"Nosotrossiemprehacemoscomidamuybuena."

Translation:We always make very good food.

5 months ago

38 Comments


lambisqueiro

the pronunciation of the masculine voice is wrong .

It says: Nosotros siempre HACERNOS ....

5 months ago

Livione97
Livione97

They haven't fixed it yet, i've reported it a while ago.

1 month ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

I've reported it too, it's still incorrect. 2018-11-12

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Good catch

3 months ago

ariadnatablet
ariadnatablet

Disculpen pero el audio dice hacernos y es hacemos

1 month ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

Imagine the conversation before this. XD

1 week ago

CandySpani1

there is no word that means lovely here. The hovering words say very well when I double checked it.

5 months ago

Trabbi

"very good" counts as correct, too.

5 months ago

Mackenzie917

how would you say we make food well?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

well = bien

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Nosotros hacemos comida muy bien.

2 months ago

Salvatore92654

just leave out the "muy"

4 months ago

bahadrbozt

we always make food very well. Why is this wrong?

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"Well" is an adverb. "Bueno" is an adjective. "Good" is an adjective modifying the word "food."

If you used "well", it would be modifying the verb "make", but wouldn't make sense.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

It seems to me that " very well" is like " muy bien" ( successfully). Adverb. Or bien hecho - good job- well done. Hacemos la comida muy bien. ¿We always make very well the food?

However, "Very good" is like " muy buena" ( adjective) ( excellent) sabrosa -tasty,flavorful

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because they said "muy buena" and "buena" is an adjective modifying food. "muy bien" would be "very well".

2 months ago

markm882911

Not sure why it thinks meals should be plural.

Solution: We always make very good meals.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It depends on what you wrote. You wouldn't say "we always make very good meal." You could say "we always make A very good meal," but that's a little different since it includes the indirect object.

Edit: and by "indirect object" I mean "indefinite article." D'oh!

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Makes sense to me. Anyone more knowledgeable say otherwise?

3 months ago

Nico845239

I can't see my answer under the correction

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I can't see your answer.

3 weeks ago

KASU_86

"We always make very good meal" not accepted?

1 month ago

Livione97
Livione97

Nope, it would be "We always make a very good meal". You're missing "a" here. "We always make very good food" would be an option aswell though.

1 month ago

KASU_86

the mistake was with the word "meal".

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Livione identified your mistake. Sometimes Duo misidentifies.

3 weeks ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

We always make food very good.

2 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

I put we always make good food.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You left out the muy (very).

4 months ago

Mara186484

since when did "buena" start meaning "great"?

3 months ago

NotIJyy7

it's the "muy buena" that Duolingo is translating as "great"

3 months ago

Tim294818

?por que no esta 'siempre' usado primero?

3 months ago

MexlexSnyder

The "correct" answer is WRONG - to say We always make very good meals. it is necessary to use the plural of "comida" = comidas.

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

No. Replace "meals" with "food"

1 month ago

Salvatore92654

NO American would EVER refer to a meal as lovely, which is how Duo translated this sentence

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Some of us would.

4 months ago

Isabel303668

Hold on...….Nature makes food supply: apples, nuts, fish etcetera. People and other living beings put it to use. There is a large cycle from start to end and all over again. That sentence makes NO sense. Meals, dishes drinks fine; but never without the elements.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

comida = "food"

Food (noun, often attributive)

  1. a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (such as minerals, vitamins, and condiments)
    b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
  2. nutriment in solid form
  3. something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies

I see nothing in the definition of food that excludes "meals, dishes drinks."

3 months ago

sguthrie1
1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.