1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is a carpenter"

"He is a carpenter"

Translation:Yeye ni seremala

June 9, 2018

6 Comments


circumbendibus

Does seremala not have a prefix? Or is it just in a class we haven't learned yet?


machieng

some words for living beings (people, animals and insects) don't follow the typical M/Wa prefix in the nouns, this is where the ngeli gets tricky (Ngeli is what dictates the prefix for both nouns and verbs). For example:

Seremala amefika = the carpenter has arrived; Maseremala wamefika = the carpenters have arrived

Daktari ananitibu = a/the doctor is treating me; Madaktari wanatutibu = (the) doctors are treating us

Because they are both living beings, their action verbs use A/Wa prefixes (always the case), but the nouns are -/Ma. There's also ngeli of Ji/Ma, and provided they are inanimate objects, their corresponding action verbs have the prefixes Li/Ya. (Jiwe limetupwa = a/the stone has been thrown; Mawe yametupwa = (the) stones have been thrown)

So some of the prefixes for living beings are dependent on the noun itself and are case-specific (Kijana-vijana, mtu-watu). Hope this helps! Feel free to ask more questions!


Dealanach

Too many new words all at one time! I for one would learn the words quicker if they gave us just a few new words at a time to work on learning!


Biggi189466

Yeye ni fundi seremala should also be accepted.


machieng

Fundi means skilled worker or artisan. Seremala means carpenter or artisan that works with wood. Including 'fundi' is redundant


Niels856337

Is ' ye seremala' possible as well? I read this in an old course so maybe that is outdated now

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.