"¿Dóndeviveusted?"

Translation:Where do you live?

6 months ago

30 Comments


PaulMallin4

The polite way to be creepy

6 months ago

TaylorCunn12

There isn't a polite way to be creepy. I'll prove it right now. ahem

Hello kind individual. Might I say that you look stunning today? (conversation) Might I ask... Where do you live?

Don't know about you, but I'd run straight away.

1 month ago

Shani663747

Lmao

6 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I heard Dondé bebe usted..and then thought heh it works for me! Might come in handy sometime.

5 months ago

jw7898521

same i heard bebe to

4 months ago

BEAST_MODE_1088

Whats the difference between ¿Donde vives? And ¿Donde vive usted?

5 months ago

MsPuddles

One is asking where you(a friend) live and the latter is asking where you(the respected member of society) live

5 months ago

ErikStores

So ¿Dondé vives? is more casual and friendly, while ¿Dondé vive usted? Is more formal/polite for people you don't know well?

2 months ago

Mark304498

Correct. First is more informal, while the second is formal.

1 month ago

IanMontgom15

Would donde vives work?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's correct. If it doesn't work for Duo, it has been forgotten in the database. Use the Report option to get it added in.

6 months ago

JosRossi2

Does anyone has any set rules on when the subject (usted) precedes the verb (vive) in a question or when it follows it? I've seen it both ways.

4 months ago

Patricia830075

En una ciudad en los Estados Unidos.

5 months ago

Warren-w
Warren-w

Would "¿Dónde vives tu?" be correct?
Although it sounds odd, seems like it should be, as it follows the same format as "¿Dónde vive used?"

4 months ago

MsPuddles

No, because ¿Dónde vives? is always going to be direct at you(familiar) whereas, ¿Dónde vive? can mean "Where does he/she/it/you(formal) live. Emphasis sometimes needs to be made, in this case, the speaker put emphasis on usted because they could be talking to someone and there could be a group of other with this person being spoken to. So the speaker needed to emphasize that they were asking where the person they were speaking to lived and not the man, the lady, or even the dog lived. Make sense?

And remember, tú is you and tu is your. The accent changes the meaning

4 months ago

Warren-w
Warren-w

Thank you! You explained this very well! Please take a lingot. :)

4 months ago

sophia.and

Lmao

4 months ago

SameerMoosa

Me evryday (Just Kidding)

4 months ago

Justinjr124
Justinjr124

Yeah what's the difference between donde vives andd donde vives usted?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Well, for starters, vives is not used with usted..

There are three you verb forms in Spanish. Familiar, formal, and plural.

Familiar - Tú.. this is the familiar form used when speaking to friends, neighbors, and family, people you are familiar with. ¿Dónde vives? is how you would ask these people "Where do you live?"

Formal - usted.. This is used when speaking to all the strangers and people in a position of authority. In some Spanish cultures, this includes elderly, family included. Dónde vive usted? is how you would ask these people where they lived.

Plural - Ustedes... This is a group of people you are speaking with. When in your DuoLingo Spanish club you could either use the formal or plural form when asking where everyone lived(plural form would probably be correct) and that would look like ¿Dónde viven ustedes? for "Where do you [all] live?"

2 months ago

LucasMacke5

Last one was donde vive

2 months ago

notsure555820

One of the potential answers for me was victim...

1 month ago

JAIDENTJEP

It is creppy

1 month ago

seththegreat

Why is Donde vive usted the same as Donde vive?

10 hours ago

Mariah410970

Who would say this, other than a stalker?

6 months ago

AlienToria

duolingo i guess

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I can see someone saying this to an apparent lost child easily.

You ask. There's your answer.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Without context, how does anyone know that the speaker did not mean "Where does He/She/It live?"

6 months ago

Sophia203218

Because if you were saying "where do YOU live" you would use "usted" or "tù" the person would know you are asking where they live rather than someone (he) else. Hope this helped

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.