?

3 weeks ago

Walker98552

Yo tengo muchos amigos en esta clase. Was accepted 12/25/18

3 weeks ago

arcrouch
arcrouchPlus

That's so weird. I had that exact same answer, and it just rejected it. :/

1 week ago

tgDJfyIb

It has to be esta even though it's masculine. yo estoy tu estes el ella usted ESTA Yo tengo muchos amigos en ESTA clase.

2 weeks ago

Carole371191

How do i know when to include yo? Sometimes it suffices to just say tengo

1 week ago

Jsboden

Why is 'amigas muchas' wrong?

23 hours ago

SabahCrs

Can't relate

5 months ago

chris802622

There is no clue as to the sex of the friends in this sentance. Please fix this.

3 months ago

tlokken

Yo tengo muchos amigos en este clase.

Is my sentence wrong?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

"esta clase" not "este clase".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.