1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your crepe is round."

"Your crepe is round."

Translation:Ta crêpe est ronde.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


elizabeeni

What is the difference between using "votre" and "ta" here? It says they are both correct.


shevonne.k

If you mean you (singular, informal) then you use Tu, Ton/Ta, Tes. If you mean You (multiple people, or a single person in a formal setting) you use Vous, Votre, Vos.


cavemancarvings

why doesn't ton work here?


Sitesurf

because "une crêpe" is feminine and the possessive adjective has to agree in gender and number with the object, not the owner.


professorleah

so "ta" is feminine and "ton" is masculine?


ThanKwee

There is also "un crêpe", but it has a different meanings:

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/crepe/

Just a few examples:

On a hat, "un crêpe" is a black hatband.

On the arm, "un crêpe" is a black armband.


BrunoFonse5

"Sa crêpe" is also correct, isn't it?


Sitesurf

no, "sa crêpe" is his or her crepe


ankit7

Will it be wrong if I use votre crepe


Nubxei

no, ive tried and was correct


memo.jasso

I wrote Tes instead of Ta but whats the difference?


LeblancHer

Tes is plural. Tes crêpes sont rondes


Pollyanna300446

My dictionary says "crepe" is masculine.


Sitesurf

Have a better look: there are 2 nouns, one is feminine and it is a flat pancake.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.