1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La vaca comió vegetales en l…

"La vaca comió vegetales en la cena."

Translation:The cow ate vegetables at dinner.

June 9, 2018

21 Comments


Milly382974

I'm not native English - Can't I say "ate FOR dinner"??


MattShanah4

I think for dinner is the most natural translation.


AnpadhVidv

The meaning changes. For dinner means that there was nothing else available but vegetables. At dinner means that the person ate vegetables but also other things.


sguthrie1

"For dinner" is good English. I don't know if it's a good translation.


Bruce768614

If is accurately conveys the intended meaning, it is a "good translation".


mehornsby

"ate for dinner" accepted 1/31/19


pkingiam

Technically, I think that would be "para cenar" or "para la cena".

See: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/for%20dinner

Vs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/at%20dinner

Still, it seems that in both languages the two phrases can be used interchangeably. So, I think "for dinner" should be accepted here.


GregWilks

Going the other way, "for dinner" translates to "para la cena" with four out of four online translators.

"en la cena" translates like en la escuela and en casa. (AT dinner, school and home)


Mokurai

No, las vacas comen hierba o heno.


MeadowlarkJ

I don’t know why some people downvoted this. Hierba means grass, and heno means hay, I think, so the comment is perfectly reasonable.


skepticalways

MeadowlarkJ, I gave an upvote, too. Everyone knows cows are vegetarianas!


Chilotin

(Reported). "Vegetales" means plants, except in Puerto Rico perhaps. "Vegables" is approximately "verduras" or "hortalizas".


Eugenia_13

Yeah, but just a little correction - it's vegetables* :)


Kas334864

And the singular (collective) verdura would work too.


Chris644891

'The cow ate vegetables for the dinner' - should be accepted I guess.


N5gMyiOH

I listened six times to 'vegetales' which sounded like: DESAYTALES


pobble01

A good thing too otherwise we could have another wave of variant CJD!


Gabriel21484

At yhe dinner, wouldn't that be a la cena?


sassfb

Word-for-word translations often do not have good outcomes. "A" doesn't always mean "at", and "en" doesn't always mean "in" or "on". You need to learn the words used in common expressions, because they won't make sense if you try to dissect them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.