1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros siempre hacemos com…

"Nosotros siempre hacemos comida muy buena."

Translation:We always make very good food.

June 9, 2018

237 Comments


ariadnatablet

Disculpen pero el audio dice hacernos y es hacemos


Amy57tmboy

Lo noté. That audio is wrong.


EduardoMRR1925

You are right, the pronounciation is totally different.


steban877769

On 9.9.2020, I heard "Nosotros siempre hacer nos comida muy buena." Interestingly, the sound is different if played back slowly, there it's clearly "hacemos".


Dicska

Hacemos looks like hacernos. I can imagine it's because of keming: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerning


Can_Doe

They're talking about the audio not the words ddduhh


bahadrbozt

we always make food very well. Why is this wrong?


lambisqueiro

It seems to me that " very well" is like " muy bien" ( successfully). Adverb. Or bien hecho - good job- well done. Hacemos la comida muy bien. ¿We always make very well the food?

However, "Very good" is like " muy buena" ( adjective) ( excellent) sabrosa -tasty,flavorful


DailyGrace

Thanks! And, for those of us who are grammar-challenged, you can tell "buena/bueno" are adjectives because they agree with the noun in gender. Therefore, "muy buena" is describing a noun, not a verb.


Ricardo544783

SO how do you say they do a good job of making food?? They make very good food vs they make food very well


Bishop6

I would say "Siempre hacemos muy bien la comida.

That is, we put "muy bien" so that it follows the verb.


Bishop6

Because they said "muy buena" and "buena" is an adjective modifying food. "muy bien" would be "very well".


Julie143204

Thanks! Do you know if the "muy bien" would still be placed at the end of the sentence? Or should it go behind the verb here?


sguthrie1

"Well" is an adverb. "Bueno" is an adjective. "Good" is an adjective modifying the word "food."

If you used "well", it would be modifying the verb "make", but wouldn't make sense.


Demba340907

22-02-2019 and he's still saying hacernos...


pvl_brs

24-05-2020 still hacernos.


rheaarchisa

17-07-2020 it's still hacernos


Imie635220

Happy to know it is not only me who can hear 'hacernos'. Still not fixed 16 March 2019


Robert19730

I hear same. still not fixed 20 March 2020


Jitender953954

Still saying hacernos instead of hacemos. 2 june 2020


RavenclawBecks

And 13 June 2020. Still hacernos


MJ-circa24

Nope, your not the only one. I always have trouble with this speaker, but with this sentence, she sounded like she had just overdosed on double espressos. I realize that she is probably speaking slowly and distinctly by the standards of a native speaker. --But after I played the clip about eight times at normal speed, I had to resort to the slow-mode. I just couldn't understand her.


Sannera

It still says hacernos instead of hacemos..


Kellie622934

Does anyone know why we should not put "la" in front of comida like they do with el desayuno, la almuerza, and la cena?


Bishop6

In Spanish the article (la or el) indicates one of two things. One, it can refer to a specific individual object (for example, "Como el pollo", I eat the chicken -- referring to a specific chicken you bought and cooked). Second, it can refer to something in a very general, universal sense (for example, "Odio la lluvia", I hate rain - referring to rain generally).

This doesn't fit either category since we're talking about various "comida" that have been prepared, and not about a specific item of food.


gLBQzmqS

If I understand you correctly, we would use la in "Nosotros siempre hacemos la comida mexicana muy bien". Is that right?


Bishop6

No, because we're not talking about Mexican food in general or as a concept -- we aren't making "all the Mexican food in the world".


michelle.ko

But here we are talking about food in general. We always make good food - in general, not that currently the food I am making is good.


Bishop6

But it's not food "as a general concept". I'm talking cases such as "Food is healthy" or "Everybody needs food to live." That's when you use the article.


lambisqueiro

the pronunciation of the masculine voice is wrong .

It says: Nosotros siempre HACERNOS ....


Livione97

They haven't fixed it yet, i've reported it a while ago.


tothadam06

I've reported it too, it's still incorrect. 2018-11-12


BramPieter95

Reported it too, i wonder if they are going to fix it.


Stephen898348

Still incorrect in Jan 29, 2019


Cloiss

Apr 14 2019... still wrong


Mark732262

Aug 8 2019 still incoherent


Scott-M

Still incorrect on Oct. 5, 2019


AjoyBhatia

Still incorrect on Oct. 8, 2019


Unikornsong

Still wrong Sept. 16, 2019.


