"Sie will ein Haus."

Translation:She wants a house.

March 25, 2013

30 Comments


sofiakoshk

How does 'will' change for ich, er, sie, ihr?

October 26, 2015

Oli0808

Ich will Du willst Er will Ihr wollt Wir wollen Sie wollen

November 7, 2015

Nosferotica

Thank you, the first time I got this wrong I used "they" rather that "she" and wondered how I was supposed to know.

Then you reminded me of plural, it would've been "wollen" if it were "they" instead of "she."

August 21, 2017

YitzchokSabel

THX

June 15, 2017

falkdav

Notice: Sie (capitalized) wollen (They want), but sie will is "she wants".

August 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If Sie is capitalized, it is the formal you. Uncapitalized, is means either she or they.

    January 29, 2019

ManishGupt731746

    Danke perfekt

    June 18, 2018

veganpanda

    Is this the only time that usual rules differ? I mean rules such "er trinkt", "sie trinken", "du trinkst", "ich trinke" etc.

    September 16, 2018

HarryBeasant

    Why is this not "They want a house"?

    January 18, 2016

Oli0808

    That would be 'Sie wollen'.

    January 19, 2016

HarryBeasant

    Ah I see, Will is wants, wants to - therefore it doesn't make sense to be 'they'.

    January 19, 2016

gunce1

    sie möchte ein haus haben , is the sentence same?

    February 2, 2016

WILearner

    "Sie möchte ein Haus haben" means "She would like to have a house". While the meaning is similar to "She wants a house", it is technically a different sentence. In English, "wants" indicates a strong immediate desire, whereas "would like" merely indicates a preference toward. In some contexts in English, "would like" is seen as the more polite way of expressing a request.

    To clarify, if she "wants" a house, she has some motivation to try and get one. If she "would like" a house, she may accept an opportunity presented to her to receive a house, but she is content enough that she is not going to pursue obtaining a house or may settle for a suitable substitute (or perhaps there is some logistical barrier at present that is keeping her from obtaining a house). It is similar to the difference between a "goal" and a "wish", only in verb form. This is the English difference between the two sentences, but I am not sure if this difference is identical in German or not.

    One more example: "I want some food." - Strong desire (Connotation: "I am very hungry right now!") "I would like some food." - Simple preference (Connotation: "I see that you have a snack with you and I am hoping that you will share some with me, but I understand if you refuse.")

    Final word of caution: Informally, some English speakers may use "want" regardless of how strong or weak their desire may be, since "want" is one syllable long and "would like" is two syllables long. This is why it may seem that "want" and "would like" are interchangeable.

    I hope that this clarifies the distinction from an English perspective. Perhaps a native German speaker can validate or deny the difference between the sentiments from a German perspective.

    April 3, 2016

underthesamesky

    How differently are wollen and möchten used? I know the difference in meaning (want vs. would like), but can you for example say Sie möchtet ein Haus?

    December 4, 2016

ErdalErdoa48

    Modal verbs has many different verbs but however, some of them have similar meaning to each other.. : Mögen - Können - Gehen - Wollen - Möchten

    February 23, 2018

Rita540340

    It was not clear what she was saying; of course I am not familiar with German pronunciation!!

    April 9, 2019

CharlotteH550633

    I'm so rubbish

    June 30, 2019

VanessaJ101

    Don't say that! It gets easier ;-)

    July 4, 2019

VanessaJ101

    Dann sollte sie einen Job finden!

    July 4, 2019

Anastasia_LL

    The audio is weird. It says: Sie veut ein Haus (veut - "wants" but in French) and not Sie will ein Haus. I've listened to it a dozen of times and keep hearing veut and not will

    July 13, 2019

Stephen326184

    listened to this 20 times and could never make out "will". sounded like "vuh". garbage robots.

    September 4, 2019

salivanto

    It sounded OK to me, but my wife (whose German is more rudimentary) couldn't make sense of it either.

    September 4, 2019

JasonFerns96

    What's the difference between wollen and möchten? Could this sentence be: sie möchte ein haus?

    September 13, 2019

salivanto

    möchten - would like ... if I had one, I would like it.

    wollen has to do with will or intention. She wants the house. It is her will to have a house.

    September 13, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.