"I'm closing the refrigerator door."

Translation:Cierro la puerta del refrigerador.

6 months ago

7 Comments


wdssts

Why wont it accept the use of nevera?

4 weeks ago

Michael307373

Report it. It should be accepted.

4 weeks ago

TyroneB2

Why cierro and not cierrando? (Hope i spell it correct).

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Cierro can mean I close and I am closing.
Estoy cerrando should be accepted as well.

5 months ago

TyroneB2

Thank you very much! You made it very clear.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would be a weird thing to say in Spanish, that periphrasis emphasises the durative aspect of the verb, so I would wonder how long is it taking you to close that door.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... now I'm picturing the sloth from Zootopia slowly closing the door... turning his head... smiling, and saying 'Ciiiiieeeeerrroooo...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.