1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velký hrad"

"velký hrad"

Translation:large castle

June 9, 2018

4 Comments


jenda48

Why without a or the??


BoneheadBass

Although the phrase is literally just "big/large castle," answers that use "a" or "the" also are accepted.


jenda48

Thanks. But in this course is common, that nouns (countable) are without a member. In Duolingo version English in Czech it is always failure. But there is not learning of English. And I am trying both courses. Thanks.


VladaFu

not member but article

Tento kurz není kurz angličtiny pro mluvčí jazyka, kde členy nejsou, a kteří členy notoricky zapomínají. Proto je není třeba lidem mlátit do hlavy při každé příležitosti. Ve slovníku taky nejsou před každým slovem.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.