"¿Dónde vive usted?"

Translation:Where do you live?

June 9, 2018

37 Comments


PaulMallin4

The polite way to be creepy

June 15, 2018

TaylorCunn12

There isn't a polite way to be creepy. I'll prove it right now. ahem

Hello kind individual. Might I say that you look stunning today? (conversation) Might I ask... Where do you live?

Don't know about you, but I'd run straight away.

November 12, 2018

GreenNadin

I totally would to but i would probaly say who are you and if you dont leave me alone i will calk the police

February 2, 2019

Shani663747

Lmao

June 17, 2018

BEAST_MODE_1088

Whats the difference between ¿Donde vives? And ¿Donde vive usted?

June 28, 2018

MsPuddles

One is asking where you(a friend) live and the latter is asking where you(the respected member of society) live

June 29, 2018

ErikStores

So ¿Dondé vives? is more casual and friendly, while ¿Dondé vive usted? Is more formal/polite for people you don't know well?

October 12, 2018

Mark304498

Correct. First is more informal, while the second is formal.

October 21, 2018

Juliette780952

Just a small thing, but it matters for your pronunciation. It's Dónde not Dondé.

January 13, 2019

PegWhitman

I heard Dondé bebe usted..and then thought heh it works for me! Might come in handy sometime.

July 16, 2018

jw7898521

same i heard bebe to

August 6, 2018

JosRossi2

Does anyone has any set rules on when the subject (usted) precedes the verb (vive) in a question or when it follows it? I've seen it both ways.

July 21, 2018

IanMontgom15

Would donde vives work?

June 9, 2018

marcy65brown

It's correct. If it doesn't work for Duo, it has been forgotten in the database. Use the Report option to get it added in.

June 10, 2018

J.C.Fink

dónde needs an accent when it asks where?

December 29, 2018

Bruce768614

Without context, how does anyone know that the speaker did not mean "Where does He/She/It live?"

June 15, 2018

Sophia203218

Because if you were saying "where do YOU live" you would use "usted" or "tù" the person would know you are asking where they live rather than someone (he) else. Hope this helped

July 9, 2018

Patricia830075

En una ciudad en los Estados Unidos.

July 13, 2018

yoashmo

Yo soy de una ciudad en Estados Unidos.

January 2, 2019

Justinjr124

Yeah what's the difference between donde vives andd donde vives usted?

September 20, 2018

MsPuddles

Well, for starters, vives is not used with usted..

There are three you verb forms in Spanish. Familiar, formal, and plural.

Familiar - Tú.. this is the familiar form used when speaking to friends, neighbors, and family, people you are familiar with. ¿Dónde vives? is how you would ask these people "Where do you live?"

Formal - usted.. This is used when speaking to all the strangers and people in a position of authority. In some Spanish cultures, this includes elderly, family included. Dónde vive usted? is how you would ask these people where they lived.

Plural - Ustedes... This is a group of people you are speaking with. When in your DuoLingo Spanish club you could either use the formal or plural form when asking where everyone lived(plural form would probably be correct) and that would look like ¿Dónde viven ustedes? for "Where do you [all] live?"

September 20, 2018

JAIDENTJEP

It is creppy

November 6, 2018

seththegreat

Why is Donde vive usted the same as Donde vive?

December 18, 2018

chasehalll

for translating the usted would you say sir/ma'ma where do you live? or does it just get lost in translation

January 9, 2019

soulEMBED

Lmao this is hilarious.

Madara Uchiha: Naruto... ¿Dónde vive usted?

Naruto... Wait what?

Kakashi: ಠ_ಠ of course he'd say that

February 27, 2019

FrankvanAndel

I "HEAR" DONDEVIVESUSTED SO??

February 27, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

Test

March 3, 2019

pops117072

Isn't it ¿donde vives?

March 31, 2019

Mark304498

¿dónde vives" is an informal way of asking the same question. The "usted" in this questions requires "dónde vive" as it is formal.

March 31, 2019

BjornPauls1

Now that's a very personal question.

April 15, 2019

agaynor24

Why is "usted" after the "vive"? Why isn't it "¿Dónde usted vive?"?

April 18, 2019

LudicrousSeal

why is isnt it "de donde vivo usted"? it said "donde vivo usted"

April 29, 2019

Elle28766

Can this also mean "Where does he/she live?" Because I put that and it was wrong...?

July 5, 2019

Mark304498

No. The "usted" is a formal way of saying "you", so this clarifies the sentence. If it only said "Donde vive" then you would be correct. You wouldn't know if it was directed at he, she, or you(formal).

July 5, 2019

Pardis907376

Why it isn't dondé " vives" usted??

August 24, 2019

Mark304498

"Vives" is used in the informal "tu" format when speaking to someone. "Vive" is used in the more formal "usted" format.

August 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.