"Yo hago un pastel de chocolate."

Translation:I am making a chocolate cake.

5 months ago

4 Comments


Daniel996280

I've noticed them translating simple present Spanish into present participle English a lot lately. Is simple present typically used this way in everyday Spanish? (in this particular example, they use 'hago' instead of 'estoy haciendo')

I'll note it did accept "I make a chocolate cake" as an acceptable translation, but gave back "I am making a chocolate cake." as the primary translation.

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

In Spanish, the present tense is commonly used to express both. In English we use the continuous form much more than Spanish speakers. Generally, context is sufficient to convey the intended meaning, and explicitly stating the continuous form is reserved for clarification or for emphasis.

3 months ago

Daniel996280

I suspected something like that. Thanks for the response.

3 months ago

Haytham623055

My understanding is that you use "Estoy haciendo" when you are actually making it while you are speaking. Like being caught in the act.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.