"Do you live near here?"

Translation:¿Vives cerca de aquí?

7 months ago

33 Comments


marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The de is required here because cerca de = close to, near, when there is an object of the preposition or place mentioned after it:
Cerca de mi casa = near my house, close to my house.
Cerca de la escuela = near the school, close to the school.
Cerca de aquí = near here, close to here.
Cerca can be used without the de when there is no object.
Vivo cerca. I live nearby.
El parque está cerca. = the park is close, nearby.

5 months ago

TonyProud

Many thanks Marcy

5 months ago

AeF9FWYe

Very clear explanation. Thanks.

5 months ago

VickiGrier

Really helpful, Marcy. Thank you!

5 months ago

rla951
rla951

Thanks Marcy--very helpful!

4 months ago

ChachoJones

Thanks

3 months ago

Toria54

Thanks Marcy! I just asked about this yesterday in a different "cerca de" example, and now came across your great explanation.

3 months ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

Thanks for good explanation!

3 weeks ago

logler

why is the de required here?

7 months ago

Arnold469389

Cerca = close, cerca de = nearby.

6 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Gracias mi amigo

6 months ago

Margit963750

I said tu vives cerca de aqui, and it counted it wrong

4 months ago

MyCareBear

Same here! Why would it be counted wrong?

3 months ago

_LilM_

NObody knowwwws

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Because it has to be a question, not a statement.

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

In Spanish the difference between many spoken phrases and questions is ONLY the intonation. Written you would see ¨Tú vives cerca de aquí.¨, ¨ ¡Tú vives cerca de aquí!¨ and ¨¿Tú vives cerca de aquí?¨.

Of course, when you start with an interrogative such as ¨Dónde¨ the order will change.

3 months ago

sbmedley

i've never been marked wrong for leaving the question marks off before

2 months ago

Shireese3

Using tu without the accent means your

1 month ago

dchevalier1

Why is tu vives circa de aqui an incorrect answer?

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Because it needs to be in question form.

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

¿tú vives cerca de aquí? was accepted---my guess would be that ´tu´meaning ´your´ rather than ´tú´(you) was too much of an error.

3 months ago

suefluent
suefluent

Duo said the answer was "Vives por aqui?" Why por?

5 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

Strange, because it just told me "¿Vives por aquí?" was wrong. :<

As for why, por can be used to specify a general location in addition to specifying a route or direction.

2 months ago

_LilM_

Near my phone? Duh

dab

3 months ago

DonnaWells5

the correct answer shows "do you live" as viven. I put vives and the next time they have "ustedes viven cerca de aqui"

5 months ago

DeweyCraig

Gracias Marcy, muy bien explicacion

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Cerca is an adverb, so if you want to use it before a noun (or a pronoun) you have to add de.

4 months ago

Trista736923

I had put "Vives cerca de acá?" and it marked it wrong...?

3 months ago

Shaskha

I used tu at the beginning and was marked wrong

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I've always heard "acerca." ?????

3 months ago

amorhun

Yes, why is the de required here?

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, why is the de required here?

6 months ago

Frode281377

Yes, why is the de required here?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.