1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "They are rocks."

"They are rocks."

Translation:naghmey bIH.

June 9, 2018

5 Comments


Atoosa.F

when do we use bIH and when do we use chaH?


DavidTrimb3

chaH is used when the pronoun refers to a group of beings capable of using language. bIH is used when the pronoun refers to a group of things that aren't beings capable of using language.

HoDpu' chaH They are captains.
Dujmey bIH They are ships.


Isi_hhg

When do we use mey and when do we use pu'?


DavidTrimb3

-pu' is used when you're pluralizing beings capable of using language. tlhIngan Klingon, tlhInganpu' Klingons.

-Du' is used when you're pluralizing body parts. ghop hand, ghopDu' hands.

-mey is used for everything else. Duj ship, Dujmey ships; lung lizard, lungmey lizards.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.