Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Different cultures have different customs."

Translation:Diferentes culturas tienen diferentes costumbres.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Judy990752

Por qué no es: "culturas diferentes tienen costmbres difetentes"?

4 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

I was curious too (since i put this and got it marked wrong) and looked this up and it is probably because diferente before a noun means "various" and after the noun means "different".

2 months ago

jimo54
jimo54Plus

Yes, I'm curious to know just how "wrong" this translation really is.

2 months ago

art47538

I put the same answer 9/11/18 and it was accepted. Duo showed their translation as 'another correct solution.'

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

Why is there no 'las' before 'culturas', and why are the adjectives before the nouns?

4 months ago

CheriStead

I'm wondering the same thing.

4 months ago

patsystone2

i got that incorrect too.

4 months ago