"The secretary writes the letters on Mondays."

Translation:La secretaria escribe las cartas los lunes.

June 9, 2018

43 Comments


DeronLessu

I thought it would be el lunes, not los lunes. Isn't lunes singular?

June 9, 2018

marcy65brown

The days of the week that end in -s don't change for plural. The definite article tells whether you mean one day or more.
El lunes = on Monday. Los lunes = on Mondays.
Sábado and domingo (ending on -o) are made plural by adding -s.
El sábado = on Saturday. Los sábados = on Saturdays.

June 10, 2018

Nick_Pr

"Lunes" is the singular and plural form (only sábado y domingo change forms for the plural.) We use "los" because it's "on Mondays" to mean "every Monday"

July 26, 2018

Visaka7

From what I understand, lunes could be Monday or Mondays depending on whether you use el (for Monday) or los (for Mondays).

November 17, 2018

RobertMosh

Why is there no connecting word between "Las cartas" and "Los Lunas?" I was expecting "en" or something to be there, but "en" is marked incorrect.

July 2, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Languages don't necessarily translate word for word. When discussing days of the week, 'el' and 'los' are used (instead of 'en' ) to mean "on".

July 4, 2018

Ray_is_gay_no_u

That is an incredibly streak you got there

January 17, 2019

JeepGirl8

Male secretary = el secretario??

January 24, 2019

Nonie382966

Majklo_Blic. A big thanks regarding the use of "el" or "los" to mean "on" for days of the week.

July 9, 2018

HarkaranSi10

Difference between 'las' and 'los' please??

June 22, 2018

m_clayton

Los and las both means "the" in English. However when we speak about something that is plural but masculine in Spanish you use los - los perros (the dogs) When we speak about something plural but feminine we use las - las casas (the houses)

June 28, 2018

timun4ms

Thank you!

October 26, 2018

Cocopops654694

Las is for female and los is for male

February 11, 2019

jillmoen

I thought if you dont know the gender of the secretary it would take the masculine form! The same with el jefe/la jefa on a previous lesson. Am i missing something? EX: The boss has a new car. i was wrong when i said El Jefe. How do you determine by that sentence that the boss is a woman??

June 19, 2019

MindyMalka

Why are the secretaries always female?

July 8, 2019

NtateNarin

Maybe because you always write them as female? I wrote "el secretario" with my sentence.

August 6, 2019

kesslerramirez

What is the differences between unas and las? I wrote unas cartas.

June 23, 2018

Majklo_Blic

'Unas' means "some": unas cartas = some letters

July 4, 2018

m_clayton

I understand the confusion.
un or una mean "a" or "an" los and las mean "the"

If you write unas cartas in essence you are saying "a letters" and that is grammatically incorrect even in English. Further there is no "s" added to una because cartas in plural. It should be una carta (a letter) or las cartas (the letters).

June 28, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish is not English, m_clayton. In Spanish, "unos/unas" has the same meaning as the English word "some." However, "cualquier/calquiera" and "alguno/alguna" are also translations of "some," and "unos pocos" is used as an adverbial phrase that means "a few" or "little," as in "unos pocos preguntas" (a few questions) or "datos poco conocidos (little known facts). Interestingly, when "poco" is used as a Spanish adverb, it retains its singular form when modifying any Spanish adjective, such as "conocidos." In fact, when the Spanish adjective "conocidos" is used as a noun substitute, it requires the article "los" to make it clear that "conocidos" means "the known ones" (which is a noun phrase).

April 18, 2019

RichWildgrube

Why was I counted wrong when I used "cartas?" The response by Duolingo was "You used the wrong word. La secretaria escribe notas los lunes."

July 26, 2018

Pluusmuis

Did you put 'las' in front of cartas?

August 4, 2018

DanielleNo676236

DL: El secretario escribe las cartas los lunes. So, I find this potentially uncomfortable even in spanish to put this repeating Las (noun) los (noun) together, even if position correctly identifies the part of speach/ special phrasal conotations. Is there an extra word to throw in there in spanish to make polite? Like english: "Green rested so purple could play" to "green rested so THAT purple could play" reducing ambiguities again, even if unlikely people would get confused. *Not a good comparison, but yknow what I mean? "Escribe las cartas EN los lunes?"

August 30, 2018

Majklo_Blic

"Los lunes" means "On Mondays". Your proposed correction would read, "He writes the letters at on Mondays," which I'm betting is the exact opposite of what you thought you were going for.

The more you practice Spanish (or any other language) by reading, listening, and speaking, the more natural its grammar will sound to you. This is the same way you learned to tell when an English sentence is grammatically correct: by knowing that it "sounds right".

Buena suerte, y mantén practicar.

October 28, 2018

scooter413837

Lo secretario was not accepted.

May 8, 2019

Lesaken

The masculine definite article is el; lo when used as a definite article is neuter gender. As secretario is a masculine noun it requires el.

Here is an article describing the uses of lo (which may also be a pronoun).

May 8, 2019

Lesley415194

I missed the s from the end of cartas, and it marked it incorrect rather than a typo which it was :-( can't report

June 13, 2019

NatalieElk5

I wrote the exact answer and still got it wrong

June 16, 2019

jillmoen

How do you determine that the secretary (secretaria) is female? I thought if the gender is unknown it would defer to the masculine form. I also had an issue with "The boss has a new Car", I was incorrect by saying El Jefe?? Am I missing something?? I talked to a native speaker and she said it would be "El jefe", just as I though, but I was incorrect according to duolingo. ???

June 19, 2019

frmr1371usmc

Hint says "los" cartas Answer "las" cartas. Not a very good hint.

October 5, 2019

YekaterinaH

Why secretary is usually a female in your exercises? This is wrong

July 1, 2019

joanajesus1

That's exactly what i wrote!

July 13, 2019

Julie494016

I am typing exactly what the answer is showing me it is and it's telling me it's wrong

August 8, 2019

Preston660291

What the hell! Is it me or is this confusing!

September 25, 2019

Survivor_White

Wont let me pass this question it keeps on changing the answer

August 29, 2018

DerekWestwood

This is a "no win" situation

October 25, 2018

Brian756011

Escribe is in the present tence.. Sooo if she is writing letters on Mondays why isnt escribir?? Please help

November 24, 2018

Lesaken

The context here is that the letters are written every Monday - an activity that is habitual or repeated into the future.

Amongst other things, Spanish uses the simple present tense to express habitual actions, actions that occur now and repeat into the future. It is no different to English in this respect, for example, "I play tennis on Saturdays".

The Spanish simple present tense can be used to talk about habitual actions, routines, things happening now or in the near future, universal truths, facts, hypotheticals, lapses of time, and for ordering in restaurants and stores.

"Is writing" (in Spanish using a form of estar + present participle, eg escribiendo) is the present progressive (or continuous) tense and is used for emphasising actions actually happening only at this very moment, so it would not be suitable here. I believe this tense is not as frequently used in Spanish as it is in English.

March 11, 2019

Nonie382966

Your response is so informative....have a lingot

August 27, 2019

aloferrall

The new format makes it difficult to know what your error is

February 7, 2019

DashaSmiles

I did type the translation right, but it says "incorrect answer"?

July 7, 2019

Louis373630

I have practiced this sentence so often, I almost know it by muscle memory. Would it be possible to at least change the day of the week...

August 27, 2019

PatriciaCo374906

What word was wrong?

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.