"Disculpe señora, ¿dónde está la estación de metro?"

Translation:Pardon ma'am, where is the subway station?

5 months ago

62 Comments


jarduo
jarduo

A better English translation would be "Pardon me, ma'am..." . I have never heard anyone just say "Pardon". It is either "Pardon me" or "I beg your pardon" (or sometimes the shortened "Begging your pardon"

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

This came up in another discussion section. Some native English speakers do use just 'pardon'. Remember that so many aspects of language can vary by region, and something that seems unusual or wrong to you might be the norm elsewhere.

4 months ago

JoLeeder
JoLeederPlus

Disculpe means excuse me

4 months ago

yiVOiqKh

Or pardon, pardon me ete cetera

2 months ago

DavieBDawg

People do just say "Pardon", but it's colloquial. I hear it as kind of a cowboy thing.

3 months ago

Benny_Dorm

I've never said or written "ma'am" this much in my life. Completely unrealistic. I'm going to start using "ma'am" in my daily conversations, just to see how happy the women I interact with will be.

2 months ago

skepticalways

Just use "ma'am" with mature women or with bosses, teachers, or others to whom you are showing respect, including strangers. Old-fashioned courtesies are not always taught these days, but unless someone asks you to be more casual, it is better to err on the side of politeness.

Young women sometimes aren't used to the courtesy, and may take offense if they think you see them as a "matronly" or "married" women, which they may equate to not as interesting as their young, vivacious selves! - HA!

It's use is more common in the Southern U.S., by military personnel, or in polite Latino cultures, from my experience. :-)

2 weeks ago

theramster

I mistakenly put "train" for "subway". Duolingo corrected this to "tube." "Tube" is British. "Subway" or "metro" is American. Many Americans would have no idea what "tube" means.

3 months ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Tube is specific to London. As a Brit from only just outside London, I wouldn't refer to other underground railway systems as the tube, I'll usually go with metro/subway/etc following the local use or might call it the underground

2 months ago

Swaju
Swaju

I wrote train as well. As someone who lives in a country without trains (and no need to really talk about them), differentiating underground and above-ground is so foreign and weird and "tube" just sounded weirder still. I actually came here to see if there was a better way of saying it or if just "train" might get accepted (at some point). I completely forgot English also had the word "metro" lol.

1 month ago

Ben20209

metro got corrected for me

1 day ago

Minni_Mii
Minni_Mii

Excuse me miss, where is the subway station? Wasn't accepted!

2 months ago

trish_osullivan

Señorita is miss, señora is madam/ma'am

4 weeks ago

ArmorCroc
ArmorCroc

Got pecked upon by duolingo noting it needs to be "ma'am" (where I clearly chose the ridiculous blocks "ma" & "'am") and "subway station" where I to my knowledge rightfully left out the word "station".

Reported on 5.8.2018

3 months ago

headreplacement

ma'am shouldn't be expressed as two fragments, it is one word clearly

3 months ago

Ghettolord
Ghettolord

It is word madam, right? It's not right to use this shortened form

1 month ago

Swaju
Swaju

Well, people use it in everyday speech (at least where I'm from), and is used as a respectful way of addressing a women you don't know or in some form authority over you in a social structure, like a teacher. "Madam" on the other hand is used less, and sound more like something a servant says to a female mistress, and it's also used as a joke by men when playing as a servant, in terms of as an addition to a courteous act, to impress a woman.

I won't say "not right" because people do use it.

1 month ago

Minni_Mii
Minni_Mii

exactly

2 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

They still refuse to accept "lady" as a translation for señora. I am reporting it.

5 months ago

LaurentMontesi

I may be strange but I feel that if you went to someone and say "Excuse me, Lady", that's be quite aggressive, like that person is getting on your nerves.

3 months ago

Swaju
Swaju

You could also use "miss", I guess. Is this accepted? Would have to check.

1 month ago

TurningAway

miss is not accepted

1 week ago

Max896150
Max896150

in Australia we have no "metro", "subway" or "tube" - there is only "the train". It might run above ground or underground, but it's always the train.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

i find the hints to be misleading, they recommended "lady" as an alternative traslation to senora but when i tried it, i was corrected to use "madam" instead. reported.

4 months ago

JohnNg13

It doesn't accept excuse me

4 months ago

RichardWallace0

"Excuse me Madam, where is the underground station?" - accepted 10th July 2018

3 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

And 'metro station' accepted 23rd July

3 months ago

heavenknox
heavenknox

Should be excuse me really, but pardon me at the very least

3 months ago

Benny_Dorm

NOBODY EVER SAYS, "ESTACIÓN DE METRO" EVER!!! jajaja, they say, "Dónde está el metro" y nada más.

2 months ago

yiVOiqKh

I wrote where is the train station and "Duolingo" marked it wrong, saying that the correct answer is where is the "tube" station!

2 months ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

"excuse me miss, where is the metro station" was rejected 22/08/18. Reported because this is clearly a correct translation

2 months ago

RichardWallace0

A correct translation? I thought "señorita" was equivalent to "miss".

