1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me interesa el curso de f…

"No me interesa el curso de francés."

Translation:I'm not interested in the French course.

June 9, 2018

16 Comments


swift-tutle

No, that's why I am doing the Spanisch course.


DuoDestine

Spanisch

When I try to write English after taking my German lessons


IbexMark

I think, "The French course does not interest me." though the meaning is the same. In the Spanish sentence, "the French course" is the subject and "me" is the object.


elizadeux

Both should be fine as translations. Report it if it's not accepted.


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that answer--11/3/2018


Narella75

Even on turtle speed this was so hard to understand, I heard "Hoolsol"


llanmarc

So quick question: why is it not "A no me interesa el curso de frances"? like it is when talking about someone else?

Does the "a" disappear when talking about yourself?


llanmarc

Correction: Why is it not "A mi no me interesa.. etc."?


fern-frond

“A mí” could be used here, but it’s optional. You can use it if you want to emphasize “me” in this sentence. It’s really only required when you’re using the third person and it’s unclear who you’re talking about.


[deactivated user]

    Its correct, not necessary. It is just to emphasize that you are not interested. Both answers are acceptable.


Nina428114

    "French course doesn't interest me." - Duo tells me that I used the wrong word, why?


bowtie_tm

    I think it's because it says "el," signifying it is THE French course, I'm guessing.


puffinwoman

    I said class, not course, which was on the drop down list


kilnowle

    I'm not interested in a french course I am not interested in a french course .Both ARE correct meaning exactly the same .


EdNed2

    ... "a French course" is incorrect. It should be the French course.


carl.harder

    Sure doesn't sound like she used l to me. Articulate!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.