Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Le escribiste todos los días?"

Translation:Did you write him every day?

2 months ago

11 Comments


TriciaMuir

In British English, we say 'Did you write TO him every day?'.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If it's still not accepted, report it. Eventually, they do get around to accepting British English. I'm sorry that it must be frustrating.

1 month ago

GillLaws

The English translations use Americanisms which are not grammatically correct in English! It should be 'Did you write to him every day' as the previous comment states.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I absolutely agree that Duolingo should accept both British and American English. On the other hand, it's not correct to state that English as spoken in other countries is grammatically incorrect just because it doesn't follow British rules.

1 month ago

torrox17

did you write to him every day

1 month ago

torrox17

not grammatically correct. did you write to him every day. You can't write people unless you are american!

1 month ago

Orelion
Orelion

People! Him! There I wrote both.

1 week ago

Jdunifon

Regardless of how we would say it in English, doesn't the Spanish literally translate to 'Did you write him every day?' I thought in Spanish there had to be a preposition in there if the action is directed at a person (e.g. visitamos a nuestra abuela)...maybe I misunderstood that part.

1 month ago

Sisi_rider

What you mean is the spanish 'personal a' From what I understand (as I'm still learning everything myself) it is only used for DIRECT objects, while in this case "to him" is an indirect object. I got my info from https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

2 days ago

kloos366
kloos366

no, pero voy a hacerlo

1 month ago