Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a lot of friends in this class."

Translation:Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase.

3 months ago

29 Comments


SprihaGanguly

How would I know the friends are girls?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You wouldn't.
If you used amigos and it was rejected, you have to use the Report option to bring it to their attention. It will then probably be added to the answer database.

3 months ago

DarrenPerk2

Wondering if those who used muchos amigos also used este instead of esta. This refers to the noun clase which is feminine and should be esta regardless of the gender of the friends. I see now that was my mistake.

2 weeks ago

ClaudiaRin876139

In English you don't know as it's written. In Spanish most of the time if the word ends with '-a' it's feminine. amigA, niñA...

1 month ago

mandy68426

Why the feminine form. How do I know this?

2 months ago

HugoBrutus1

Why not muchos amigos

1 month ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Even if Duolingo marks 'muchos amigos' wrong, you can rest assured, it is not.

1 month ago

Ann863062
Ann863062

English to Spanish - didn't accept the masculine "muchos amigos" 7/30

1 month ago

mikeylee48

"muchos amigos" accepted 7/31/18

1 month ago

Gco541

Not mine!

1 month ago

Eric6098

Not mine on 8/24/18. Annoying.

4 weeks ago

Brice937893

7/31/18 it worked

1 month ago

SabahCrs

Can't relate

1 month ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Ah! Muchas is feminine! I missed that

2 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

"Tengo UN MONTÓN de amigos(as) en esta clase". It should be accepted.

2 months ago

habrannen

Is it all in the feminine form because clase is?

2 months ago

NeilSco
NeilSco

We don't all get this question in the same form. When asked to translate the English phrase "I have a lot of friends in this class" there is no way to know that the friends referred to are women. So those saying that "muchas" is a "clue" are not getting the same question in the same way.

1 month ago

Gco541

Right!

1 month ago

JimmyGedde

01.08.18 amigos not accepted

1 month ago

Bilos14
Bilos14

Muchos Amigos was marked wrong

1 month ago

Shae65515

8/5/18 muchos amigos marked wrong

1 month ago

MandyMerre

10th August muchos amigos marked as incorrect

1 month ago

BeverlyLou2

When the question is asked in English, how are we to know that the answer is to be written for a female

1 month ago

Gco541

My question was in English 'I have a lot of friends' either the feminine or masculine should be accepted as long as the endings agree!

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

9/1/18 muchos amigos...not accepted will report it

3 weeks ago

jenniferfa738219

When the exact masculine/feminine is not indicated then the rule is to go with the masculine form

2 weeks ago

loetha

Muchos amigos marked wrong

2 weeks ago