1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene dos clases el mar…

"Ella tiene dos clases el martes."

Translation:She has two classes on Tuesday.

June 9, 2018

26 Comments


ErikMorel

Hello friends.

I from Honduras.

Es correcto por que estamos hablando de 2 clases, y estamos usando un adjetivo cuantitativo que modifica al sustantivo que describe convirtiendolo asi en plural, y en este caso colcoamos CLASSES

Si fuera una clase seria CLASS

It is correct because we are talking about 2 classes, and we are using a quantitative adjective that modifies the noun it describes turning it into a plural form, and in this case we place CLASSES

Blessing


1122P

thank you very much for the info in both Spanish and English!!!


Lincoln180952

Sorry, I thought I heard him say "en Martes" not "el Martes" - my error


John620841

If you listen to it at normal speed, it sounds like "en martes". If you slow it down, it sounds like "el martes". I'll report it.


Super_Star_Sara

i heard the exact same thing: en in fast el in slow


[deactivated user]

    It still does that - 17/10/2018


Bernadette459825

    I played it twice and it sounds like she says 'en martes' not 'el martes' though I am at fault for not putting down what I know is right vs what I hear.


IanMontgom15

    "She has two Tuesday classes". Should that also be considered correct?


Labradoodle02

    The reason why it should be “two classes on Tuesday” is because that would be translating the text directly. It says “dos clases el martes” the word “el” in this sentence is translating as “on” and if you take that out, then you just took out one of the words it wanted you to translate


JimiSedore

    I replied exactly the same as the answer they gave, but I was marked wrong. This had happened many times. Please, improve your software Duolingo


StephieRice

    Is this form actually acceptable in Spanish?

    Do you really not use a future tense form of the verb?


JimiSedore

    Download 4001 verbs, excellent y will teach you the 16 o 17 different conjugations


nypuck

    she clearly does not say 'el'


subbusarma

    Shouldn't it be "she is having two classes on Tuesday"?


MikeMelosh

    That would be understood, but it is not standard English. Not that Duo is a stickler for standard English (e.g. forcing us to use "a lot" so often).


AmigomikeyB

    If it is plural classes not singular class, should it not be los martes instead of just the el


1e7nx0WG

    No, because "Ella tiene dos clases los martes" would mean "She has two classes on Tuesdays", i.e. she has two classes every Tuesday, but the sentence is only talking about a single Tuesday.


David762080

    Why do en & el sound the same on your recordings


birgirjons2

    Ella tiene dos classes on Martes


Karen356307

    Ehm, the answer is excactly what i wrote?... what did i do wrong?


Jim46

    I had the answer with the exception of "Elle" and was marked wrong. It should have counted right with a mispelling.


kim340382

    I wrote in instead of on, because I'm not a native speaker in English, the rest was right and it considered it as an error.. it's a Spanish class not an English one


Bobbosells32

    In an on mean different things though


StephieRice

    Yep and they mean different things in different languages, at least in some contexts.

    For instance, Spanish uses "en" which means "in" in places where English would use "on" or "at" such as "en vienes" "on Friday" or "en universidad" "at University".

    So as they are not a native English speaker, they didn't know which preposition was used in this exercise.


StephieRice

    Er, i realized you don't say "en vienes", and don't actually use a preposition in the Spanish form but rather the article "el".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started