H1deOnKush

1/5/20 still broken :(


FernandoD767628

Still incorrect 10/11/19


jeffrey814708

Still wrong 27/10/19


QgSi13

Still "hacernos" 18 November, 2019.


DuoSadie19

Fixed Edit: I think at least.... Someone tell me if its otherwise.


aleanor-

Not fixed, 8 march 2019


AnneMacek

Yup. Not fixed.


johanneboon

not fixed april 22nd 2020


miprofile4

Still incorrect :(


gordonjackson1

I swear that is what it sounded like too.


martha349768

Male voice is still saying "hacernos" on Dec. 4, 2019.


Chlo858249

Still not fixed 25th Feb 2020. Is everyone flagging it?


Rafay_au

Still not fixed Jan 5, 2020. I've also reported it if it's ever going to be fixed. I can see that it's been reported many times by others.


Olga926804

Yes, hear same word


LuvDaCaribbean

Still wrong pronunciation Dec 29/19


EshanGuruS

Still wrong 14/5/2020


Raj597233

Still wrong May 17, 2020


SylviHenri

Still not corrected 23 May 2020.


coolmondude

Sounds like "hacernos"


_LilM_

Imagine the conversation before this. XD


KASU_86

"We always make very good meal" not accepted?


Livione97

Nope, it would be "We always make a very good meal". You're missing "a" here. "We always make very good food" would be an option aswell though.


KASU_86

the mistake was with the word "meal".


sguthrie1

Livione identified your mistake. Sometimes Duo misidentifies.


marc355055

We always make a very good meal is not accepted though


Harley588854

We are also tasty and nutritious


sguthrie1

Are you offering yourself as a meal?


Onkel116553

Just clarifying what the original sentence means, I believe ;-)


markm882911

Not sure why it thinks meals should be plural.

Solution: We always make very good meals.


DavidMoore622957

It depends on what you wrote. You wouldn't say "we always make very good meal." You could say "we always make A very good meal," but that's a little different since it includes the indirect object.

Edit: and by "indirect object" I mean "indefinite article." D'oh!


sguthrie1

Makes sense to me. Anyone more knowledgeable say otherwise?


Mara186484

since when did "buena" start meaning "great"?


NotIJyy7

it's the "muy buena" that Duolingo is translating as "great"


CiaranF1

He says "hacernos" and the written is hacemos. Some of the comments are over 6 months old and DUO still hasn't fixed it!


Wesley313329

Evidently the "report" feature is only there for decoration, like the inactive "door close" button on many elevators. Now going on two years for this error.


DuoSadie19

Fixed now :D

Edit: I think....! Someone tell me if otherwise


ashish711544

Still not fixed. Oct 31 2019


EvavanDeur

...very good food is not accepted, why?


Danielle938726

What he says and what is the translation are totally different


anticorncob28

It sounded exactly like "nosotras" but it got counted wrong for nosotros. Urg.


pratibha42857

we are learning spanish not english so if there is a grammatical mistake in english why mark the correct spanish sentence wrong


HeatherEss1

I hear her say "bueno" even in the slow version


SteveLanni

There are a lot of times where the pronunciation sounds completely different. After I type what I hear, I re-read it to see if it makes sense and adjust it if it doesn't. More times then not I am right for doing so and is a good way to test your knowledge of Spanish and how words are formed. I know it is frustrating, but I would recommend everyone take these inaccuracies as learning opportunities.


Deirdre998356

"Comida" has multiple meanings in Mexico. It is the biggest meal of the day, thus "dinner." But it is eaten in the afternoon, thus "lunch." It is also the word for the more general "meal."


Mackenzie917

how would you say we make food well?


Bishop6

Nosotros hacemos comida muy bien.


martha349768

"We make food WELL." = "Nosotros hacemos comida BIEN." "We make food VERY WELL." = "Nosotros hacemos comida MUY BIEN."


Salvatore92654

just leave out the "muy"


DuoSadie19

Why the downvotes?


AndySalgad2

I put we always make good food.


marcy65brown

You left out the muy (very).


Nico845239

I can't see my answer under the correction


sguthrie1

I can't see your answer.


Kaytann

I think this is wrong. It says 'hacernos'. i think it should be 'harcemos' in the voice.


martha349768

I think you meant the voice should be saying "hacemos"; yes, it should.


Ruth268335

I put comina instead of comida and it was accepted.


E3D0A

They have not corrected the pronunciation yet. 05 / 25 / 2019


Zee694785

why doe the speaker say "hacermos' instead of 'hacemos'?


