1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre es inteligente."

"Mi padre es inteligente."

Translation:My father is intelligent.

June 9, 2018

86 Comments


isaiah311

I typed in my father's intelligent, yet it was counted incorrect


Cheryl93092

I typed in my DAD is intelligent and whilst accepted before not this time. I think there are some gremlins in the system that need addressing! Very very annoying as you lose lives! Perhaps thats the idea?


PERCE_NEIGE

My dad = Mi papá.
(difference in formality).


HailToTheStud

I just said Dad and it worked. We're not out here using vosotros or anything


nc.chelle

Did you use the report function? DL staff uses that to gather data on the incorrect answers not the discussion section.


MariaSteve14

When I did it it said i was completely correct.


Zombies2lover

It was saying im right but i wasn't


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, use the upvote button to mean "same", it's its role.


Allie686690

I think its supposed to be typed in Spanish... I dont know if that what you did or not though


PERCE_NEIGE

We don't have all the same exercises, so, some people are asked to type in Spanish, some in English, and some have to pronounce the sentence.


OPTIONAL345885

Father's is a ownership My father's car


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. "is" can be replaced with "'s" in English.
(The 's could stand for is or has.)

You have the habit to see person + 's = ownership.
But nothing forbids to use the contracted "is" after a person or a person name in English.

Or if such a rule exists, please put the link here, I would be interested.


pmsnooze

I put me padre es inteligente whith some minor spelling mistakes and they said i was wrong


DerekSimms

I have noticed that the 'g' in 'inteligente' is pronounced both as a hard 'g' and also, at other times, as a more guttural 'g'; so my question is - which is more common?


Alison944678

Neither. Inteligente is an H sound not a G sound as shown by the repeat back audio lesson. Everytime I use H for the G, I get it right. Listen on slow next time to see what you think.


PERCE_NEIGE

"H" sound is an approximation, the Spanish "j" makes a sound that doesn't exist in English, it's called "la jota", and is really equivalent to the German "ch" sound in "Bach".


fer32

Ga gue gui go gu all of this sound more guttural when trere is a vowel "u" is mute Ge gi the sound is hard Güa Güe güi the vowel u is pronunced sound like war winner


A_Bear_Here_

you sound like a high college proffessor ( no hate )


AKchick05

I have the same question! It can be kinda confusing.


lashan.r

Why is the g pronounced as a "h" here? Is there a rule I'm missing, such as g followed by an e means a soft g?


Riley660054

I typed it in as correct and got it wrong


Juan29608

What? I know I spoke this phrase clear and correctly. Thank you for checking :-)


ilylat

well, my father left me


Emma52531

Same thats why it corrected me when i put my father is missing


Jessica564632

I typed 'my father is smart' and it was marked incorrect


Emma52531

Well its intelligent not smart


ClintonRud5

i didn't spell father correctly so it was wrong, but i have to do this for upward bound, otherwise i'd do something else


StefanieCo375985

I typed my father is intelligent Couted right, Im pretty sure padre otself means father DAD would be papa and MOM as mama


Hades288934

Well I agree with you but not in Spanish evidently it's only in English You are wrong but I agree with you you are one of my friends on Duolingo i speak Spanish Irish and Japanese love you and again I agree with you


PixE1

Listening to this for the first time, I heard "mi padre SIN intelligente. I had to check my screen.


RamanAbdullen

im sorry i accidently typed DAD instead of FARTHER, why would that be a problem? its literally means the same thing....


MyNamesMikaela

They are different words in both English and Spanish.


JaiKieveou

I said Mi padre es inteligente, and it said the same thing, but I was incorrect


Larryboar

It doesn't work


MadelynMai1

I said "daddy" it was counted incorrect...


MyNamesMikaela

You used the wrong word. "Padre" means "father", not "daddy".


Emma52531

But he went away to get milk and never came back


Jumi212

Why is it es and not esta? If the sentence is my father is here the correct answer is 'mi padre esta aqui' but in this sentence 'es' is used instead of esta. Can anyone explain please?


Yura_

"es" is for something permanent, some characteristic of person / object etc. "esta" is for something temporary - e.g. un restaurante esta cerrado - is closed now, but opens / closes frequently


DianneJolly

I said Mi padre es intelegente and it counted it wrong.


AryaRai4

My doesn't it correct the lines when we write it correctly


nmHNM5oF

Can "inteligente" be used as synonymous with "smart", or is it specifically equivalent to "intelligent"?


LovePeache1

Spelled inteligente wrong


gjY0ho

I wonder why it's father=intelligent and mother=elegant. Can mother's also be intelligent Duolingo?


owenb42

Does my "dad is big brain" not work


AJHR7U

Why can't I use está instead of es


val285372

It wouldn't catch my voice even after 3 trials


AngelIves1

My app got stuck, I did not even finish typing the amount of words.


Rebecca245656

I spelt inteligente wrong


Monique948894

I honestly do not think it is right when the microphone does not pick up every single word or letter and I get it wrong. Does anyone from Duolingo read this ? The reports do not always have the right options.


AKchick05

I typed, "My dad is intelligent"... I believe that dad/father should both be excepted


mskycc3

I think that
"padre"="father" and
"papá"(with accent mark)="dad"/"daddy"/"papa"/"pop".

(Without the accent mark, "la papa"="the potato" and "el papa"="the Pope".)


thebabyowl

Lol I said "papa!" to my daddy, then he said "you want a potato?" Lol :c


Destiny9801

That one would be risky


Larryboar

I think that "padre"="father" and "papá"(with accent mark)="dad"/"daddy"/"papa"/"pop".

(Without the accent mark, "la papa"="the potato" and "el papa"="the Pope".)


Larryboar

I think that "padre"="father" and "papá"(with accent mark)="dad"/"daddy"/"papa"/"pop".

(Without the accent mark, "la papa"="the potato" and "el papa"="the Pope".)


VanessaBer659051

I typed in spanish as it asked Mi padre es inteligente and keep saying that it is incorrect!?


Ashley123150

I didnt want to silence the speaking part for an hour idk why you did that


Tony287356

Type what i heard and it ask me to type what i heard not to type the translation . There was no english words for me to even tap on. It counted it wrong


Gabby715391

It's very hard for me to pronounce long words since childhood


NathanSchn395374

AHHHHHHHHH it won't work.


N6fbCMLh

Why do you mark my answer as not correct??


gayaa3

Me and mi typo fault :( very annoying


Chloe_Gill14

im terrible at spelling and i spelled intelligent wrong and they counted it as an error


KyleClark270611

What put is correct it says so but it says i am wrong


Vladtheslav

u sure

OH NO HERE HE COMES


JasmineSum17

I typed in my farther is intelligent


AashriyaAzta

I wrote the same so whats the problem


LesJudd

I typed as the previous comment and it was considered incorrect so the loss of another. It is frustrating


brianna326517

I mis typed intelligent with on l and got marked as completely wrong.


OmkarPatil109523

You won't we use está ?


TomasKidde

My phone autocorrected "mi" to "min"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.