1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me interesa el curso de f…

"No me interesa el curso de francés."

Translation:I'm not interested in the French course.

June 9, 2018

12 Comments


IbexMark

I think, "The French course does not interest me." though the meaning is the same. In the Spanish sentence, "the French course" is the subject and "me" is the object.


elizadeux

Both should be fine as translations. Report it if it's not accepted.


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that answer--11/3/2018


puffinwoman

I said class, not course, which was on the drop down list


Nina428114

"French course doesn't interest me." - Duo tells me that I used the wrong word, why?


bowtie_tm

I think it's because it says "el," signifying it is THE French course, I'm guessing.


Lisatb

What is the difference between I'm and I am not interested in the French course?


Nyagret

That would be the word not. En español no.


Evados1

"I am not interested in the French course." Not accepted, any ideas why? (I know "the French course" is more natural in English but Duo uses strange literal translations very often so I try to stick to the original as much as possible). Reporting.


RudiChan3

I am or l'm has perfectly the same meaning and both should be accepted!!!


stursi

Sorry duo, I didn't realize there was such a dramatic difference between "class" and "course" that class is wrong here. /S

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started