1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor, yo necesito beber…

"Por favor, yo necesito beber agua."

Translation:Please, I need to drink water.

June 9, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Maryawmi2

This sentence is like begging.

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, I picture a man crawling across the desert to an oasis, begging God. "Please, I need to drink water." "Wa...ter...please!"

August 2, 2018

Swati969348

Hahaha yes. Who asks for water like that?

November 7, 2018

Chris930390

Points to myself Stop judging -.-

October 4, 2019

Isabel303668

Putting 'please' to start the sentence is more like a BIG need or a child talking: PLEEEEEEEEEZE, I NEED TO DRINK WATER!!!!

June 9, 2018

alfalfa2

It may have that connotation in English, but not necessarily in Spanish. "I need to drink water, please." is also accepted.

June 18, 2018

rebeckyyyyy

This sounds like a cry for help.

December 5, 2018

AgThorns

"Please, I need a drink of water" ... Wouldnt this be a good translation? It does make "drink" a noun instead of verb but context is same.

November 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Exactly, do not change verbs to nouns if you want to be marked as correct. Scroll up for more information.

November 18, 2018

PatienceMRK

The duolingo bird took the translators water. He probably skipped a lesson.

July 19, 2019

IsaacAnnea

No, not if you ask like that, creep.

April 22, 2019

IsaacAnnea

I was not replying to the previous person in comments FYI

April 22, 2019

Theodosiab1

"I need a drink of water"

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, that would be “Yo necesito una bebida de agua.¨ “Por favor, yo necesito beber agua.” is “Please, I need to drink water.” (Oh, the drama of it all! ... As I crawl into town from the desert...).

September 1, 2018

Rukhmini3

It shows its wrong though I have given the correct answer

June 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What did you put and which instructions were you given? Take a screenshot and add it to your report if that is actually true.

June 17, 2019

sarajones9

Beber y tomar son iguales.

July 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

They should both be accepted here, but tomar is to take and is used for medicine also, as well as for food.

July 30, 2019

Andy_Woods

Hahaha, NO!

March 21, 2019

Lee442570

Why is, 'please, i need water to drink', not okay?

April 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would have been “Por favor, necesito agua para beber.”

April 23, 2019

Chris930390

Think of your English sentence structure & apply it to Spanish. Where is your verb? Need. Who or what needs? I need. I need what? Water. What do you need water FOR? "To drink."

Spanish works the same mostly. So you would lay the sentence out the same. Verb need, nesecito. Who or what needs? I need. Yo necesito. What do you need? Water, agua. To drink FOR? para beber. Yo necesito agua para beber. Add in any other words as needed like Please, por favor. And you get: "Por favor, yo necesito agua para beber."

Hope this helps because it wasn't until I started doing this that I understood English & it wasn't until I started applying this in Spanish that sentence structure made sense. Like saying "I dont want." Or "I dont need." Do not want - the NOT is always before the verb. "Want" yet it seemed wierd where you put "Yo no quiero" sometimes to me, but once i thought about it, it SHOULD always be before thr verb - just like English! Even if its backwards in the Spanish sentence! Just remember your rules!

October 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Except that in English “not” come after the conjugated part of the verb, “I do not...” and “he does not”. Most of the time, it would be better to learn Spanish word order for Spanish and English word order for English.

https://www.thoughtco.com/word-order-in-spanish-sentences-3079451

https://www.thoughtco.com/word-order-english-sentences-1692503

Watch out, you accidentally flipped your consonants on your first instance of “necesito”.

October 4, 2019

IsaacAnnea

Leigh

April 22, 2019

DevsVvlt

Becaude while it is essentially the same, it is translated a little too freely I reckon. Dont worry about it though as you unferstand what is meant ;)

May 4, 2019

kayang

Isnt por favor, excuse me as well??

August 16, 2019

KuteKatz

And i oop- sksksks

Dont @ me

August 27, 2019

ElijahJohn258901

Lmfao "I BEG YOU, PLEASE".

October 10, 2018

goldfinger9

Should be Please, i need water. Not "to drink"

June 28, 2018

TommyT13

"Please, I need to drink water" sounds a bit odd to native English speakers who would likely say "please, I need water." To imply extreme thirst. But the way it is worded sounds to me like an employee explaining to his or her boss that they are under doctor's orders to stay hydrated.

August 5, 2018

alfalfa2

Comments like these need to be sent to DL, not placed in this forum. There is nothing wrong with the translation given, even if it seems a bit far-fetched.

June 28, 2018

roomy44192

No it shouldn't. Thats english grammar thinking. Spanish grammar is different.

July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Even though you are likely to need water because you are thirsty and you want to drink it, if you say "Please, I need water.", you could need it for other purposes.

I need water to water the plants. I need water to make lemonade. etc.

Duolingo wants to make sure you know what the correct translation is. "Please, I need to drink water." is correct in English and more accurate. Just because we like to drop information when we can, doesn't mean that we have to.

August 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.