"¿Ustedes beben té?"

Translation:Do you all drink tea?

4 months ago

8 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

you all is accepted but all of you is not. Could some kindly native speaker or advanced student tell me why?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because it's not yet in their database. Report it next time, so the mods become aware.

3 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Will do. Thanks!

3 months ago

DJdkI9R8

I heard "te" pronounced "tay-ay".

4 weeks ago

llibllens

The audio voice is trying to convey the rising intonation to indicate that a question is being asked. So when we hear an elongating of a syllable such as "tay-ay" that is a good thing. Many of the audio readings of questions lack this necessary component that is inherent in everyday spoken Spanish. Be aware that this rising intonation is often missing in the audio and try to incorporate it in your own personal verbal practice

3 weeks ago

DJdkI9R8

Thank you so much. This is very illuminating, and yes, I will practice this intonation.

3 weeks ago

Jqxf5
Jqxf5

Hola! Can someone tell me pls, why we don't use vosotros?

4 weeks ago

bdbarber

Could this sentence also be translated as "Are you drinking tea"? I realize that "Ustedes bebiendo té?" would be "Are you drinking tea?" but it seems to me that the simple present tense in Spanish is often translated as the present progressive (?) in English.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.