Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros siempre hacemos comida muy buena."

Translation:We always make very good food.

4 months ago

26 Comments


lambisqueiro

the pronunciation of the masculine voice is wrong .

It says: Nosotros siempre HACERNOS ....

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Good catch

1 month ago

Nico845239

I can't see my answer under the correction

1 month ago

CandySpani1

there is no word that means lovely here. The hovering words say very well when I double checked it.

3 months ago

Trabbi

"very good" counts as correct, too.

3 months ago

Mackenzie917

how would you say we make food well?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

well = bien

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Nosotros hacemos comida muy bien.

3 weeks ago

Salvatore92654

just leave out the "muy"

2 months ago

bahadrbozt

we always make food very well. Why is this wrong?

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

It seems to me that " very well" is like " muy bien" ( successfully). Adverb. Or bien hecho - good job- well done. Hacemos la comida muy bien. ¿We always make very well the food?

However, "Very good" is like " muy buena" ( adjective) ( excellent) sabrosa -tasty,flavorful

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Well" is an adverb. "Bueno" is an adjective. "Good" is an adjective modifying the word "food."

If you used "well", it would be modifying the verb "make", but wouldn't make sense.

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because they said "muy buena" and "buena" is an adjective modifying food. "muy bien" would be "very well".

3 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

I put we always make good food.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You left out the muy (very).

2 months ago

markm882911

Not sure why it thinks meals should be plural.

Solution: We always make very good meals.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It depends on what you wrote. You wouldn't say "we always make very good meal." You could say "we always make A very good meal," but that's a little different since it includes the indirect object.

Edit: and by "indirect object" I mean "indefinite article." D'oh!

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Makes sense to me. Anyone more knowledgeable say otherwise?

1 month ago

Mara186484

since when did "buena" start meaning "great"?

1 month ago

NotIJyy7

it's the "muy buena" that Duolingo is translating as "great"

1 month ago

Tim294818

?por que no esta 'siempre' usado primero?

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

The "correct" answer is WRONG - to say We always make very good meals. it is necessary to use the plural of "comida" = comidas.

1 month ago

Salvatore92654

NO American would EVER refer to a meal as lovely, which is how Duo translated this sentence

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Some of us would.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Hold on...….Nature makes food supply: apples, nuts, fish etcetera. People and other living beings put it to use. There is a large cycle from start to end and all over again. That sentence makes NO sense. Meals, dishes drinks fine; but never without the elements.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

comida = "food"

Food (noun, often attributive)

  1. a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (such as minerals, vitamins, and condiments)
    b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
  2. nutriment in solid form
  3. something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies

I see nothing in the definition of food that excludes "meals, dishes drinks."

1 month ago