Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no compras más frutas?"

Translation:Why don't you buy more fruits?

2 months ago

7 Comments


SusanUpchurch

More fruit

2 months ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

Yes, English thinks of fruit (not fruits) as uncountable. So it's "more fruit", but when we get down to details, it is more apples, more bananas to which we may add more sugar! It is so unnatural in English to count individual fruits that when we do, we have to clarify "types of fruit" or "pieces of [the same] fruit".

2 months ago

Lou772780

Agree. We need to keep reporting this one until the owl wises up.

2 months ago

MercyEhm

No no no.... this is horrible grammar. "More fruit" not fruits....

1 month ago

laurafsharris

7/18/18 - "more fruit" accepted - thank goodness.

1 month ago

Roger654478

More fruit please!

4 weeks ago

jenn579093

Yes, very poor grammar.. Fruit is singular AND plural.

1 week ago