1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué es esa cosa?"

"¿Qué es esa cosa?"

Translation:What is that thing?

June 9, 2018

55 Comments


Aroneus

Eso es que la gente dicen cuando ellos me ven, jaja (probably a horrendous translation but I'm trying with what I know so far)


RyagonIV

Aroneus, that's looking quite good already. Please remember that gente is a singular noun, so you'll also use singular conjugation with it. "Eso es lo que la gente dice cuando me ve."


loriduinkelly

Is there an easy way to differentiate this from that, or these from those?


CervezasPorFavor

I like to imagine the t as my hand, or think of the t as meaning "touch." If the item is close enough for me to touch, then the demonstrative has a t.
Image: este
Image: https://i.imgur.com/7LC3tDH.png


Carly-Mae

That is super helpful!! Gracias!!


TykaBooker

Este/esta/esto=this, estos/estas=these, Ese/esa/eso=that, Esos/esas=those


Foxxy1313

I was told the difference between "esas" and "aquellas" is that "esas" is that, and "aquellas" is that over there. So you have this (estas), that (esas), and that over there "aquellas". Duolingo's catchy hint is "In that and those, no t shows."


Carl868050

I learned this: "This and These have the T's; That and Those don't"


samaurai98

She slurs her first two words together. "Kess?" Qué es esa?? Do people really talk that way? Is it really acceptable?


Martin79687

So, it's better that we get used to it, in my opinion! Personally I'm enjoying very much learning to decipher the sounds of Spanish, and find that my listening ability is improving


Martin79687

And, of course, all English native speakers enunciate perfectly clearly at all times! (not). Actually, I don't think speakers of all languages do.


Martin79687

I meant 'any' languages


nikimcnally

This and these both have 't', that and those no 't' shows


-Rocket_

Too hard to understand, sounds like que essas cosa


RyagonIV

Ashik, when we're asking about an unknown object, we're looking for a definition or explanation for it. That uses "¿qué es ...?" in Spanish.


AndrewMRos

So when asking for a specific piece of information, cuál is used?


yukalili

Why is 'que es esta cosa' not correct?


TykaBooker

Because "esta" is "this", and "esa" is "that".


Grandeformaggio

How is my answer "what's this thing?" wrong???


TykaBooker

Because "esa" is "that", not "this".


ProfD23

The female voice reads "Qué es" as one word - "Ques esa cosa?" Is that common? The male voice separates the two words.


ProfD23

This is very helpful. Thank you!


Alwin702605

Que es ese cosa ? Whats wrong


nEjh0qr4

Alwin,
ese = "that," for masculine nouns
esa = "that," for feminine nouns
cosa = feminine noun

Hope that helps for this sentence and others you run into!


Rory613170

Nobody says 'what's that thing', it's more natural to say 'what's that'.


wdherndon

The normal speed audio from the child is wrong: there is a definite sound between "Qué" and "es", that sounds like an "r" or a "d". I guessed "Quieres esa cosa", which makes sense and matches the sound.


zBwwqyRN

can barely hear this i wish they didn't use the * child voice!


judy205643

This kid is very hard to understand


Dab_Loomis

Why does it say "click to speak" and the instant I click, it says I'm wrong before I can say anything?!


wdherndon

You press and hold as long as you're speaking.


Dab_Loomis

Thank you! I'll try that out tomorrow.


Cometdog1

Why esa instead of eso because eso is when you don't know whether it's masculine or feminine.


SqueezeboxSarah

The gender of the thing in question is immaterial. "Cosa" is feminine.


ThomasPaul531048

Wow, what I hear from the woman is "quessessa queso". Spanish speaking people may talk this way, but it's really hard to understand for beginners...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.