Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros siempre hacemos comida muy buena."

Translation:We always make very good food.

2 months ago

13 Comments


lambisqueiro

the pronunciation of the masculine voice is wrong .

It says: Nosotros siempre HACERNOS ....

2 months ago

CandySpani1

there is no word that means lovely here. The hovering words say very well when I double checked it.

1 month ago

Trabbi

"very good" counts as correct, too.

1 month ago

Mackenzie917

how would you say we make food well?

4 weeks ago

Salvatore92654

just leave out the "muy"

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

well = bien

3 weeks ago

Salvatore92654

NO American would EVER refer to a meal as lovely, which is how Duo translated this sentence

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Some of us would.

3 weeks ago

bahadrbozt

we always make food very well. Why is this wrong?

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

It seems to me that " very well" is like " muy bien" ( successfully). Adverb. Or bien hecho - good job- well done. Hacemos la comida muy bien. ┬┐We always make very well the food?

However, "Very good" is like " muy buena" ( adjective) ( excellent) sabrosa -tasty,flavorful

3 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

I put we always make good food.

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You left out the muy (very).

3 weeks ago

markm882911

Not sure why it thinks meals should be plural.

Solution: We always make very good meals.

2 days ago