"Is that what it boils down to?"

Translation:Läuft es darauf hinaus?

March 25, 2013

34 Comments


elenabella

It's idiomatic...just something to memorize.

July 24, 2013

royalt213

Almost seems like there should be an "Idioms" category. Oh wait...

March 15, 2018

Sieben_von_Neun

https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hinauslaufen+auf.html» hinauslaufen | auf

to result in something. to boil down to sth. [fig.]

to amount to, to add up to, to be equivalent to, to be tantamount to, to come to [amount to]

auf nichts hinauslaufen to amount to nothing

auf das Gleiche hinauslaufen to amount to the same thing

auf ein Verbrechen hinauslaufen to amount to a crime

auf ein Vergehen hinauslaufen to amount to an offense

September 5, 2018

BJH80

It's good to learn such idioms... but I wish they wouldn't just chuck them in without warning!

June 20, 2014

josephk27

it would be in normal conversation

March 11, 2015

AntonioRueda

"Boils"??? Really?? isn't "Is that what matters?" a more sensible translation??

March 25, 2013

VaterGut

my dictionary gives "amounts to." To be fair, the above expression is common enough in the English language. If you're not familiar with it, think of reducing a soup stock or some such liquid substance and once all the liquid has evaporated what you are left with is, some might say, the essence.

April 19, 2013

helenvee

While I'm familiar with the English idiom I would think "That's what it amounts to." is equally correct.

June 25, 2014

Bush6984

Here in Ohio that phrase makes perfect sense. You're getting a simplified/summary version; that's what it "boils down to."

My qualm was that there wasn't good guidance for the correct syntax

March 18, 2014

captf

For other notes on this: "darauf hinauslaufen" means 'to imply', with hinauslaufen being separable. So, literal transation of this is: "does it imply?"

May 2, 2014

johnburden33

Not really an idiom hinauslaufen auf is a verb meaning to amount to or boil down to. You just have to rembember to use the preposition auf

October 15, 2014

revixter

I don't see the point of not giving a literal meaning of a German saying. We should never get an English idiom to explain a German phrase. If the idiom itself is German, give it to us literally and anyone with half a brain will figure out what it means. Parroting makes for poor learning.

March 23, 2018

WernerRetief

What does "Es kommt darauf an' mean?

July 23, 2014

steeeeee

It means "it depends"

September 3, 2014

Barrbelle

More literally, "That's what it comes (walks) out to"?

December 2, 2017

kikimav

I wrote : Ist das worum es geht?

and was corrected to : Ist es das worum es geht?

Can someone explain me why?

June 6, 2018

BJH80

At a guess (English speaker), it's maybe because the first one means:

"Is that what it's about?"

That's quite a basic idea or concept, maybe? Whereas the second might be more like:

"Is it that that this is about?"

And so maybe the second is more in the spirit of, "Is that what it boils down to?"

June 6, 2018

kikimav

I understand what you mean, but it still makes makes no more sense to me. In that case the English translation should be "is it that what it boils down?"

I don't think the problem is about a different meaning but about some syntax issue.

June 6, 2018

BJH80

Yeah. Might be one for a German native speaker to solve.

Another option is the way the algorithm works - i.e. your answer was closest in form to the second answer, which someone has submitted and had accepted, but your answer hasn't been submitted. So, in that scenario, rather than giving you the standard translation, it's tried to point you to one it thinks you mean.

June 6, 2018

Alicia54203

You can also say 'geht es darum?' - that also translates to this. These are the kinds of exercises I can do a hundred times, and a hundred times I'll get them wrong. The German words don't seem to want to stick in my head - I look at them and a half hour later I'll forget. Not easy, this stuff...

December 21, 2018

BJH80

It's frustrating, but it'll stick eventually. It's a lifetime skill you're learning, and it'll be worth it.

Los geht's!

December 21, 2018

ldsacramento

shouldn't this be in an Idioms section?

March 29, 2019

dwduo

Ohhh...! "Runs it upon out." Of course, how stupid of me!

April 29, 2019

cianuro65

Since i am not an english native speaker i do not understand what it means by. "Is what it boils down to?" can please somebody explain

May 1, 2019

BJH80

Hi there. This could be explained in another way:

Is this the fundamentally important idea?

In other words, the thing being discussed might be larger or wider-ranging, but this is the important part.

Two examples:

A cup final is heading into the last minute. It's been a tough game, lots has happened in the game and the previous rounds, but it's a draw. The ref gives a penalty: this (the penalty) is what it (the preceding cup games) all boils down to.

Another example:

You make a series of complaints to a partner. They haven't done this, they haven't done that. They realise it's your anniversary and that they forgot to say. This (forgetting the date) is what it (the other complaints) all boils down to.

May 1, 2019

cianuro65

now i understand, thank´s

May 1, 2019

localradio_owl

Protip: next time you encounter a garbage sentence, google the discussion thread for the answer first.

June 3, 2019

yannemenezes

I can't believe that was the LAST question I had to answer in my test, and I had no hearts anymore. Aaaah. Hadn't learned that expression. .-.

December 28, 2014

PAVVAP

From my point of view it is not well translated.

October 22, 2015

captf

And what would you have it translated to?

Admittedly, there are a few variants in English for the same thing

October 22, 2015

PAVVAP

I am not mother english speaker but boil evoke me something with cooking, kitchen etc... So when i shoudl translated i was really confused what i shoudl do with that.

So back tothe first comments it is really IDIOM and i shoudl learn it or leav it as it looks like.

October 22, 2015

captf

It is an English idiom itself. Others have suggested above that "Is that what it amounts to?" is an alternative, which is valid.

To help you understand the underlying meaning of the "boils down to" version, it is in fact cooking based in reference. A follow up idiom would be about getting to the "meat" of the issue. For instance, when you have minced beef, it'll also have some fat on it. Before you boil it down, it can look like there's a lot of it. But, you boil it down, and get to the actual meat.

In use, you'd be talking about a problem, or an issue. And the person being asked "is that what it boils down to?" may have said a lot of unnecessary information, which makes the actual issue hard to see. Until someone removes all the 'fat' of their problem and gets to the real 'meat'.

I've probably not cleared that up at all (:

October 22, 2015

royalt213

This is what I'm going with for my translation: "Is that what comes out of it from there?"

March 18, 2018

wibbleypants

Sounds like you're talking about cow poo.

May 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.