1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros siempre hacemos com…

"Nosotros siempre hacemos comida muy buena."

Translation:We always make very good food.

June 9, 2018

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

lambisqueiro

the pronunciation of the masculine voice is wrong .

It says: Nosotros siempre HACERNOS ....

June 9, 2018

miprofile4

Still incorrect :(

December 12, 2018

Livione97

They haven't fixed it yet, i've reported it a while ago.

October 23, 2018

tothadam06

I've reported it too, it's still incorrect. 2018-11-12

November 12, 2018

BramPieter95

Reported it too, i wonder if they are going to fix it.

January 7, 2019

Stephen898348

Still incorrect in Jan 29, 2019

January 29, 2019

Cloiss

Apr 14 2019... still wrong

April 14, 2019

Mark732262

Aug 8 2019 still incoherent

August 3, 2019

Unikornsong

Still wrong Sept. 16, 2019.

September 17, 2019

Scott-M

Still incorrect on Oct. 5, 2019

October 5, 2019

AjoyBhatia

Still incorrect on Oct. 8, 2019

October 8, 2019

FernandoD767628

Still incorrect 10/11/19

October 12, 2019

sguthrie1

Good catch

August 21, 2018

ariadnatablet

Disculpen pero el audio dice hacernos y es hacemos

October 14, 2018

bahadrbozt

we always make food very well. Why is this wrong?

July 21, 2018

lambisqueiro

It seems to me that " very well" is like " muy bien" ( successfully). Adverb. Or bien hecho - good job- well done. Hacemos la comida muy bien. ¿We always make very well the food?

However, "Very good" is like " muy buena" ( adjective) ( excellent) sabrosa -tasty,flavorful

July 21, 2018

Bishop6

Because they said "muy buena" and "buena" is an adjective modifying food. "muy bien" would be "very well".

September 18, 2018

Julie143204

Thanks! Do you know if the "muy bien" would still be placed at the end of the sentence? Or should it go behind the verb here?

September 6, 2019

sguthrie1

"Well" is an adverb. "Bueno" is an adjective. "Good" is an adjective modifying the word "food."

If you used "well", it would be modifying the verb "make", but wouldn't make sense.

August 21, 2018

Demba340907

22-02-2019 and he's still saying hacernos...

February 22, 2019

_LilM_

Imagine the conversation before this. XD

November 27, 2018

Julie143204

An interview? LOL

September 6, 2019

coolmondude

Sounds like "hacernos"

December 29, 2018

Sannera

It still says hacernos instead of hacemos..

March 1, 2019

Imie635220

Happy to know it is not only me who can hear 'hacernos'. Still not fixed 16 March 2019

March 16, 2019

AndySalgad2

I put we always make good food.

July 21, 2018

marcy65brown

You left out the muy (very).

July 27, 2018

markm882911

Not sure why it thinks meals should be plural.

Solution: We always make very good meals.

August 14, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It depends on what you wrote. You wouldn't say "we always make very good meal." You could say "we always make A very good meal," but that's a little different since it includes the indirect object.

Edit: and by "indirect object" I mean "indefinite article." D'oh!

August 29, 2018

sguthrie1

Makes sense to me. Anyone more knowledgeable say otherwise?

August 21, 2018

Nico845239

I can't see my answer under the correction

August 22, 2018

sguthrie1

I can't see your answer.

November 15, 2018

Mara186484

since when did "buena" start meaning "great"?

August 30, 2018

NotIJyy7

it's the "muy buena" that Duolingo is translating as "great"

August 31, 2018

KASU_86

"We always make very good meal" not accepted?

November 6, 2018

Livione97

Nope, it would be "We always make a very good meal". You're missing "a" here. "We always make very good food" would be an option aswell though.

November 7, 2018

KASU_86

the mistake was with the word "meal".

November 7, 2018

sguthrie1

Livione identified your mistake. Sometimes Duo misidentifies.

