1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo hago un pastel de chocola…

"Yo hago un pastel de chocolate."

Translation:I am making a chocolate cake.

June 9, 2018

19 Comments


Daniel996280

I've noticed them translating simple present Spanish into present participle English a lot lately. Is simple present typically used this way in everyday Spanish? (in this particular example, they use 'hago' instead of 'estoy haciendo')

I'll note it did accept "I make a chocolate cake" as an acceptable translation, but gave back "I am making a chocolate cake." as the primary translation.


EseEmeErre

In Spanish, the present tense is commonly used to express both. English speakers use the continuous form much more than Spanish speakers. Generally, context is sufficient to convey the intended meaning, and explicitly stating the continuous form is reserved for when the distinction is important.


Daniel996280

I suspected something like that. Thanks for the response.


KenHigh

Yes, when you first learn to speak or write English, it may help to think "how would Tarzan" say this.

For example, if one person threatens another, it's almost always something like this:

¡Te mato!
Literal: I kill you.
How it would really be said in English:
I'll kill you.
I'm going to kill you.

Please note I do not intend to criticize Spanish. I think it's great! Everyone would know what I meant if I could just say "I kill you" Why did English evolve into a language where we have to use extra words, when fewer words could communicate just as much?

Another example: answering the door.

Spanish: ¡Voy!
English: I'm coming!


WillemDeVi2

Actually te mato in primitive form is. You I kill


eirrak

Yoda form that is


Haytham623055

My understanding is that you use "Estoy haciendo" when you are actually making it while you are speaking. Like being caught in the act.


Timoteo620375

In English, "I am making chocolate cake" is perfectly acceptable. One doesn't need the indefinite article.


TykaBooker

It is needed to specify that you are making only one cake and not five, eight, or twelve...


Eric836651

I can't hear the "un" under normal speed. Do anyone else have the same problem? Is there some other clue that i should have noticed? Thanks.


SuzetteTho2

It might have something to do with the 2 vowels being next to each other. Maybe it's slurred like when 2 a's or 2 e's are together?


WOWitsSeelie

Hoy es la cumpleaños de quién?


FlawyerLawyer

De mi amiguito. :)


FlawyerLawyer

"El cumpleaños."


Clio_001

I make or I am making?


TaliaCat33

Duo marked me wrong for my answer: "I'm making a chocolate cake." Why wasn't "I'm" accepted?


slcurts

It should be; it must not be in their database of correct answers. Did you report it?


slcurts

In English, 'chocolate' is a simple adjective. In Spanish, how do we know whether that adjective comes right after the noun as usual, or whether the 'de' is required?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.