1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is that what it boils down t…

"Is that what it boils down to?"

Translation:Läuft es darauf hinaus?

March 25, 2013

63 Comments


BJH80

It's good to learn such idioms... but I wish they wouldn't just chuck them in without warning!


KieranL5

I feel like a less idiomatic and more direct way of translating this is "It's like that?" or "Is that how it is?"


josephk27

it would be in normal conversation


elenabella

It's idiomatic...just something to memorize.


royalt213

Almost seems like there should be an "Idioms" category. Oh wait...


Sieben_von_Neun

https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hinauslaufen+auf.html» hinauslaufen | auf

to result in something. to boil down to sth. [fig.]

to amount to, to add up to, to be equivalent to, to be tantamount to, to come to [amount to]

auf nichts hinauslaufen to amount to nothing

auf das Gleiche hinauslaufen to amount to the same thing

auf ein Verbrechen hinauslaufen to amount to a crime

auf ein Vergehen hinauslaufen to amount to an offense


Johan807389

Es läuft auf Prioritäten hinaus. - It comes down to priorities.


JasonVBlack

In my mind to memorize:

"Thereon it runs out?"/ "From thereon it runs out?" / "It runs out thereafter" / "After that, it runs out" ...etc

= "It's done after that"

= "That's all there is to it"

= "That's what it boils down to"/ "That's the essence of it" / "That's what it amounts to"


AntonioRueda

"Boils"??? Really?? isn't "Is that what matters?" a more sensible translation??


VaterGut

my dictionary gives "amounts to." To be fair, the above expression is common enough in the English language. If you're not familiar with it, think of reducing a soup stock or some such liquid substance and once all the liquid has evaporated what you are left with is, some might say, the essence.


helenvee

While I'm familiar with the English idiom I would think "That's what it amounts to." is equally correct.


Bush6984

Here in Ohio that phrase makes perfect sense. You're getting a simplified/summary version; that's what it "boils down to."

My qualm was that there wasn't good guidance for the correct syntax


revixter

I don't see the point of not giving a literal meaning of a German saying. We should never get an English idiom to explain a German phrase. If the idiom itself is German, give it to us literally and anyone with half a brain will figure out what it means. Parroting makes for poor learning.


captf

For other notes on this: "darauf hinauslaufen" means 'to imply', with hinauslaufen being separable. So, literal transation of this is: "does it imply?"


johnburden33

Not really an idiom hinauslaufen auf is a verb meaning to amount to or boil down to. You just have to rembember to use the preposition auf


BillDornan

This is really a bad way to teach idioms. The stuff comes out of nowhere with no context and really has no connection with the other items in the unit


animex75

Yeah. They should have put this stuff in the Idioms topic you can get, and put the topic further down than it is. Duo wasted that Idioms topic by putting practically nothing in it!


VeganDSCPLN

Since i am not an english native speaker i do not understand what it means by. "Is what it boils down to?" can please somebody explain


BJH80

Hi there. This could be explained in another way:

Is this the fundamentally important idea?

In other words, the thing being discussed might be larger or wider-ranging, but this is the important part.

Two examples:

A cup final is heading into the last minute. It's been a tough game, lots has happened in the game and the previous rounds, but it's a draw. The ref gives a penalty: this (the penalty) is what it (the preceding cup games) all boils down to.

Another example:

You make a series of complaints to a partner. They haven't done this, they haven't done that. They realise it's your anniversary and that they forgot to say. This (forgetting the date) is what it (the other complaints) all boils down to.


VeganDSCPLN

now i understand, thank´s


Chooch639215

no prep, no "sometimes this sentence construction is used" just, here you go! And because the hints are terrible, you fail, you don't know why, and ultimately you just don't learn it. The hints are awful


ldsacramento

shouldn't this be in an Idioms section?


TylerMuell10

This whole averb section is driving me crazy. It is all idioms rather than adverbs. Defenders of this stupid approach say that we have to learn the idioms, but Duo teaches by repetition. We are simply not getting it here. We get seemingly random combinations of darauf and hinaus and davon and missing words which we are told are left out because its idiom and the missing word is assumed. Making any sense of it all is impossible without resource to external references. Where is the learning structure in that


Artem510572

dictionary hints are so misleading its impossible to guess the idiom


Ciprian786722

OK, I get it that it's a free learning tool (which can also be paid), but I would expect a more detailed explanation for these complex idioms. For example, what is the link between the English and German sentences in this case? At my current level of German, I can make no connection between them. I cannot learn from this example. All I learned is that I have to look elsewhere for explanations. This tool can definitely NOT replace a proper German course. I am more confused than educated by "idioms" like these. So please, if you want to bring this tool to a proper level, just add a proper explanation system. Every time I encounter these philosophical emanation sentences made for people who already know German, I have to scroll through countless pages of more-or-less relevant comments to just... get to the point and move on to the next sentence. I get it that you can learn "other stuff too" from the comments, but given that I'm (still) a beginner, I need to focus on ONE thing at a time. But well... it's a free tool, so I'll be fine...


