"Weareputtingthesaltonthetable."

Translation:Nosotros ponemos la sal sobre la mesa.

5 months ago

9 Comments


dawn2
dawn2

"Estamos poniendo la sal en la mesa." Isn't this the same thing?

5 months ago

BBzEZWLV

I also tried this. i think it's better as the english sentence is in progressive

5 months ago

neilmalvern

I also put this I then checked google (admittedly not the most reliable reference) and it gave estamos poniendo

4 months ago

tony4277

We put the salt on the table?

4 months ago

pastorsteve99

estamos poniendo la sal sobre la mesa... this needs to be upgraded. keep reporting it, folks

3 months ago

Mike208686

They seem to be unwilling to admit this error. I see it many times. This is ne of the few times I do not see a snide rebuff.

1 month ago

alfalfa2

At the risk of appearing snide, I must tell you you are not totally correct. "Que haces?" usually means "What are you doing?, not "What do you do?" "A donde vas?" usually means "Where are you going?" not "Where do you go." I could go on and on, but suffice it to say that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English. I think DL is trying to make that point. (Please excuse the missing accent marks. I'm not presently set up to insert them.)

1 month ago

Mike208686

Touche and thank you for patiently making that point.

4 weeks ago

alfalfa2

De nada!

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.