"We are putting the salt on the table."

Translation:Nosotros ponemos la sal sobre la mesa.

7 months ago

9 Comments


dawn2
dawn2

"Estamos poniendo la sal en la mesa." Isn't this the same thing?

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It sounds unnatural, an action like that would not be progressive in Spanish.

3 weeks ago

BBzEZWLV

I also tried this. i think it's better as the english sentence is in progressive

7 months ago

tony4277

We put the salt on the table?

6 months ago

Mike208686

They seem to be unwilling to admit this error. I see it many times. This is ne of the few times I do not see a snide rebuff.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

At the risk of appearing snide, I must tell you you are not totally correct. "Que haces?" usually means "What are you doing?, not "What do you do?" "A donde vas?" usually means "Where are you going?" not "Where do you go." I could go on and on, but suffice it to say that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English. I think DL is trying to make that point. (Please excuse the missing accent marks. I'm not presently set up to insert them.)

3 months ago

Mike208686

Touche and thank you for patiently making that point.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

De nada!

3 months ago

dizzyshark
dizzysharkPlus

Why "sobre la mesa" and not "en la mesa"? I thought "en" could mean on as well as in.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.