EdNed2

I just did this exercise and the male voice indeed says something like "hacernos". It was already reported a year ago. I don't think anybody at Duolingo reads these reports.

By the time it gets fixed we will all have finished the Spanish tree and gone on to something else!


Zee694785

Is it 'hacemos" or 'hacermos' as pronounced in the audio?


Bishop6

The correct verb is "hacemos".


Ecocrafter4evr

Prepare is synonimous for make in this context and should therefore be accepted!


EdNed2

You can report it, but I notice that "to prepare" is preparar.


E.Maillard

Se oye hacernos en el micro phone y no hacemos. Pueden corregir por favor para los que escuchan. Muchas gracias Duo. Eres formidable.


LindaBarle2

Why not la comida. Don't they make all food very well or just some food?


Bishop6

Right, but the only food they make well is the stuff they make; therefore they don't make "food as a general idea" well.


Rich285416

Siemprecemos - a new word!


saumacus

'HaceRnos' instead of 'hacemos' still not fixed.


Empezando80

Why no definite article in front of "comida"?


Bishop6

Because it doesn't refer to either a specific food (for example, "the food I made this morning") nor does it refer to food as a general concept (for example, "people need food").


Libby928744

He still says HACERNOS


inna741949

it happened again: typed all words correctly and the translation you put is the same word by word but it was marked wrong


QgSi13

I think the speaker thought 'm' as 'rn' (or knew how to speak '야민정음' - using words with similar letters).


EC_123

UX tips to those who are developing the phone app: 1. I cannot see what I have typed unless I close the keyboard. 2. Re-enable auto-correction when on this screen, i.e., when leaving comments.


DJDavidJacob

Literally thought it was saying "hacer nos" and was totally confused by where the conjugated verb to match nosotros was.


PatrickErr

I played it several times and it says 'hacer nos' in normal speed and 'hacemos' in slower speed. Fix this!


gabrielagg01

I know for some new learners it might be helpful the "nosotros" at the begging but, since the conjugation of the verb is already stating the person referring to ("hacemos"), wouldn't it be better to avoid the "nosotros" since it's rarely used both in spanish, so they learn they're not used together?


CRAditya

We always make food very well - why can't it be this?


Bishop6

"Very well" would be muy bien.


AlexandreN549231

We always make very good food. Incorrect 01/08/2020


Bishop6

That is literally what the correct answer is given as. Could there be some other reason why it was marked incorrect?


TheDWard85

August 4th, 2020:

Still hearing "hacernos".


MelHolmes1

So why is it not OK to say, always DO good food?


Bishop6

Not proper English. The verb "do" generally refers to actions, not to objects.


Deirdre998356

"Nosotros" is not required since "hacemos" means "we make."


Bishop6

Correct; it's optional.


ProfD23

I get that she's not going to say the "h" but she's also skipping the "a." Siempre (h)acemos, vs. siempre cemos. Very confusing.


emailoffer

I wrote "nosotras siempre hacemos comida muy buena." It was flagged as wrong because i didn't use nosotros. I dont understand why what i wrote is wrong.


Bishop6

It's not wrong. Duo doesn't always have every possible translation in its database.

The right thing to do is to flag it on the answer page as "My answer should be accepted"; that way it will be added to the list of suggested translations and can be officially included at some point.


snamna

Hacemos is pronounced hacernos?


Bishop6

No, it's not. It's a known glitch.


kat146556

Why not, We always make food very good?"


Bishop6

While this is technically a correct sentence, I think it's a rare and awkward way to put it in English -- it just feels wrong and most people will not "get" the correct English interpretation from it. Bottom line, I wouldn't use this English sentence because it would be confusing.


Julie434601

Why isn't we always make a very good meal allowed?


Stephen898348

The sentence in Spanish needs to have the word "una". Since it does not have the word "una", the food in the sentence is not a single meal, but multiple meals.


Ecuador111

Im hearing Nosotras on fast, very clear nosotros on slow though.


SamL633971

This does not sound correct. It sounds like "hacern" and not "hacemos."


Zee694785

I think 'hacemos' is the correct way yet Duo in the audio keeps saying 'hacermos'. Is there a reason why?


Jasciu

Why cannot I hear "hacemos" no matter how hard I try.


danindenver

If you choose the slow voice, it sounds correct


asonis

Why not "we always have very good food"?


DavidMoore622957

Note that the verb is explicitly about making food. To say you have food misses that element.


