Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi padre es inteligente."

Translation:My father is intelligent.

3 months ago

16 Comments


isaiah311

I typed in my father's intelligent, yet it was counted incorrect

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Did you use the report function? DL staff uses that to gather data on the incorrect answers not the discussion section.

2 months ago

joshb9286

You put father's ,not father? The apostrophe s messed you up

5 days ago

MichaelBul408846

The same happened to me.

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Did you use the report function? DL staff uses that to gather data on the incorrect answers not the discussion section.

2 months ago

Khamiah4

Girl you dont have to say that twice

1 month ago

ChFaseeh

They want me to speak "Mi padre es inteligente" i tap the mic icon

2 months ago

ChFaseeh

And nothing happened

2 months ago

thepapaya1

It took my father is intelligent as my father is!

2 months ago

Khamiah4

I dont get it

1 month ago

MickCockri1

Help

2 months ago

Dorothy_Lynn

The audio does NOT say inteligente--it says interesante. This happens in two sentences--with padre and with madre. Fix it.

4 weeks ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

I have noticed that the 'g' in 'inteligente' is pronounced both as a hard 'g' and also, at other times, as a more guttural 'g'; so my question is - which is more common?

2 weeks ago

Aase929393

Why is intelligent wrong for the spanish intelligente ?

2 weeks ago

ogies101

Why cant i say my DADDY smart

4 days ago

Monique948894

I honestly do not think it is right when the microphone does not pick up every single word or letter and I get it wrong. Does anyone from Duolingo read this ? The reports do not always have the right options.

1 day ago