1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi marido siempre tiene calo…

"Mi marido siempre tiene calor."

Translation:My husband is always hot.

June 9, 2018

41 Comments


AustinElli197661

Stop bragging. Jeez.


Howabunga

I was on the metro saying this out loud! Didn't know what it meant at first.


Michael307373

Que embarazoso!


djr24

Wait, what's the word for pregnant, again?


Michael307373

Very similar... embarazada.


james538335

I don't know? Are men hot in that way. I always thought that was more an expression used to describe women. I'm not sure just musing. I'm not a girl so what do i know.


RSvanKeure

Reminds me of the time I embarrassed myself when I was 13 in Ensenada, showing off my Spanish, when instead of saying "Hace mucho calor", I said "Estoy caliente" (I am hot/horny).


Myrrha01

I wanted to tell a guy he had some dust on him so I said tienes polvo but it turns out it meant you're hot! A foreign language can be an uncharted mine field. Be careful where you tread!


redmedina123

I think "my husband always feels hot" should be accepted here.


FerEtayoRguez

Agreed, and it's also an unambiguous translation, as opposed to the one provided.


acf-jrp

Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.


Julie260479

marido and esposo both mean husband. When do you use each


rfrasier

short answer - its regional

in spain husband/wife is generally marido/mujer

in some countries the term marido implies a marriage "without benefit of clergy" - esposo meaning really married - i had read this but it was also recently explained to me recently and at length by a lady at a bus stop


pastorsteve99

mi esposa también


Mskb1

"My husband always is hot" should be accepted.


RandomGuy5524

It's more common to say "My husband is always hot", with the adverb 'always' following the verb 'is', rather than precede it.


acf-jrp

Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.


Andrew818007

I agree, I did that and got it wrong. I understand that isn't how Native English speakers say the phease, but that doesn't mean it's wrong.


Jay833787

It's wrong in Spanish.


Arnold469389

I thought tiene translated to has. Why does it translate to is here?


Hippoposthumous

Instead of "to be" (you ARE hot) in Spanish they describe it has "to have" (you HAVE hot). (Yo) Tengo calor = I'm hot / I feel hot.

It's confusing, because not all "States of being" are rendered like this, for example, you say (Yo) Estoy listo BUT (yo) tengo hambre It's idiomatic, I believe.


KubisFowler

It's idiomatic in every language, even English. Realize you aren't literally hot, you just feel like it. In Slovak, for example, we describe it with an adverb, like this: It is / It feels hot-ly to me. You can't really catch the meaning of something abstract non-idiomatically.


Janet149968

This phrase is rendered as "my husband always has heat" by the google translator.


[deactivated user]

    It may be translate one word at a time instead of considering the whole phrase.


acf-jrp

    "My husband is always warm." - should be accepted. Reported Sept. 23, 2018


Dr._Alex_6845

    I'm not native Englisch and first wanted to write "My husband always is hot", but after reading it I thought that it's rather "is always", but my first idea does'nt really sound wrong for me. Is it? (I should have try and loose a heart if it is... next time if sentence occurs again)


Michael307373

    Both ways would be correct. 'always is' = 'is always'


Alex739148

    ''Always is hot'' should be correct


lunzie

    Does this also mean "my husband is always sexy"?


Myrrha01

    I think not. Mi esposo siempre esta caliente would mean sexy


ekrae2.0

    Mine is right :)


MustafaKor276041

    ...y, no me estoy quejando!


LauraEvans27002

    "My husband always is hot" should be accepted.


jimnation

    Quiero tu marido


rcaplan1

    what i wrote is correct!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      If you feel you were correct, report it. Sometimes the comp. is wrong.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.