Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo una hermana."

Translation:I have a sister.

3 months ago

20 Comments


NAVP22

I understand this, however why is "Yo" useful in this sentence. Does "Tengo" not already show 'I have'...

3 months ago

Thijs507444

It's not, but that doesn't really matter, both are correct.

2 months ago

21savige10

i dont know

1 week ago

Se_Ebrahim

If you don't know someting don't say something as simple as that... Your nonesense messages will be directed to the emails of the followers of the thread who are waiting to see progress concerning the matter of their question so you better not post and keep your UNINFORMATIVENESS to yourself.

1 week ago

XCM17

yeah that is kinda correct but not really. i still thumbs up the commet

2 months ago

cooljiya

i have a sister sadly

1 month ago

21savige10

me to

1 week ago

Omar811197

The voice says "un hermana". I realize it's una hermana but the voice says otherwise. Anyone else noticed this?

1 month ago

sevro3

I have two sisters what should I say

2 months ago

Melissa653888

Tengo dos hermanas

2 months ago

Se_Ebrahim

TTS spells out "una" in this sentence as un... Common problem with it... You better concentrate on the concept of "hermana" being feminine and choosing the right quantifier for it until they correct such common mispellings.

1 month ago

Demsid1

Difference between "tengo" and "tienes" please. Why can't i use tienes here

1 month ago

Triinu411167
Triinu411167

I think Yo tengo = I have; tú tienes = you have.

1 month ago

Kta287396

It's correct.

19 hours ago

ShreyanshG24

Im sorry i dont know the basic verb but its the different forms of the same verb. Like in english you can't say "i has" in spanish it wont be "yo tienes"

From my amateurish POV, i believe tengo is to be used with first person referring to oneself(singular) and tienes is to be used with second person, while referring to that person but only while using the informal "you" (tú)

With usted (formal you) tiene will be used

1 month ago

Heidi407793

Regular verbs the conjugations follow this pattern: - er, -ir= -o, -es, -e, -emos, -en

-ar= -o, -as, -a, -amos, -an

Yo tengo= I have Tú tienes- you have (informal, singular) El/ella/Usted tiene= he/she/you(formal, singular) have Nosotros tenemos= we have Ustedes tienen= you(plural) have

There is also vosotros which is you infomal, plural, but it's mostly just used in Spain.

1 month ago

Kta287396

because if you use "tienes", the phrase would be "Tú tienes una hermana" ( you have a sister ), not "Yo tengo una hermana" ( I have a sister ).

Tienes = you. Tengo = I

19 hours ago

Beckam12

I don't have una hermana

3 months ago

carisneat

In full Spanish it would be: Yo no una hermana.

2 months ago

Dandee19

Yo no tengo una hermana

1 month ago