"Sie will ein Haus."

Translation:She wants a house.

3/25/2013, 8:35:20 PM

36 Comments


sofiakoshk

How does 'will' change for ich, er, sie, ihr?

10/26/2015, 7:14:50 PM

Oli0808

Ich will Du willst Er will Ihr wollt Wir wollen Sie wollen

11/7/2015, 9:11:17 PM

YitzchokSabel

THX

6/15/2017, 4:57:15 AM

falkdav

Notice: Sie (capitalized) wollen (They want), but sie will is "she wants".

8/15/2018, 3:42:53 PM

Kelly114809

If Sie is capitalized, it is the formal you. Uncapitalized, is means either she or they.

1/29/2019, 1:01:04 AM

Nosferotica

Thank you, the first time I got this wrong I used "they" rather that "she" and wondered how I was supposed to know.

Then you reminded me of plural, it would've been "wollen" if it were "they" instead of "she."

8/21/2017, 4:46:05 PM

ManishGupt731746

Danke perfekt

6/18/2018, 4:36:49 PM

veganpanda

Is this the only time that usual rules differ? I mean rules such "er trinkt", "sie trinken", "du trinkst", "ich trinke" etc.

9/16/2018, 7:11:26 PM

HarryBeasant

Why is this not "They want a house"?

1/18/2016, 9:31:26 PM

Oli0808

That would be 'Sie wollen'.

1/19/2016, 10:27:17 PM

HarryBeasant

Ah I see, Will is wants, wants to - therefore it doesn't make sense to be 'they'.

1/19/2016, 10:48:36 PM

mukeshp

"Hose or Haus" difficult to distinguish.

3/25/2013, 8:35:20 PM

Hohenems

I don't hear "Hose". If it was "Hose" you would hear an "o" sound, a "z" sound, and an "a" sound at the end, something like "ho-za". http://goo.gl/RIWMW
Also, If it was "Hose" it would be "Sie will eine Hose". Again, you would hear an "a" sound after the "ein".

3/26/2013, 6:24:31 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Haus is pronounced like house, Hose is pronounced ❤❤❤-za

8/12/2015, 4:34:26 AM

mandarinagurl

Hose is pants

6/19/2017, 11:52:05 AM

gunce1

sie möchte ein haus haben , is the sentence same?

2/2/2016, 10:38:12 AM

WILearner

"Sie möchte ein Haus haben" means "She would like to have a house". While the meaning is similar to "She wants a house", it is technically a different sentence. In English, "wants" indicates a strong immediate desire, whereas "would like" merely indicates a preference toward. In some contexts in English, "would like" is seen as the more polite way of expressing a request.

To clarify, if she "wants" a house, she has some motivation to try and get one. If she "would like" a house, she may accept an opportunity presented to her to receive a house, but she is content enough that she is not going to pursue obtaining a house or may settle for a suitable substitute (or perhaps there is some logistical barrier at present that is keeping her from obtaining a house). It is similar to the difference between a "goal" and a "wish", only in verb form. This is the English difference between the two sentences, but I am not sure if this difference is identical in German or not.

One more example: "I want some food." - Strong desire (Connotation: "I am very hungry right now!") "I would like some food." - Simple preference (Connotation: "I see that you have a snack with you and I am hoping that you will share some with me, but I understand if you refuse.")

Final word of caution: Informally, some English speakers may use "want" regardless of how strong or weak their desire may be, since "want" is one syllable long and "would like" is two syllables long. This is why it may seem that "want" and "would like" are interchangeable.

I hope that this clarifies the distinction from an English perspective. Perhaps a native German speaker can validate or deny the difference between the sentiments from a German perspective.

4/3/2016, 11:59:48 PM

HarryBeasant

I think that would be "They want to have a house".

2/2/2016, 10:41:40 AM

underthesamesky

How differently are wollen and möchten used? I know the difference in meaning (want vs. would like), but can you for example say Sie möchtet ein Haus?

12/4/2016, 4:33:34 AM

ErdalErdoa5

Modal verbs has many different verbs but however, some of them have similar meaning to each other.. : Mögen - Können - Gehen - Wollen - Möchten

2/23/2018, 1:57:26 PM

joeod

Why not you want?

4/1/2013, 7:07:27 PM

Hohenems

That would be "Sie wollen".

4/3/2013, 11:38:25 PM

MunkhzayaZaya

When do you use einen and when do you use ein? I'm quite confused about those.

9/27/2016, 3:49:48 PM

Serena681

German is more thorough meaning many things change their form with the case and gender - of the noun. In the nominative (when it is the subject) ein - one, a goes like: Masc. ein; Fem. eine; Neut. ein but in the accusative the masculine case changes so that the pattern is: Masc. einen; Fem. eine; Neut. ein. It goes on for other cases...

Therefore you would use ein for neuter subjects or objects and masculine subjects whereas einen is used only for masculine objects.

1/3/2017, 11:18:12 PM

becciwills

What do the arrows mean on each comment?

6/8/2016, 11:52:10 AM

WILearner

I wrote up an answer, but then I realized that your question is so common that you can find it in the Duolingo FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) section. I'll let you read what the professionals have to say rather than tell you myself. Here is the direct link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/205125860-What-are-those-arrows-under-the-comments-

6/8/2016, 5:37:55 PM

becciwills

Perfect thanks

6/8/2016, 6:17:08 PM

YitzchokSabel

Sie will schon einen ... One problem though, in english you say "an house" not "a house"

6/15/2017, 4:56:43 AM

WILearner

No, you use "an" before a word that begins with a vowel sound in English. That's why you see "an hour" but "a hospital." Occasionally you'll see an "an" used before more words that start with the letter "h" in archaic writing, but it is based upon pronunciation, not spelling, that you use "an" or "a".

Consider the following: I know an heir to the estate. I see a hare running in the grass.

Since "heir" sounds like "air", you use "an" in front of it, whereas "hare" sounds like "hair", so you use "a" in front of it.

I suppose there could be people with strong accents somewhere who pronounce "house" without the "h" sound, but most people pronounce it with that "h" sound, so it is "a house".

Also, you would not use "einen" in German when referencing "das Haus". The accusative form would still be "ein".

6/15/2017, 5:31:21 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.