1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no compras más frut…

"¿Por qué no compras más frutas?"

Translation:Why don't you buy more fruits?

June 9, 2018

18 Comments


CBreitenbuecher

In English fruit is not a countable noun. You can say fruits to means more than one kind of fruit, but fruit is more usual.


JakeDier

Why is, "Why didn't you buy more fruit?" not accepted.


RyagonIV

You're talking in past tense, but compras is a present-tense conjugation.


Angie62922

I couldn't make out the last word. Couldn't tell if it was singular or plural


RyagonIV

Fruta is a countable noun in Spanish, so after más you'll normally find frutas.


Danielconcasco

Both fruit and fruits are correct in English. Fruits is used to express more than one type.

You can report you answer, but don't ask Duolingo to remove a correct answer from the database.


dELulfR0

I put "why not buy more fruits", could this be acceptable?


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence has its verb, compras, conjugated for the form, so the English translation should include "you".


Flannery65

Bloody Bloody FruitSSSSS


Danielconcasco

I'd recommend buying fruits not covered in blood.


XiEWwXyc

the s at the end of frutas is not very clear


Doreen40222

Why is "Why not buy more fruit?" acceptable because the "You" is understood???


RyagonIV

You need the subject in formal grammar.


ActionCat2000

I agree with Doreen. The English translation of "why not buy more fruit?" is an acceptable translation, as the 2nd person (tu) is implied. This is absolutely acceptable in English, formal or informal. I'm not questioning how it's done in Spanish.


fehrerdef

The English "why not buy more fruit?" has a different meaning. It is about my reasoning (rhetorical question) about whether I (or we) should buy more fruit: "Why shouldn't I/we buy more fruit?" (are there any reasons not to do so).
But the Spanish sentence is a real question to other people (one or several persons, but not including myself): "why don't you buy more fruit?".


SpeakEasywRuth

"Fruit" is a singular noun--> non-countable. It should not be "fruits". That is incorrect. In North American English, we say "fruit" in the singular tense and non-singular tense.


fehrerdef

Your statement is not correct. And that has nothing to do with American English vs. British English.


Danielconcasco

Fruits is used to express different types. When discussing nutrition, fruits and vegetable come up often.

Singular and plural is grammatical number, not tense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.