Bishop6

The verb hacer means "to make", not "to have".


KessieBrum

I get so frustrated getting these wrong because i have one letter wrong. Grrrr


saumacus

Wrong as of October 18, 2019.


stclair8

I have it correct. Please relook


Bishop6

Just want to point out that the system will not "relook" at anything based on posts here in the discussion board. The rest of us here in the discussion are just other users like you and we can't see your answer to talk about why it is or isn't correct unless you include it here.


saumacus

October 25, 2019: still 'haceRNos.'

If it's a computer-generated voice, perhaps there's a typo (hacernos) that it reads? It's rather usual error (m/rn) in OCR, for example.

A female voice on this page pronounces 'hacemos' correctly.


Izzi643402

Difference between bien and bueno? I still dont get it lol


Bishop6

Bien is an adverb. Buen/bueno/buena is an adjective.

Hacemos comida muy buena means "We make very good food". "Buena" describes the food.

Hacemos comida muy bien means "We make food very well". Bien describes our skill or ability at making the food.

Does that help?


Mick076722

Still not fixed.


Eric276157

Why isnt "We always make food very good" acceptable?


virokha

I swear I heard HACERNOS not HACEMOS.


Olga926804

4 December 2019. Duolingo Are You Going To check it up????????


Danieloncarevic

14-Dec-2019.. Still saying "HACERNOS" which is wrong! If you listen it on the slow speed, you do hear the correct "HACEMOS".


maggibb

hacemos sounds like hacens. I listened to it several times


doritsarid

"we make a meal" is better than make food.


CoconutPete

7 de Febrero 2020 ... Not fixed.


Martin867839

I put "nosotros siempre hacemos la comida muy buena." I'm not sure why its wrong. I know i have 'la' there, but the food is still a generalised statement.

Place the line in straight translation "we always make the food very well." Its still makes the same sense.

Imagine a head chef responding to criticism from his boss.


VladimirVu754111

We're always making very good meal is wrong, why?


Bishop6

When you are talking about habitual practices, the object should be in the plural: "very good meals".


MirasKozgan

Still incorrect 03/05/2020


Kolokan

IT SAYS HACERNOS IM GONNA SCREAM


MortomerZe

I heard"acernos"hacemos


Comanche38

We always make the food very well.


BenjaminZe694171

"Nosotros siempre HACERNOS comida muy buena".


Danny345500

Please check your audio. How is hacernos anything like hacemos. As if it were done on perpouse


RishadDsouza

My comment's not about the pronounciation, which for the record, is still incorrect as of 15 April 2020. I'm wondering why the difference in use of article between comida and almuerzo. For eg. Hacemos comida but Hacemos el almuerzo or el desayuno.

How do I know which nouns take articles.


Bishop6

Which nouns take articles is just something you develop a feel for. In this case, particular meals (lunch, breakfast, etc.) typically take an article when used as a noun.


Jivan_Carlo

Still "hacernos".


alekgyros

Still says "hacernos" (April 21, 2020)


NoaTheExplorer

April 23, 2020. Still incorrect


EricS411230

The male voice is still wrong. March 26, 2020


sapir.gort

He is saying hacernos instead of hacemos


spriha27

11 May 2020, haven't fixed it yet. Also lost streak of correct answers for this though I knew the answer would be wrong.


Jonathan498016

I put "nosotros siempre hacemos la comida muy buena" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain why it is not la comida?


Bishop6

Because you're not making a specific food, you're just making food. No need for the definite article.


SylviHenri

The male voice says hacernos instead of hecemos.


Alanward14

'We always cook well' - what's wrong with that?


michelle.ko

Well = bien = goes with the VERB ie cook Good = bueno/buena = goes with the NOUN ie food

"We always cook well" will be "(Nosotros) siempre cocinamos bien"


Bishop6

I think it's changing the Spanish sentence too much.


AAAL74

The audio sounds "hacernos" not "hacemos"


Rico441987

Those who heard the male voice say HACERNOS, your ears are normal. He says that in the normal speed. But in the slow mode, he says HACEMOS. Duolingo has still to fix this issue.


CARLOS112393

ATENCION DUOLINGO: A la persona que lee en esta lección se le escucha "Nosotros siempre HACERNOS...." cuando lo correcto es "Nosotros siempre HACEMOS ..." Please, listen and then make the correction.


