1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Stop it!"

"Stop it!"

Translation:Hören Sie auf!

June 9, 2018

8 Comments


SprichstDuBerlin

But doesn't Horen mean "to hear"?


ShaneBrandes

It is a seperable verb "aufhoren" meaning stop.


ASmallGremlin

so.... when i hovered over the words it said "halten sie". but thats not the answer here..... help?


makaronipingvin

I'm interested in this too


Aleksandar53752

Is this an expression? What does it mean literally?


adolf618982

I thought it would he balt


SteveRupre

Shouldn't "Hörst du auf!" be accepted as well?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.