RosettaY

Take it easy! It is only one extremely bad translation of a very idiomatic English sentence. Other better German translations would be "Geht es darum?/Ist es das, warum/worum es geht" and that is also accepted.

You cannot expect a perfect tool for learning a language at Duolingo, bu you can use it to improve your own knowledge in a language and to exercise.


-languagestudent

I didnt understand either english or german sentence. How am i supposed to do this question if duolingo doesnt have an extensive section for idioms? Make it make sense please.


chartsman

Seriously, but how can anyone memorise an idiom when it's translated to another idiom that I have never even seen in English?


BJH80

That's just language, though, isn't it? There will be words you don't know and phrases you don't know - and the more you learn the easier it'll be. It's always going to be an especially hard part of communicating.


chartsman

While true, you're missing my point. This course is for beginners so translating an idiom by another one is hardly the most efficient way of teaching,


kikimav

I wrote : Ist das worum es geht?

and was corrected to : Ist es das worum es geht?

Can someone explain me why?


RosettaY

I wrote: "Geht es darum?" and it was accepted as a correct and understandable German translation. (;


BJH80

At a guess (English speaker), it's maybe because the first one means:

"Is that what it's about?"

That's quite a basic idea or concept, maybe? Whereas the second might be more like:

"Is it that that this is about?"

And so maybe the second is more in the spirit of, "Is that what it boils down to?"


kikimav

I understand what you mean, but it still makes makes no more sense to me. In that case the English translation should be "is it that what it boils down?"

I don't think the problem is about a different meaning but about some syntax issue.


BJH80

Yeah. Might be one for a German native speaker to solve.

Another option is the way the algorithm works - i.e. your answer was closest in form to the second answer, which someone has submitted and had accepted, but your answer hasn't been submitted. So, in that scenario, rather than giving you the standard translation, it's tried to point you to one it thinks you mean.


dwduo

Ohhh...! "Runs it upon out." Of course, how stupid of me!


David634390

Introduced to me as a "fill in the missing word" exercise with "darauf" nowhere in the hints. I understand losing hearts when I'm at fault, but this is more like paying a chastisement fee to RTFM.


WernerRetief

What does "Es kommt darauf an' mean?


futtetennista

It means "it depends"


yannemenezes

I can't believe that was the LAST question I had to answer in my test, and I had no hearts anymore. Aaaah. Hadn't learned that expression. .-.


PAVVAP

From my point of view it is not well translated.


captf

And what would you have it translated to?

Admittedly, there are a few variants in English for the same thing


PAVVAP

I am not mother english speaker but boil evoke me something with cooking, kitchen etc... So when i shoudl translated i was really confused what i shoudl do with that.

So back tothe first comments it is really IDIOM and i shoudl learn it or leav it as it looks like.


captf

It is an English idiom itself. Others have suggested above that "Is that what it amounts to?" is an alternative, which is valid.

To help you understand the underlying meaning of the "boils down to" version, it is in fact cooking based in reference. A follow up idiom would be about getting to the "meat" of the issue. For instance, when you have minced beef, it'll also have some fat on it. Before you boil it down, it can look like there's a lot of it. But, you boil it down, and get to the actual meat.

In use, you'd be talking about a problem, or an issue. And the person being asked "is that what it boils down to?" may have said a lot of unnecessary information, which makes the actual issue hard to see. Until someone removes all the 'fat' of their problem and gets to the real 'meat'.

I've probably not cleared that up at all (:


Barrbelle

More literally, "That's what it comes (walks) out to"?


Iga561457

THANK YOU! This sentence broke me, because I couldn't even translate the parts to ANYTHING approaching the meaning. "That's what it comes out to" is, in comparison, perfectly comprehensible.


royalt213

This is what I'm going with for my translation: "Is that what comes out of it from there?"


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like you're talking about cow poo.


Alicia54203

    You can also say 'geht es darum?' - that also translates to this. These are the kinds of exercises I can do a hundred times, and a hundred times I'll get them wrong. The German words don't seem to want to stick in my head - I look at them and a half hour later I'll forget. Not easy, this stuff...


BJH80

    It's frustrating, but it'll stick eventually. It's a lifetime skill you're learning, and it'll be worth it.

    Los geht's!


MichalKozak

    My brain is melting.


balthazarium

    Could "is that the way it goes?" be an accurate translation?


Iflunkedflanks

    Garbage chapter. Good job, Duo.


JamesFenske

    There was no foundation for us even to guess what this answer should be.


Jrgen792736

    Ich kannte den Ausdruck nicht. Ich kann ihn mir höchsten so vorstellen, dass nach längerem Kochen nur noch eine Essenz übrig bleibt. Also eine Verdichtung des Problems, sozusagen das Wichtigste.


Keeletaat

    A part of me dies every single time Duolingo throws in a sentence like that.


HedayatKam

    I did not even understand the English translation !


MikeR6379

    mamamia what the h is that


username29472

    Protip: next time you encounter a garbage sentence, google the discussion thread for the answer first.


GunnarOdd

    Silly sentence...


YoussefLeo

    Does it walk out of it onto it????

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.