1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie will ein Haus."

"Sie will ein Haus."

Translation:She wants a house.

March 25, 2013

35 Comments


sofiakoshk

How does 'will' change for ich, er, sie, ihr?


Oli0808

Ich will Du willst Er will Ihr wollt Wir wollen Sie wollen


Nosferotica

Thank you, the first time I got this wrong I used "they" rather that "she" and wondered how I was supposed to know.

Then you reminded me of plural, it would've been "wollen" if it were "they" instead of "she."


falkdav

Notice: Sie (capitalized) wollen (They want), but sie will is "she wants".


[deactivated user]

    If Sie is capitalized, it is the formal you. Uncapitalized, is means either she or they.


veganpanda

    Is this the only time that usual rules differ? I mean rules such "er trinkt", "sie trinken", "du trinkst", "ich trinke" etc.


HarryBeasant

    Why is this not "They want a house"?


Oli0808

    That would be 'Sie wollen'.


HarryBeasant

    Ah I see, Will is wants, wants to - therefore it doesn't make sense to be 'they'.


Stephen326184

    listened to this 20 times and could never make out "will". sounded like "vuh". garbage robots.


salivanto

    It sounded OK to me, but my wife (whose German is more rudimentary) couldn't make sense of it either.


wtAwsoEH

    sie veut ein Haus. i thought they were mixing up german with another language


Anastasia_LL

    The audio is weird. It says: Sie veut ein Haus (veut - "wants" but in French) and not Sie will ein Haus. I've listened to it a dozen of times and keep hearing veut and not will


Rita540340

    It was not clear what she was saying; of course I am not familiar with German pronunciation!!


Jelsa03

    Is there any difference between 'Sie will ein haus' and 'Sie will ein Haus haben'? And which is used more frequently?


gunce1

    sie möchte ein haus haben , is the sentence same?


WILearner

    "Sie möchte ein Haus haben" means "She would like to have a house". While the meaning is similar to "She wants a house", it is technically a different sentence. In English, "wants" indicates a strong immediate desire, whereas "would like" merely indicates a preference toward. In some contexts in English, "would like" is seen as the more polite way of expressing a request.

    To clarify, if she "wants" a house, she has some motivation to try and get one. If she "would like" a house, she may accept an opportunity presented to her to receive a house, but she is content enough that she is not going to pursue obtaining a house or may settle for a suitable substitute (or perhaps there is some logistical barrier at present that is keeping her from obtaining a house). It is similar to the difference between a "goal" and a "wish", only in verb form. This is the English difference between the two sentences, but I am not sure if this difference is identical in German or not.

    One more example: "I want some food." - Strong desire (Connotation: "I am very hungry right now!") "I would like some food." - Simple preference (Connotation: "I see that you have a snack with you and I am hoping that you will share some with me, but I understand if you refuse.")

    Final word of caution: Informally, some English speakers may use "want" regardless of how strong or weak their desire may be, since "want" is one syllable long and "would like" is two syllables long. This is why it may seem that "want" and "would like" are interchangeable.

    I hope that this clarifies the distinction from an English perspective. Perhaps a native German speaker can validate or deny the difference between the sentiments from a German perspective.


underthesamesky

    How differently are wollen and möchten used? I know the difference in meaning (want vs. would like), but can you for example say Sie möchtet ein Haus?


ErdalErdoa48

    Modal verbs has many different verbs but however, some of them have similar meaning to each other.. : Mögen - Können - Gehen - Wollen - Möchten


JosieLuna7

    Modal verbs are of or expressing mood like can, may, might, must, should and would used with another verb since they are modal auxiliaries.


VanessaJ101

    Dann sollte sie einen Job finden!


JasonFerns96

    What's the difference between wollen and möchten? Could this sentence be: sie möchte ein haus?


salivanto

    möchten - would like ... if I had one, I would like it.

    wollen has to do with will or intention. She wants the house. It is her will to have a house.


RJSommer

    me too buddy, me too.


JooSimo11

    I was hearing "Sie vê ein Haus" .:. "vê" means "sehen" in portuguese...


maila32

    Strange pronunciation..... Sie "wo" ein Haus???????

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.