1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La vaca comió vegetales en l…

"La vaca comió vegetales en la cena."

Translation:The cow ate vegetables at dinner.

June 9, 2018

17 Comments


Milly382974

I'm not native English - Can't I say "ate FOR dinner"??


MattShanah4

I think for dinner is the most natural translation.


sguthrie1

"For dinner" is good English. I don't know if it's a good translation.


Bruce768614

If is accurately conveys the intended meaning, it is a "good translation".


AnpadhVidv

The meaning changes. For dinner means that there was nothing else available but vegetables. At dinner means that the person ate vegetables but also other things.


mehornsby

"ate for dinner" accepted 1/31/19


Chris644891

'The cow ate vegetables for the dinner' - should be accepted I guess.


Chilotin

(Reported). "Vegetales" means plants, except in Puerto Rico perhaps. "Vegables" is approximately "verduras" or "hortalizas".


Evi_Anguelova

Yeah, but just a little correction - it's vegetables* :)


GregWilks

Going the other way, "for dinner" translates to "para la cena" with four out of four online translators.

"en la cena" translates like en la escuela and en casa. (AT dinner, school and home)


Mokurai

No, las vacas comen hierba o heno.


MeadowlarkJ

I don’t know why some people downvoted this. Hierba means grass, and heno means hay, I think, so the comment is perfectly reasonable.


skepticalways

MeadowlarkJ, I gave an upvote, too. Everyone knows cows are vegetarianas!


pobble01

A good thing too otherwise we could have another wave of variant CJD!


GrayNathan

How does "en la cena" translate to "at dinner"?


Gabriel21484

At yhe dinner, wouldn't that be a la cena?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.