"Your socks are here."

Translation:Jouw sokken zijn hier.

8 months ago

3 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Isn't this an example of where the Dutch would use liggen / staan instead of "zijn". In this example "jouw sokken liggen hier " ?

8 months ago

Susande

Indeed, you can use liggen here.

8 months ago

saulto
Plus

"Jullie sokken zijn hier" Is this also a good answer? (plural your)

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.