"Why don't you have apples?"

Translation:Warum haben Sie keine Äpfel?

June 9, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smumi3

warum hast du Äpfel nicht?


Kevin74088

The informal works, but you need to use some form of "kein" to describe the lack of a noun, in this case "keine" because "Äpfel" is plural.

"Warum hast du keine Äpfel?"


Bella940848

Could I have the previous speakers for the audio please. Honestly to say some have been changed and sorry to say they sound rather unnatural.


Nedane

Yes, I agree.


dror145056

Warum is the formal word for wieso?


fehrerdef

What do you mean by that? "warum" and "wieso" are synonyms, that has nothing to do with being formal or not.
If you are talking about the "formal you": "Warum/Wieso haben Sie ..." and "Warum/Wieso hast du ..." are both accepted.


PopSixSquish

What about Wofur? Is that also a synonym or something completely different?


fehrerdef

"wofür" (note the "ü") means "for what"


_a.yvr

Why is "S" not capitalized?


Kevin74088

It was lowercase for me too, in the translation exercise where you put complete German words in the correct order. Consistently having this issue with formal you for this exercise type. Reporting.


fehrerdef

The problem is that Duolingo completely ignores capitalization.


Kevin74088

Yes they are extremely lenient as far as capitalization with regard to user entry.

But if in specific instances these errors appear on Duolingo's end these are fixable instances of the problem, no?

For instance regular nouns are always capitalized when they appear as answer choices. The same fix could be made for formal 2nd person pronouns without fixing the entire user input system.


fehrerdef

The problem is this:
The sentences themselves (and the translations) are made by human beings. They know the foreign language and therefore know about grammar and know what to capitalize.
But the engine that compares the user entries to the database of valid answers does not discriminate between uppercase and lowercase. This engine has been programmed by English speaking staff that simply didn't think of that this might be important. So they would have to change the system (which I strongly support!).


Kevin74088

In this case, it is not about the engine that compares user entries to the database of correct answers.

The issue I am highlighting is in Duolingo's generation of the translation problem itself: specifically whatever script parses the human-created sentences into word bubbles, prior to the user's selection of them.

Other words are capitalized correctly (e.g. Äpfel) or even if they are not usually but happen to occur at the beginning of a sentence (e.g. Warum, although sometimes these initial words still appear lower case in the word bubbles, perhaps to increase difficulty) so this problem seems to be specifically Sie vs. sie and only in this particular type of exercise.

I agree about the user entry issue but that still seems separate to me. If the system were incapable of distinguishing the two in the generation of these problems then all the words would be lower case in the word bubbles, no?


fehrerdef

I still think it is about the comparison engine. The bubbles are taken from correct answers and mixed with some wrong ones. If there was e.g. an uncapitalized "sie" it could have been part of the wrong ones if a capital "Sie" was expected.
And if you click this bubble, it is erroneously accepted by the engine as correct.


Nedane

I reported too!


fehrerdef

It is capitalized (see top of page).


Nedane

This one yes, but lots no.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.