1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vive usted?"

"¿Dónde vive usted?"

Translation:Where do you live?

June 9, 2018

28 Comments


PaulMallin4

The polite way to be creepy


TaylorCunn12

There isn't a polite way to be creepy. I'll prove it right now. ahem

Hello kind individual. Might I say that you look stunning today? (conversation) Might I ask... Where do you live?

Don't know about you, but I'd run straight away.


BEAST_MODE_1088

Whats the difference between ¿Donde vives? And ¿Donde vive usted?


MsPuddles

One is asking where you(a friend) live and the latter is asking where you(the respected member of society) live


ErikStores

So ¿Dondé vives? is more casual and friendly, while ¿Dondé vive usted? Is more formal/polite for people you don't know well?


Mark304498

Correct. First is more informal, while the second is formal.


Juliette780952

Just a small thing, but it matters for your pronunciation. It's Dónde not Dondé.


PegWhitman

I heard Dondé bebe usted..and then thought heh it works for me! Might come in handy sometime.


jw7898521

same i heard bebe to


JosRossi2

Does anyone has any set rules on when the subject (usted) precedes the verb (vive) in a question or when it follows it? I've seen it both ways.


agaynor24

Why is "usted" after the "vive"? Why isn't it "¿Dónde usted vive?"?


IanMontgom15

Would donde vives work?


marcy65brown

It's correct. If it doesn't work for Duo, it has been forgotten in the database. Use the Report option to get it added in.


J.C.Fink

dónde needs an accent when it asks where?


L.i.l.y...

Sí. ese suele ser el caso con eso


Bruce768614

Without context, how does anyone know that the speaker did not mean "Where does He/She/It live?"


Sophia203218

Because if you were saying "where do YOU live" you would use "usted" or "tù" the person would know you are asking where they live rather than someone (he) else. Hope this helped


TomerikoFernando

Is there any difference between "¿Dónde vive usted?" and "¿Dónde usted vive?" Is the second form acceptable?


IshanAryan

Can it be "Dónde usted vive?"?


BjornPauls1

Now that's a very personal question.


LudicrousSeal

why is isnt it "de donde vivo usted"? it said "donde vivo usted"


Elle28766

Can this also mean "Where does he/she live?" Because I put that and it was wrong...?


Mark304498

No. The "usted" is a formal way of saying "you", so this clarifies the sentence. If it only said "Donde vive" then you would be correct. You wouldn't know if it was directed at he, she, or you(formal).


Pardis907376

Why it isn't dondé " vives" usted??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.