1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Different cultures have diff…

"Different cultures have different customs."

Translation:Diferentes culturas tienen diferentes costumbres.

June 9, 2018

11 Comments


Judy990752

Por qué no es: "culturas diferentes tienen costmbres difetentes"?


GirishWar

I was curious too (since i put this and got it marked wrong) and looked this up and it is probably because diferente before a noun means "various" and after the noun means "different".


jimo54

Yes, I'm curious to know just how "wrong" this translation really is.


sguthrie1

You spelled wrong both "costumbres" y "diferentes


art47538

I put the same answer 9/11/18 and it was accepted. Duo showed their translation as 'another correct solution.'


BajMaj

Me pregunto por que no puede por ejemplo ser: ''Las culturas diferentes tienen las costumbres diferentes''?

Por que ''las'' No es necesario aqui y por que el orden de los palabras (diferentes y costumbres) se invierte?

Muchas gracias de antemano.


marcy65brown

Duo accepted Las culturas diferentes tienen costumbres diferentes (3/22/20).


MoNCVL

Why is "las" not needed this time?


patsystone2

i got that incorrect too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.