2 months ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

True, señora is usually Mrs, but I've never heard a native speaker address someone simply as "Mrs" (without a following surname), "Miss" is used for people of all ages/marital statuses in this instance (particularly in the UK where ma'am is weirdly formal)

2 months ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Completely agree. Just spend a weekend with young people calling me Miss even though I'm old enough to be their grandmother.

1 month ago

jonnyhewer

Really? Well I'm British and have never heard anyone calling an older lady "Miss". Oh well, i seems language is different all over.

1 month ago

Wooricallie

a subway is a train zzzzzzzzzz

1 month ago

Max896150
Max896150

Still haven't accepted "Excuse me ma'am, where is the train station?"

Once again, as I have said before, in Australia there is NO metro. It's all "the train". Can we please get some mods who are less US-centric in here?

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

Why is train station incorrect?

3 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Train stations are overground. This is about an underground system, regardless of how people refer to it: subway, metro, tube.

3 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

the problem with that is that in some countries, such as Australia, "the train" refers both to above and underground systems. If a Spanish speaker came to me in Sydney and asked this question I would point them to the nearest train station which, if it was in the city centre, would be underground, but in the suburbs, above ground.

1 month ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

'subway station' should be shortened to just 'subway'. You cannot enter the subway cars without entering a subway station. In English, most speakers just say 'the subway'. It assumes that you only ability to use the subway system is to enter at a station.

I ride the subway. I use the subway. That is the subway. Where is the subway?

The word station is never needed.

3 months ago

LaurentMontesi

Weird, but I wouldn't go to a woman and say "excuse me ma'am". That feels so southern US... I'd probably go with "Miss" (regardless of age or marital status), but that's not accepted.

3 months ago

nikTB

excuse me

2 months ago

nikTB

metro is metro ... even underground... subway is american... please can we have proper use of English

2 months ago

JoelSears

Pinged for using "del metro".

2 months ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Never in my life have I said ma'am. If I were to pretend to be a man I might at a stretch say madam. I think someone did call me that once long ago. But it is still so nineteenth century.

2 months ago

kaasknak
kaasknak

So when will it start accepting miss? I don´t know about other parts of the world but madam is overly formal here.

1 month ago

amandafanale

Subway?? Tube?? These things are way to specific. Tube is only relevant to London, and at least where I live, subway and train are used interchangeably.

1 month ago

AlexHayes558932

I had mine already filled out for me and it said that i had typos in my answer when i did nothing to it. Something is wrong.

1 month ago

Josefina446354

What wrong with execuse me???

1 month ago

Dusk779496

From what I read, the general consensus is that "señora" is used for married women, and "señorita" is used for unmarried women. I've read also that "señora" is for older women/someone you respect/formal situations and "señorita" is for younger women. But interestingly enough the word "señora" is apparently also used as an insult. Based on what I read, a person in Mexico has told another person that asking whether the person is a "señora or a señorita" was a way to ask whether that person was a virgin — apparently in Mexico "señora" is for women who had sex before and "señorita" for virgins. So sometimes saying someone is a "señora" when they're not married seems to imply they are promiscuous or something, that's the insult.

On the other hand, I heard someone say that in Spanish-speaking countries, they are touchy with the "Miss" and "Missus" title and it's safer to use señora when you're not sure. I got this all from here if you'd all like to read:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/206198/what-is-the-difference-between-senorita-and-senora-

Might be some stuff I left out because I can't remember things very well.

¡Buena suerte con el aprendizaje!

1 month ago

remmyvanrijn

nobody says pardon ma'am in english, one says pardon ME ma'am

1 month ago

Max896150
Max896150

Will a moderator please have a look at accepting "train station" considering that many english speaking countries have no subway or metro or tube and would refer to all of these as "the train".

4 weeks ago

RobertTudo2

Most common usage in this scenario in British English would be 'excuse me', followed by 'pardon me' (slightly more formal). We would generally only say 'pardon' on its own on response to not having heard what someone said.

3 weeks ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

Hi, I am from Orange County California and we don't use the words "Pardon or Pardon me" too often. We use "Excuse me" a lot more. And for the translation of "Disculpe" i would use "Excuse me. But we use "Pardon or Pardon me" when we want someone to repeat what he said, because we did not listen to him. Just as an example. And please, Pardon me, for this, cause I know this is a Spanish class, not English.

2 weeks ago

nelewis98

Why is excuse me mrs. incorrect??

1 week ago

jonnyhewer

Because it's bad English.

1 week ago

nelewis98

I have learned Spanish in multiple different ways (school, Rosetta Stone, live), and Duo is the first one to use senora for "ma'am". Previously I had always learned señora was mrs. and señorita was miss. To go with that, señor was mr. And for me, I wouldn't add a subject in with excuse me when speaking in English, so none of them make sense to me when they translate. I was more asking why excuse me isn't accepted though.

1 week ago

TurningAway

Why couldn't they take "miss" ? Instead of "ma'am"?

1 week ago

jonnyhewer

Because the Spanish word for "miss" is "senorita".

1 week ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Ma'am? Jajajajajaja

5 days ago

ohbehaveu2

Miss, is a wrong answer? Really? It has to be ma’am? Really?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.