1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre es inteligente."

"Mi padre es inteligente."

Translation:My father is intelligent.

June 9, 2018

109 Comments


Chandler_27

Why is it with some adjectives that it ends with -o or -a and for others it ends with -e? Can you say "interesanta" for example?


MoIaIJ

When do we use elegante and when we do with inteligente ?


AnthonySomoza

In a sentence it's "Mi Madre or Padre or Hermano or Harmana or even Nina or nino es inteligente"


AlstonGroo

do not mix up "elegant" and "inteligent".


A_Random_Pers0n

I'm sorry I can't spell to get it right...


Picahh

WHY THE CORRECT ANSWER IS BRAINY


HannahHoff634823

I spelled intelligent wrong:(


billy291243

That voice is ridiculous


Cristobal635729

I did the same and it was supposed to be typed in Spanish. Sometimes I get ahead of myself and don't read the question carefully. It's a drag because now they will repeat this question and I already know it well.


Georgie99576

Read the instructions lol just blindly copied what i heard instead of translating.


Zpiggy27

Mi padre es no inteligente


Sheila433415

one says mi padre tht other says un padre


Emmersa.

I typed: my father is inteligent I dont think it should be counted as incorrect because i forgot to type a double l in inglish


Louisa995113

I wrote the right thing


ManojMeena244826

We had to type it in spanish


shannanbrice

And did a very I think he's smart


AngeloBowe1

I spelled intelegent witnout the double L and got my whole answer wrong wth


tigerlover989

I had a typo and it counted it as wrong!


AnthonySomoza

I typed "mi padre es intelligent"


Katrina649604

I put down dad instead of father


Emma425431

I typed ot correctly butnit saod i was wrong


MorganHeer1

I typed my father is intelligent and it counted it wrong


ph.9d9H50

I am typing Spanish but its telling to type english


DuoDavid007

My mother disagrees...


_7Ahmad_

Papa= dad Padre= father


Bernadette490

It keeps saying i cant say intelligent in Spanish. I say it right and it says am wrong and i say it wrong on purpose and it says am wrong.


Sahib309394

I write Same mu father is intteligent


AMIR847241

I hate the word "intelligent" I trully hate it


Kalyn158

It doesn't make sense, I typed "My dad" but it counted as wrong and took a heart.


wen326596

Mine was typo


ph.TMAwoc

Hi hello hi hello thank you following


ADWIKAUJJW

how I have don't type and boom my answer is wrong


deh_hamilton34

I had one small typo and it still counted it wrong, though whenever I usually make a typo, it counts it as correct


John653509

Missed an l in the english spelling of intelligent and was wrong. Bah im not here to test my english spelling. Bah humbug


Nele500540

I typed "My farther is intelligent", yet it was counted incorrect... :(


Tori870386

My auto correct made me say ingredient instead


Humna240

Where to use el and la


MichaelGre494108

I wrote, "My father is intelligent", and the programme put it as "Wrong."


carla381874

I feel it still should have counted


JamesPorte300127

Brainy instead of intelligent? What gives?


fatema2903

My father is intelligent


JCHarrison3

The pronunciation rules are wierd and dont get any feedback. So annoying.


Itseoritse

You don't even know how to spell

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.