Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you live near here?"

Translation:¿Vives cerca de aquí?

3 months ago

18 Comments


marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The de is required here because cerca de = close to, near, when there is an object of the preposition or place mentioned after it:
Cerca de mi casa = near my house, close to my house.
Cerca de la escuela = near the school, close to the school.
Cerca de aquí = near here, close to here.
Cerca can be used without the de when there is no object.
Vivo cerca. I live nearby.
El parque está cerca. = the park is close, nearby.

2 months ago

TonyProud

Many thanks Marcy

1 month ago

AeF9FWYe

Very clear explanation. Thanks.

1 month ago

VickiGrier

Really helpful, Marcy. Thank you!

1 month ago

rla951
rla951

Thanks Marcy--very helpful!

1 month ago

logler

why is the de required here?

3 months ago

Arnold469389

Cerca = close, cerca de = nearby.

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Gracias mi amigo

2 months ago

Margit963750

I said tu vives cerca de aqui, and it counted it wrong

1 week ago

MyCareBear

Same here! Why would it be counted wrong?

1 week ago

dchevalier1

Why is tu vives circa de aqui an incorrect answer?

1 week ago

DonnaWells5

the correct answer shows "do you live" as viven. I put vives and the next time they have "ustedes viven cerca de aqui"

1 month ago

suefluent
suefluent

Duo said the answer was "Vives por aqui?" Why por?

1 month ago

DeweyCraig

Gracias Marcy, muy bien explicacion

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Cerca is an adverb, so if you want to use it before a noun (or a pronoun) you have to add de.

2 weeks ago

amorhun

Yes, why is the de required here?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, why is the de required here?

2 months ago

Frode281377

Yes, why is the de required here?

2 months ago