1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo hago un pastel de chocola…

"Yo hago un pastel de chocolate."

Translation:I am making a chocolate cake.

June 9, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daniel996280

I've noticed them translating simple present Spanish into present participle English a lot lately. Is simple present typically used this way in everyday Spanish? (in this particular example, they use 'hago' instead of 'estoy haciendo')

I'll note it did accept "I make a chocolate cake" as an acceptable translation, but gave back "I am making a chocolate cake." as the primary translation.

June 9, 2018

EseEmeErre

In Spanish, the present tense is commonly used to express both. English speakers use the continuous form much more than Spanish speakers. Generally, context is sufficient to convey the intended meaning, and explicitly stating the continuous form is reserved for when the distinction is important.

August 1, 2018

Daniel996280

I suspected something like that. Thanks for the response.

August 1, 2018

KenHigh

Yes, when you first learn to speak or write English, it may help to think "how would Tarzan" say this.

For example, if one person threatens another, it's almost always something like this:

¡Te mato!
Literal: I kill you.
How it would really be said in English:
I'll kill you.
I'm going to kill you.

Please note I do not intend to criticize Spanish. I think it's great! Everyone would know what I meant if I could just say "I kill you" Why did English evolve into a language where we have to use extra words, when fewer words could communicate just as much?

Another example: answering the door.

Spanish: ¡Voy!
English: I'm coming!

April 14, 2019

WillemDeVi2

Actually te mato in primitive form is. You I kill

October 8, 2019

Haytham623055

My understanding is that you use "Estoy haciendo" when you are actually making it while you are speaking. Like being caught in the act.

October 23, 2018

TAS620375

In English, "I am making chocolate cake" is perfectly acceptable. One doesn't need the indefinite article.

December 9, 2018

TykaBooker

It is needed to specify that you are making only one cake and not five, eight, or twelve...

February 26, 2019

SuzetteTho2

Sounds like you can say either chocolate or cho co la tay now

January 10, 2019

Sahara713751

Why can't "Yo hago un pastel de chcolate" be "I am making choclate cake"? Why does it have to be "I am making a chocolate cake"?

February 17, 2019

TykaBooker

To specify that you are making only one cake and not several.

February 26, 2019

Eric836651

I can't hear the "un" under normal speed. Do anyone else have the same problem? Is there some other clue that i should have noticed? Thanks.

March 17, 2019

SuzetteTho2

It might have something to do with the 2 vowels being next to each other. Maybe it's slurred like when 2 a's or 2 e's are together?

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.