"He is a carpenter"

Translation:Yeye ni seremala

June 9, 2018

2 Comments


circumbendibus

Does seremala not have a prefix? Or is it just in a class we haven't learned yet?

June 9, 2018

machieng
Mod

some words for living beings (people, animals and insects) don't follow the typical M/Wa prefix in the nouns, this is where the ngeli gets tricky (Ngeli is what dictates the prefix for both nouns and verbs). For example:

Seremala amefika = the carpenter has arrived; Maseremala wamefika = the carpenters have arrived

Daktari ananitibu = a/the doctor is treating me; Madaktari wanatutibu = (the) doctors are treating us

Because they are both living beings, their action verbs use A/Wa prefixes (always the case), but the nouns are -/Ma. There's also ngeli of Ji/Ma, and provided they are inanimate objects, their corresponding action verbs have the prefixes Li/Ya. (Jiwe limetupwa = a/the stone has been thrown; Mawe yametupwa = (the) stones have been thrown)

So some of the prefixes for living beings are dependent on the noun itself and are case-specific (Kijana-vijana, mtu-watu). Hope this helps! Feel free to ask more questions!

June 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.