"¿Qué es esa cosa?"

Translation:What is that thing?

4 months ago

11 Comments


Chilotin
Chilotin

It sounds too colloquial or translated. "¿Qué es eso?" is the common way.

4 months ago

Daniel996280

In English too it's more common to hear "What's that?"

"What is that thing?" implies a strong emotional reaction like shock or revulsion to something unexpected and unfamiliar

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"What is that thing?" implies a strong emotional reaction like shock or revulsion to something unexpected and unfamiliar

The same applies to the Spanish one.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, I think this may be one of Duo's little "wake ups." When I hear "Que es esa cosa? (sorry, no Spanish keyboard), I picture something green and slimy with sharp teeth. I will now remember that "cosa" requires "esa," while the usual expression is "Que es eso?"

2 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

That's right, DL should teach First things first.

2 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I agree, it sounds weird, better ¿Qué es eso?

3 months ago

AaronJacob307

Jarl Ulfric, what is that thing? Could the legends be true?

1 week ago

nb.batman

Why not cuál es esa cosa?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is used for a countable number and something that is known, and "qué" is used for something that is unknown when the question is asked.

1 month ago

PetrosAnt

That's what sh.... No. I'm not doing this here.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.