"Different cultures have different customs."

Translation:Diferentes culturas tienen diferentes costumbres.

June 9, 2018

10 Comments


Judy990752

Por qué no es: "culturas diferentes tienen costmbres difetentes"?

June 9, 2018

GirishWar

I was curious too (since i put this and got it marked wrong) and looked this up and it is probably because diferente before a noun means "various" and after the noun means "different".

July 26, 2018

Phil.C..

It is not wrong, and it is now accepted as of the 4th of January

January 4, 2019

jimo54

Yes, I'm curious to know just how "wrong" this translation really is.

July 24, 2018

art47538

I put the same answer 9/11/18 and it was accepted. Duo showed their translation as 'another correct solution.'

September 11, 2018

BajMaj

Me pregunto por que no puede por ejemplo ser: ''Las culturas diferentes tienen las costumbres diferentes''?

Por que ''las'' No es necesario aqui y por que el orden de los palabras (diferentes y costumbres) se invierte?

Muchas gracias de antemano.

February 5, 2019

patsystone2

i got that incorrect too.

June 12, 2018

RSvanKeure

DL needs to fix the errors in what it accepts in this item. It doesn't even accept the sentence given above.

August 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.