"Yotengounahermana."

Translation:I have a sister.

7 months ago

30 Comments


NAVP22

I understand this, however why is "Yo" useful in this sentence. Does "Tengo" not already show 'I have'...

7 months ago

Thijs507444

It's not, but that doesn't really matter, both are correct.

6 months ago

21savige10

i dont know

4 months ago

Se_Ebrahim
Se_Ebrahim

If you don't know someting don't say something as simple as that... Your nonesense messages will be directed to the emails of the followers of the thread who are waiting to see progress concerning the matter of their question so you better not post and keep your UNINFORMATIVENESS to yourself.

4 months ago

XCM17

yeah that is kinda correct but not really. i still thumbs up the commet

6 months ago

Omar811197

The voice says "un hermana". I realize it's una hermana but the voice says otherwise. Anyone else noticed this?

5 months ago

Se_Ebrahim
Se_Ebrahim

TTS spells out "una" in this sentence as un... Common problem with it... You better concentrate on the concept of "hermana" being feminine and choosing the right quantifier for it until they correct such common mispellings.

5 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I think even with a human speaker the unstressed 'a' of "una" might not be very distinct, tending to blend in with the following vowel.

For example, listen to this sentence "tengo un hermano y una hermana" or this one "tengo una hermana muy inteligente", both on Forvo.com.

The quality of the second recording is not as good as on the first.

2 months ago

KatcatTede

Not about this sentence:

I bought some extra Spanish Proverbs and Idioms for 30 lingots, it says "equipped"; but, however do I go about accessing them? I tried every thing it seems. Please help me, and thank you ♡.

Also, how does one put an accent mark over a letter when using the Spanish keyboard? That option eludes me as well, and eventually I won't be able to get away without the accents. Please help me?

1 month ago

sevro3

I have two sisters what should I say

6 months ago

Melissa653888

Tengo dos hermanas

6 months ago

CherylFont1
CherylFont1

If you have windows try using the US international keyboard. To add US international keyboard in Windows 10 go to settings, time and language, select region and language (on left) and on the right pane select and highlight English United States and select US international keyboard. To switch input method press windows key plus space.

If you google "US international keyboard Spanish characters'' you will find instructions on how to type the spanish accents.

Use the right alt key and letter or symbol to type á,é,í,ó,ú,ñ,¡, and ¿
To type ü is shift key plus '' key and u.

US international keyboard also works for French accents which is where I first learned this.

1 week ago

cooljiya

i have a sister sadly

5 months ago

RoryAttabe

so you have a hermana

1 month ago

21savige10

me to

4 months ago

Demsid1

Difference between "tengo" and "tienes" please. Why can't i use tienes here

5 months ago

Triinu411167
Triinu411167

I think Yo tengo = I have; tú tienes = you have.

5 months ago

Kta287396

It's correct.

3 months ago

ShreyanshG24

Im sorry i dont know the basic verb but its the different forms of the same verb. Like in english you can't say "i has" in spanish it wont be "yo tienes"

From my amateurish POV, i believe tengo is to be used with first person referring to oneself(singular) and tienes is to be used with second person, while referring to that person but only while using the informal "you" (tú)

With usted (formal you) tiene will be used

5 months ago

Heidi407793

Regular verbs the conjugations follow this pattern: - er, -ir= -o, -es, -e, -emos, -en

-ar= -o, -as, -a, -amos, -an

Yo tengo= I have Tú tienes- you have (informal, singular) El/ella/Usted tiene= he/she/you(formal, singular) have Nosotros tenemos= we have Ustedes tienen= you(plural) have

There is also vosotros which is you infomal, plural, but it's mostly just used in Spain.

5 months ago

Kta287396

because if you use "tienes", the phrase would be "Tú tienes una hermana" ( you have a sister ), not "Yo tengo una hermana" ( I have a sister ).

Tienes = you. Tengo = I

3 months ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

So the word is basically "sibling", it just changes the ending depending in whether it's male or female sibling?

2 weeks ago

KatcatTede

Thank you CherylFont1, I am using an Android Tablet, but will consider a notebook with Windows in an effort to access the Accents! 5 Lingots to you! =-)

1 week ago

Andrewpope13

I cant hear the speaker say "una", as he says it so fast it sounds like "un"

5 days ago

Cxom
Cxom

Unfortunately, actual Spanish speakers will do this too

2 days ago

RoryAttabe

uno dos tres quatro cinco

1 month ago

RoryAttabe

yall are not buit for spanish

1 month ago

Beckam12

I don't have una hermana

7 months ago

carisneat

In full Spanish it would be: Yo no una hermana.

5 months ago

Dandee19

Yo no tengo una hermana

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.