1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you have apples?"

"Why don't you have apples?"

Translation:Warum haben Sie keine Äpfel?

June 9, 2018

8 Comments


smumi3

warum hast du Äpfel nicht?


Fan_von_Wien

Why isn't "Warum Sie haben keine Äpfel " correct ?


fehrerdef
Mod

because in questions verb and subject change their places


dror145056

Warum is the formal word for wieso?


fehrerdef
Mod

What do you mean by that? "warum" and "wieso" are synonyms, that has nothing to do with being formal or not.
If you are talking about the "formal you": "Warum/Wieso haben Sie ..." and "Warum/Wieso hast du ..." are both accepted.


PopSixSquish

What about Wofur? Is that also a synonym or something completely different?


fehrerdef
Mod

"wofür" (note the "ü") means "for what"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.