November 15, 2018

Danielle938726

What he says and what is the translation are totally different

January 13, 2019

Kellie622934

Does anyone know why we should not put "la" in front of comida like they do with el desayuno, la almuerza, and la cena?

May 18, 2019

Bishop6

In Spanish the article (la or el) indicates one of two things. One, it can refer to a specific individual object (for example, "Como el pollo", I eat the chicken -- referring to a specific chicken you bought and cooked). Second, it can refer to something in a very general, universal sense (for example, "Odio la lluvia", I hate rain - referring to rain generally).

This doesn't fit either category since we're talking about various "comida" that have been prepared, and not about a specific item of food.

May 19, 2019

gLBQzmqS

If I understand you correctly, we would use la in "Nosotros siempre hacemos la comida mexicana muy bien". Is that right?

October 5, 2019

Bishop6

No, because we're not talking about Mexican food in general or as a concept -- we aren't making "all the Mexican food in the world".

October 5, 2019

Mackenzie917

how would you say we make food well?

July 19, 2018

marcy65brown

well = bien

July 27, 2018

Bishop6

Nosotros hacemos comida muy bien.

September 18, 2018

CiaranF1

He says "hacernos" and the written is hacemos. Some of the comments are over 6 months old and DUO still hasn't fixed it!

December 17, 2018

EvavanDeur

...very good food is not accepted, why?

December 24, 2018

Harley588854

We are also tasty and nutritious

March 20, 2019

sguthrie1

Are you offering yourself as a meal?

September 3, 2019

Kaytann

I think this is wrong. It says 'hacernos'. i think it should be 'harcemos' in the voice.

April 17, 2019

PansyStone

Nothing wrong with their egos

April 20, 2019

Ruth268335

I put comina instead of comida and it was accepted.

May 1, 2019

SamL633971

This does not sound correct. It sounds like "hacern" and not "hacemos."

May 21, 2019

E3D0A

They have not corrected the pronunciation yet. 05 / 25 / 2019

May 25, 2019

Zee694785

why doe the speaker say "hacermos' instead of 'hacemos'?

June 19, 2019

EdNed2

I just did this exercise and the male voice indeed says something like "hacernos". It was already reported a year ago. I don't think anybody at Duolingo reads these reports.

By the time it gets fixed we will all have finished the Spanish tree and gone on to something else!

June 19, 2019

Zee694785

Is it 'hacemos" or 'hacermos' as pronounced in the audio?

June 20, 2019

Bishop6

The correct verb is "hacemos".

June 20, 2019

Zee694785

I think 'hacemos' is the correct way yet Duo in the audio keeps saying 'hacermos'. Is there a reason why?

June 21, 2019

Mexteach61

Prepare is synonimous for make in this context and should therefore be accepted!

July 1, 2019

EdNed2

You can report it, but I notice that "to prepare" is preparar.

July 2, 2019

E.Maillard

Se oye hacernos en el micro phone y no hacemos. Pueden corregir por favor para los que escuchan. Muchas gracias Duo. Eres formidable.

July 20, 2019

LindaBarle2

Why not la comida. Don't they make all food very well or just some food?

July 26, 2019

Bishop6

Right, but the only food they make well is the stuff they make; therefore they don't make "food as a general idea" well.

July 27, 2019

Jasciu

Why cannot I hear "hacemos" no matter how hard I try.

August 23, 2019

Rich285416

Siemprecemos - a new word!

September 23, 2019

asonis

Why not "we always have very good food"?

September 24, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Note that the verb is explicitly about making food. To say you have food misses that element.

September 24, 2019

Bishop6

The verb hacer means "to make", not "to have".

September 24, 2019

saumacus

'HaceRnos' instead of 'hacemos' still not fixed.

October 1, 2019

JosephPasc16

Why no definite article in front of "comida"?

October 5, 2019

Bishop6

Because it doesn't refer to either a specific food (for example, "the food I made this morning") nor does it refer to food as a general concept (for example, "people need food").

October 5, 2019

KessieBrum

I get so frustrated getting these wrong because i have one letter wrong. Grrrr

October 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.