1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene dos clases el mar…

"Ella tiene dos clases el martes."

Translation:She has two classes on Tuesday.

June 9, 2018

59 Comments


Lincoln180952

Sorry, I thought I heard him say "en Martes" not "el Martes" - my error


John620841

If you listen to it at normal speed, it sounds like "en martes". If you slow it down, it sounds like "el martes". I'll report it.


Super_Star_Sara

i heard the exact same thing: en in fast el in slow


[deactivated user]

    It still does that - 17/10/2018


Bernadette459825

    I played it twice and it sounds like she says 'en martes' not 'el martes' though I am at fault for not putting down what I know is right vs what I hear.


Klb4u69

    you did hear it, i put it on slow and still heard en


Leya675120

    This has confused me a lot so I just need some answers. Why is it el martes and not en martes, and why do they keep switching between the two? Any answer is appreciated!


1e7nx0WG

    English on Tuesday is translated into Spanish as el martes; it is not a word-for-word translation.

    If the two classes on Tuesday were a regular event, you might say in English either "She has two classes on Tuesdays" or "She has two classes on a Tuesday". As far as I can make out, for repeating events such as this, you would be able to use en martes, so "She has two classes on a Tuesday" could be translated as "Ella tiene dos clases en martes". So far on this course, I don't believe I have seen any examples of this construction.


Miguel280968

    I seemed to remember the proper spanish way is to use the plural los or las to indicate the repetition."Definite articles".


StephieRice

    Is this form actually acceptable in Spanish?

    Do you really not use a future tense form of the verb?


JimiSedore

    Download 4001 verbs, excellent y will teach you the 16 o 17 different conjugations


ErikMorel

    Hello friends.

    I from Honduras.

    Es correcto por que estamos hablando de 2 clases, y estamos usando un adjetivo cuantitativo que modifica al sustantivo que describe convirtiendolo asi en plural, y en este caso colcoamos CLASSES

    Si fuera una clase seria CLASS

    It is correct because we are talking about 2 classes, and we are using a quantitative adjective that modifies the noun it describes turning it into a plural form, and in this case we place CLASSES

    Blessing


1122P

    thank you very much for the info in both Spanish and English!!!


Miguel280968

    No entiendo porque agunas veces veo -1 y otras 1 And I can't say the rest in spanish! But this stupid up and down vote really get me. like yours ErikM it seem to have a down vote (minus) and I can't see or imagine why - lo que has escribido es muy bueno y interesante. No soy muy fuerto en gramatica pero pensio que lo entiendo bien. Ademas nos das la traducione en ingles (pulgar por encima...trato de decir "thumb up"!) Oh mama mia - madre mia se puedo...eso esta dos anos pasados ! Siempre me ovido de leer las fechas


IanMontgom15

    "She has two Tuesday classes". Should that also be considered correct?


Labradoodle02

    The reason why it should be “two classes on Tuesday” is because that would be translating the text directly. It says “dos clases el martes” the word “el” in this sentence is translating as “on” and if you take that out, then you just took out one of the words it wanted you to translate


JimiSedore

    I replied exactly the same as the answer they gave, but I was marked wrong. This had happened many times. Please, improve your software Duolingo


AmigomikeyB

    If it is plural classes not singular class, should it not be los martes instead of just the el


1e7nx0WG

    No, because "Ella tiene dos clases los martes" would mean "She has two classes on Tuesdays", i.e. she has two classes every Tuesday, but the sentence is only talking about a single Tuesday.


subbusarma

    Shouldn't it be "she is having two classes on Tuesday"?


MikeMelosh

    That would be understood, but it is not standard English. Not that Duo is a stickler for standard English (e.g. forcing us to use "a lot" so often).


    [deactivated user]

      So how would you say "she has two classes on Tuesdays" meaning she takes/teaches two classes every Tuesday as opposed to just this one particular Tuesday?


Danielconcasco

      El martes - on Tuesday

      Los martes - on Tuesdays

      That article is the key.


Bill3936

      Good to learn literal word for word AND understood meaning. Helps a lot.


Miguel280968

      Looks funny to me "El Martes" Singular and plural at the same time? My answer though was ok with "on Monday" (which was the only choice given for the English translation, that is singular) I would have expected los martes....?


Danielconcasco

      El Martes is the singular form.

      English and Spanish both use the singular for habitual actions.


Miguel280968

      I'm going stupid! Lunes, martes, miercoles,.... Looking at it on its own ...I derailed and because it ended with an S thought it was plural ! Lo siento mucho de ser tan tonto ...I can't believe i did this!


Danielconcasco

      No worries. That's why the forums are here. Sometimes we need to talk it out to see a mistake. :)


mark185114

      Type what l hear ? I should always "turtle" to make sure. Heard N not L


Mike50401

      Why can't you put the number in place of spelling put the number


Miguel280968

      Probably because you're learning Spanish and they are making sure you know the WORD for two


Kristopher317074

      why isn't it "Ella tiene dos clases los martes."?


steve90471

      This male voice pronounces "el" as "en" on a regular basis.


chand.span

      When it is in normal it sounds like 'en


Bailey155505

      I had the correct answer , what happened?


Bailey155505

      Elle tiene dos clases el martes ... Ir keeps saying im wrong


1e7nx0WG

      I don't think Elle is a word, or at least it's not the correct word in this situation.


DazchopsHa

      What did i get wrong? It is the same


MsZ974424

      I did day all the words correctly


Annie999982

      I hit check button early by mistake.


DerekWauso

      Oh my. Please stop using that annoying shrill voice.


ka5jdn

      It is almost impossible to understand that voice. Please get rid of it.


Danielconcasco

      This is a user forum, so we cannot do anything about the voice.


PattyBD

      My answer is identical to the correct answer and it was signaled as incorrect


1e7nx0WG

      From personal experience, I've sometimes had to compare my answer letter by letter before I spot my error when I think my answer has wrongly been marked incorrect. If after doing that, you're still sure your answer is the correct one, then take a screenshot and raise a bug report with Duolingo. Instructions for doing that are at support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


John3699

      Why isn't it clases, it's dos.


SteveGodwi

      This male narrator with the deeper voice is pretty creepy sounding. Just sayin'.


David762080

      Why do en & el sound the same on your recordings


Jim46

      I had the answer with the exception of "Elle" and was marked wrong. It should have counted right with a mispelling.


John3699

      Why isnt it clases, its dos


Danielconcasco

      It is clases. See the top of this page.


kim340382

      I wrote in instead of on, because I'm not a native speaker in English, the rest was right and it considered it as an error.. it's a Spanish class not an English one


Bobbosells32

      In an on mean different things though


StephieRice

      Yep and they mean different things in different languages, at least in some contexts.

      For instance, Spanish uses "en" which means "in" in places where English would use "on" or "at" such as "en vienes" "on Friday" or "en universidad" "at University".

      So as they are not a native English speaker, they didn't know which preposition was used in this exercise.


StephieRice

      Er, i realized you don't say "en vienes", and don't actually use a preposition in the Spanish form but rather the article "el".

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.