"Your crepe is round."

Translation:Ta crêpe est ronde.

3/25/2013, 8:48:06 PM

15 Comments


elizabeeni

What is the difference between using "votre" and "ta" here? It says they are both correct.

5/1/2014, 11:00:26 PM

shevonne.k

If you mean you (singular, informal) then you use Tu, Ton/Ta, Tes. If you mean You (multiple people, or a single person in a formal setting) you use Vous, Votre, Vos.

12/18/2014, 6:19:05 PM

cavemancarvings

why doesn't ton work here?

3/25/2013, 8:48:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "une crêpe" is feminine and the possessive adjective has to agree in gender and number with the object, not the owner.

3/26/2013, 12:14:04 PM

professorleah

so "ta" is feminine and "ton" is masculine?

3/30/2013, 8:25:43 PM

pjbf1979

yes

4/12/2013, 12:07:07 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

There is also "un crêpe", but it has a different meanings:

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/crepe/

Just a few examples:

On a hat, "un crêpe" is a black hatband.

On the arm, "un crêpe" is a black armband.

9/28/2013, 3:48:45 PM

BrunoFonse5

"Sa crêpe" is also correct, isn't it?

3/16/2014, 8:06:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "sa crêpe" is his or her crepe

3/17/2014, 10:42:55 AM

ankit7

Will it be wrong if I use votre crepe

7/24/2014, 2:38:50 PM

Nubxei

no, ive tried and was correct

8/29/2014, 1:37:51 AM

memo.jasso

I wrote Tes instead of Ta but whats the difference?

2/25/2015, 1:26:50 AM

LeblancHer

Tes is plural. Tes crêpes sont rondes

7/7/2015, 7:35:53 PM

Pollyanna300446

My dictionary says "crepe" is masculine.

11/11/2016, 7:46:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Have a better look: there are 2 nouns, one is feminine and it is a flat pancake.

11/11/2016, 10:08:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.