"Mi padre es inteligente."

Translation:My father is intelligent.

8 months ago

27 Comments


isaiah311

I typed in my father's intelligent, yet it was counted incorrect

8 months ago

nc.chelle

Did you use the report function? DL staff uses that to gather data on the incorrect answers not the discussion section.

7 months ago

joshb9286

You put father's ,not father? The apostrophe s messed you up

4 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

Father's is a ownership My father's car

3 months ago

Dimplesfor

Apostrophes don't exist en espoƱol

6 months ago

MichaelBul408846

The same happened to me.

8 months ago

nc.chelle

Did you use the report function? DL staff uses that to gather data on the incorrect answers not the discussion section.

7 months ago

ChFaseeh

They want me to speak "Mi padre es inteligente" i tap the mic icon

7 months ago

ChFaseeh

And nothing happened

7 months ago

DerekSimms

I have noticed that the 'g' in 'inteligente' is pronounced both as a hard 'g' and also, at other times, as a more guttural 'g'; so my question is - which is more common?

5 months ago

AKchick05

I have the same question! It can be kinda confusing.

1 week ago

thepapaya1

It took my father is intelligent as my father is!

7 months ago

MickCockri1

Help

7 months ago

Aase929393

Why is intelligent wrong for the spanish intelligente ?

5 months ago

JamesSimps338601

Gave the right answer , yet said wrong

3 months ago

N.73VK

Inteligente is correct spanish?!

3 months ago

FernandoMo796006

it is spelled wrong

2 months ago

ramospetra

well, my father left me

3 weeks ago

Turtle470657

NANI i put dad. Help turtle

3 weeks ago

AKchick05

I also put dad, then it said it was incorrect... After, it asked again. So I answered "father" and it said it was correct... Why should this affect it if it has the same meaning?

1 week ago

AKchick05

I typed, "My dad is intelligent"... I believe that dad/father should both be excepted

1 week ago

Dorothy_Lynn

The audio does NOT say inteligente--it says interesante. This happens in two sentences--with padre and with madre. Fix it.

5 months ago

AKchick05

That is very strange... I don't have that problem at all

1 week ago

Monique948894

I honestly do not think it is right when the microphone does not pick up every single word or letter and I get it wrong. Does anyone from Duolingo read this ? The reports do not always have the right options.

4 months ago

ogies101

Why cant i say my DADDY smart

4 months ago

Noam717541

Why is the mother elegant and the father intelligent? It's not the 1950's anymore

7 months ago

nc.chelle

In this section, I also had the practice questions of "My mother is intelligent" and "He is elegant", so I think you just happened to get those.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.