Bishop6

The Duolingo writers and developers do not read these forums. We are learners just like you and saying "Attention Duolingo" in here will not get the attention of anyone who can make the correction.


ckummere

Dude is definitely saying "hacernos" Please fix this


Bishop6

The Duolingo writers and developers do not read these forums. We are learners just like you and do not have the power to "fix this".


saumacus

Still 'haceRNos' as of July 11, 2020.


saumacus

The male voice is still wrong as of July 11, 2020.


Abdssamadft

The audio says" hacer nos comida", and the correction says" hacemos"


carpentrybee

He says hacer but means to say hacemos.


ouarda507407

Why not" a very good food" ? Duo said it without 'a'


Bishop6

The "always" implies a repeated action so in English I would not use the article.


Tim294818

?por que no esta 'siempre' usado primero?


[deactivated user]

    We always make food very good. Not accepted reported 2/22/19


sguthrie1

    That is because it is bad English.


MJ-circa24

    In English grammar, you are using "very good" to describe the act of "making," hence it should be "very well. To describe the food, you need to put "very good" before the noun

    We always make very good food ==> the food is very good. We always make food very well ==> implies that you did a good job at making it.


Julie143204

    "Very good" describes the food. In English, the description usually comes before the nouns, while in Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns.


Bishop6

    For those saying this is bad English or that "very good" should only go before the noun -- the sentence of quegar technically is correct English -- in the sense that "we" take existing food and make that food "very good".

    It's the same sentence structure as saying, for example, "we always make our son happy".


PansyStone

    Nothing wrong with their egos


lovasarpi

    Still not correct, 30.01.2020..


    [deactivated user]

      there is no word that means lovely here. The hovering words say very well when I double checked it.


Trabbi

      "very good" counts as correct, too.


      [deactivated user]

        Do I can use "do" instead of "make".


sguthrie1

        Correct English is: "Can I use 'do'...


Julie143204

        The word can mean "do" or "make". It depends upon the context. Here, it needs to be "make" because we "make food" and we "do the dishes".


RebeccaMcP7

        The arrangement of the articles in this sentance is incorrect. This is not a good, or formal way to say this phrase.


Bishop6

        Are you referring to the English or the Spanish sentence? Neither one uses articles.


Rachel662930

        The anser we supposed to give is not grammatically correct abd doesn't make sense


sguthrie1

        Neither is your comment. Ironic?


TomOslo

        The hacernos is no more. Female voice states hacemos 21.AUG.2019


Unikornsong

        Yet, the male voice still can be heard. 21.SEP.2019


MexlexSnyder

        The "correct" answer is WRONG - to say We always make very good meals. it is necessary to use the plural of "comida" = comidas.


Enzo961200

        No. Replace "meals" with "food"


Isabel303668

        Hold on...….Nature makes food supply: apples, nuts, fish etcetera. People and other living beings put it to use. There is a large cycle from start to end and all over again. That sentence makes NO sense. Meals, dishes drinks fine; but never without the elements.


DavidMoore622957

        comida = "food"

        Food (noun, often attributive)

        1. a : material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also : such food together with supplementary substances (such as minerals, vitamins, and condiments)
          b : inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution
        2. nutriment in solid form
        3. something that nourishes, sustains, or supplies

        I see nothing in the definition of food that excludes "meals, dishes drinks."


Julie143204

        So are you arguing that we should not use the word "food" to refer to creatively combining these natural ingredients? If so, cool. But we're here to learn definitions and rules already in use in order to better communicate with those making use of them. Making up our own rules is counter-productive.

        Or are you under the mistaken impression that we do not already use the word "food" in this way? If so, keep studying and please feel free to ask questions when something doesn't make sense to you.


Salvatore92654

        NO American would EVER refer to a meal as lovely, which is how Duo translated this sentence


marcy65brown

        Some of us would.


WolfishWild

        We're not all American


Katie529493

        There are plenty of English speakers who would refer to a meal as lovely. Maybe it isn't so common in America, but why does that matter? 'American' is not a language, after all.


DavidMoore622957

        NO American would EVER pretend to speak for all Americans.


tio_Hector

        Some of them would.


sguthrie1

        Yes, unfortunately. And it is too common on DUO.

        Whenever a person says "no one" or "everybody", what follows is probably not true.


EdNed2

        Lol, this is true.


SubstanceMonist

        Well that one did. Kek


Unikornsong

        As someone who has lived overseas, I can attest to the fact that I have heard multiple people, Americans living on base, call a meal lovely. Absolutisms can be the bane of our existence.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.