"The secretary writes the letters on Mondays."

Translation:La secretaria escribe las cartas los lunes.

4 months ago

18 Comments


HarkaranSi10

Difference between 'las' and 'los' please??

4 months ago

m_clayton

Los and las both means "the" in English. However when we speak about something that is plural but masculine in Spanish you use los - los perros (the dogs) When we speak about something plural but feminine we use las - las casas (the houses)

4 months ago

timun4ms

Thank you!

1 week ago

DeronLessu

I thought it would be el lunes, not los lunes. Isn't lunes singular?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The days of the week that end in -s don't change for plural. The definite article tells whether you mean one day or more.
El lunes = on Monday. Los lunes = on Mondays.
Sábado and domingo (ending on -o) are made plural by adding -s.
El sábado = on Saturday. Los sábados = on Saturdays.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"Lunes" is the singular and plural form (only sábado y domingo change forms for the plural.) We use "los" because it's "on Mondays" to mean "every Monday"

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Majklo_Blic. A big thanks regarding the use of "el" or "los" to mean "on" for days of the week.

4 months ago

kesslerramirez

What is the differences between unas and las? I wrote unas cartas.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'Unas' means "some": unas cartas = some letters

4 months ago

m_clayton

I understand the confusion.
un or una mean "a" or "an" los and las mean "the"

If you write unas cartas in essence you are saying "a letters" and that is grammatically incorrect even in English. Further there is no "s" added to una because cartas in plural. It should be una carta (a letter) or las cartas (the letters).

4 months ago

RobertMosh

Why is there no connecting word between "Las cartas" and "Los Lunas?" I was expecting "en" or something to be there, but "en" is marked incorrect.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Languages don't necessarily translate word for word. When discussing days of the week, 'el' and 'los' are used (instead of 'en' ) to mean "on".

4 months ago

Survivor_White

Wont let me pass this question it keeps on changing the answer

2 months ago

RichWildgrube

Why was I counted wrong when I used "cartas?" The response by Duolingo was "You used the wrong word. La secretaria escribe notas los lunes."

3 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Did you put 'las' in front of cartas?

3 months ago

DanielleNo676236

DL: El secretario escribe las cartas los lunes. So, I find this potentially uncomfortable even in spanish to put this repeating Las (noun) los (noun) together, even if position correctly identifies the part of speach/ special phrasal conotations. Is there an extra word to throw in there in spanish to make polite? Like english: "Green rested so purple could play" to "green rested so THAT purple could play" reducing ambiguities again, even if unlikely people would get confused. *Not a good comparison, but yknow what I mean? "Escribe las cartas EN los lunes?"

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Los lunes" means "On Mondays". Your proposed correction would read, "He writes the letters at on Mondays," which I'm betting is the exact opposite of what you thought you were going for.

The more you practice Spanish (or any other language) by reading, listening, and speaking, the more natural its grammar will sound to you. This is the same way you learned to tell when an English sentence is grammatically correct: by knowing that it "sounds right".

Buena suerte, y mantén practicar.

1 week ago

DerekWestwood

This is a "no win" situation

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.