1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time does the movie sta…

"What time does the movie start?"

Translation:电影几点开始?

June 9, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This seems out of place for the Health Lesson Group.


DaveUrban

    Is there some reason that you can't put the time first in this question? It seems like 几点电影开始?should be a correct answer, but it's not accepted.


mmm.mmm.m

    电影几点开始吗 Incorrect to add 吗 at the end?


    [deactivated user]

      That would be incorrect, 吗 (and 是不是) is only used for yes/no questions, in a nutshell they change a statement into a question.


Letlotlo

      what is the difference between 点 and 点钟?


NathanRasm

      点 has a lot of different meanings relating to points, spots, drops, specks, brief touches, choices, check marks. 点钟 is specifically time of day. You use the longer form when the short one might be confusing.


KrebsCycle

      电影什么时候开始 Why was this one not accepted as correct?


      [deactivated user]

        You are asking when the movie starts instead of what time.

        It sounds similar in english but in chinese there is a subtle difference.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.