"Porfavor,yonecesitobeberagua."

Translation:Please, I need to drink water.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Maryawmi2

This sentence is like begging.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I picture a man crawling across the desert to an oasis, begging God. "Please, I need to drink water." "Wa...ter...please!"

4 months ago

Swati969348

Hahaha yes. Who asks for water like that?

1 month ago

William265659

"Please, I need a drink of water" ... Wouldnt this be a good translation? It does make "drink" a noun instead of verb but context is same.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Exactly, do not change verbs to nouns if you want to be marked as correct. Scroll up for more information.

3 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Putting 'please' to start the sentence is more like a BIG need or a child talking: PLEEEEEEEEEZE, I NEED TO DRINK WATER!!!!

6 months ago

alfalfa2

It may have that connotation in English, but not necessarily in Spanish. "I need to drink water, please." is also accepted.

5 months ago

Theodosiab1

"I need a drink of water"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, that would be “Yo necesito una bebida de agua.¨ “Por favor, yo necesito beber agua.” is “Please, I need to drink water.” (Oh, the drama of it all! ... As I crawl into town from the desert...).

3 months ago

ElijahJohn258901

Lmfao "I BEG YOU, PLEASE".

2 months ago

rebeckyyyyy

This sounds like a cry for help.

6 days ago

goldfinger9

Should be Please, i need water. Not "to drink"

5 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

"Please, I need to drink water" sounds a bit odd to native English speakers who would likely say "please, I need water." To imply extreme thirst. But the way it is worded sounds to me like an employee explaining to his or her boss that they are under doctor's orders to stay hydrated.

4 months ago

alfalfa2

Comments like these need to be sent to DL, not placed in this forum. There is nothing wrong with the translation given, even if it seems a bit far-fetched.

5 months ago

roomy44192

No it shouldn't. Thats english grammar thinking. Spanish grammar is different.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Even though you are likely to need water because you are thirsty and you want to drink it, if you say "Please, I need water.", you could need it for other purposes.

I need water to water the plants. I need water to make lemonade. etc.

Duolingo wants to make sure you know what the correct translation is. "Please, I need to drink water." is correct in English and more accurate. Just because we like to drop information when we can, doesn't mean that we have to.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.