"Disculpeseñora,¿dóndeestálaestacióndemetro?"

Translation:Pardon ma'am, where is the subway station?

7 months ago

74 Comments


Minni_Mii
Minni_Mii

Excuse me miss, where is the subway station? Wasn't accepted!

5 months ago

trish_osullivan

Señorita is miss, señora is madam/ma'am

3 months ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

No not Madam it is Missus

2 weeks ago

jonnyhewer

Madam is a correct word in English. Missus is slang.

2 weeks ago

nikTB

metro is metro ... even underground... subway is american... please can we have proper use of English

5 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

'subway station' should be shortened to just 'subway'. You cannot enter the subway cars without entering a subway station. In English, most speakers just say 'the subway'. It assumes that you only ability to use the subway system is to enter at a station.

I ride the subway. I use the subway. That is the subway. Where is the subway?

The word station is never needed.

5 months ago

ModernLingo

Shouldnt it be "pardon me", not just "pardon" ?

1 month ago

kaasknak
kaasknak

So when will it start accepting miss? I don´t know about other parts of the world but madam is overly formal here.

4 months ago

Trifolium

Miss is different from Ma'am or Madam. See same explanations above...

4 days ago

LaurentMontesi

Weird, but I wouldn't go to a woman and say "excuse me ma'am". That feels so southern US... I'd probably go with "Miss" (regardless of age or marital status), but that's not accepted.

5 months ago

yiVOiqKh

I wrote where is the train station and "Duolingo" marked it wrong, saying that the correct answer is where is the "tube" station!

4 months ago

JoelSears

Pinged for using "del metro".

4 months ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Never in my life have I said ma'am. If I were to pretend to be a man I might at a stretch say madam. I think someone did call me that once long ago. But it is still so nineteenth century.

4 months ago

amandafanale

Subway?? Tube?? These things are way to specific. Tube is only relevant to London, and at least where I live, subway and train are used interchangeably.

3 months ago

Josefina446354

What wrong with execuse me???

3 months ago

remmyvanrijn

nobody says pardon ma'am in english, one says pardon ME ma'am

3 months ago

cKf1r

Ma'am es uno word! Ellos siempre make it dos!

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

Why is train station incorrect?

5 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687

Train stations are overground. This is about an underground system, regardless of how people refer to it: subway, metro, tube.

5 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

the problem with that is that in some countries, such as Australia, "the train" refers both to above and underground systems. If a Spanish speaker came to me in Sydney and asked this question I would point them to the nearest train station which, if it was in the city centre, would be underground, but in the suburbs, above ground.

3 months ago

AlexHayes558932

I had mine already filled out for me and it said that i had typos in my answer when i did nothing to it. Something is wrong.

3 months ago

Dusk779496
Dusk779496

From what I read, the general consensus is that "señora" is used for married women, and "señorita" is used for unmarried women. I've read also that "señora" is for older women/someone you respect/formal situations and "señorita" is for younger women. But interestingly enough the word "señora" is apparently also used as an insult. Based on what I read, a person in Mexico has told another person that asking whether the person is a "señora or a señorita" was a way to ask whether that person was a virgin — apparently in Mexico "señora" is for women who had sex before and "señorita" for virgins. So sometimes saying someone is a "señora" when they're not married seems to imply they are promiscuous or something, that's the insult.

On the other hand, I heard someone say that in Spanish-speaking countries, they are touchy with the "Miss" and "Missus" title and it's safer to use señora when you're not sure. I got this all from here if you'd all like to read:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/206198/what-is-the-difference-between-senorita-and-senora-

Might be some stuff I left out because I can't remember things very well.

¡Buena suerte con el aprendizaje!

3 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

Still haven't accepted "Excuse me ma'am, where is the train station?"

Once again, as I have said before, in Australia there is NO metro. It's all "the train". Can we please get some mods who are less US-centric in here?

3 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

Will a moderator please have a look at accepting "train station" considering that many english speaking countries have no subway or metro or tube and would refer to all of these as "the train".

3 months ago

RobertTudo2

Most common usage in this scenario in British English would be 'excuse me', followed by 'pardon me' (slightly more formal). We would generally only say 'pardon' on its own on response to not having heard what someone said.

2 months ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

Hi, I am from Orange County California and we don't use the words "Pardon or Pardon me" too often. We use "Excuse me" a lot more. And for the translation of "Disculpe" i would use "Excuse me. But we use "Pardon or Pardon me" when we want someone to repeat what he said, because we did not listen to him. Just as an example. And please, Pardon me, for this, cause I know this is a Spanish class, not English.

2 months ago

nelewis98

Why is excuse me mrs. incorrect??

2 months ago

jonnyhewer

Because it's bad English.

2 months ago

nelewis98

I have learned Spanish in multiple different ways (school, Rosetta Stone, live), and Duo is the first one to use senora for "ma'am". Previously I had always learned señora was mrs. and señorita was miss. To go with that, señor was mr. And for me, I wouldn't add a subject in with excuse me when speaking in English, so none of them make sense to me when they translate. I was more asking why excuse me isn't accepted though.

2 months ago

TheNecromancer10

Your usage of Mrs. was probably why your answer was rejected, not your usage of excuse me.

Definition of Mrs. provided by Google:

a title used before a surname or full name to address or refer to a married woman, or a woman who has been married, without a higher or honorific or professional title.

 

And for me, I wouldn't add a subject in with excuse me when speaking in English, so none of them make sense to me when they translate.

Señora was not the subject in the sentence. I believe metro was instead.

19 hours ago

DanielTap135

Why couldn't they take "miss" ? Instead of "ma'am"?

2 months ago

jonnyhewer

Because the Spanish word for "miss" is "senorita".

2 months ago

rebelwithacause

I said pardon me instead of pardon and got it wrong :( rude

1 month ago

rebelwithacause

I'm a whole lie i misread the question

1 month ago

active.es

I wrote: Excuse me sir, where is the subway station & it was wrong ...

1 month ago

jonnyhewer

It's madam, not sir.

1 month ago

robsm
robsm

terrible translation that no one would use

1 month ago

AndyCoogan1

Why do they mark "Metro Station" wrong. In England we would not call it a Subway but there are a few Metros. And they have Stations

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

Why not "Excuse me madam, where is the underground"

1 month ago

SitiAmira1
SitiAmira1Plus

why is train not accepted ?????

3 weeks ago

Heather622637

It sounds like she said del instead of de. This irks me bec I listened to it many times.

2 weeks ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

Excuse me Missus or Miss, where is the underground station shoukd be accepted. Nobody ever called me Maam . Only in France it is correct to use Madame

2 weeks ago

Hallux
Hallux

"Discuple, señora, ¿dónde está la estación de metro?"... it didn't like the COMMA? It didn't mark it wrong, just as a typo, but... really?

1 week ago

nikTB

excuse me

5 months ago

Robin167157

I used 'pardon me' and it wasn't accepted either.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.