"Mi marido siempre tiene calor."

Translation:My husband is always hot.

6 months ago

27 Comments


AustinElli197661

Stop bragging. Jeez.

6 months ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

I was on the metro saying this out loud! Didn't know what it meant at first.

4 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Reminds me of the time I embarrassed myself when I was 13 in Ensenada, showing off my Spanish, when instead of saying "Hace mucho calor", I said "Estoy caliente" (I am hot/horny).

3 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I wanted to tell a guy he had some dust on him so I said tienes polvo but it turns out it meant you're hot! A foreign language can be an uncharted mine field. Be careful where you tread!

3 weeks ago

Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

Ouch.

1 month ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

"My husband always is hot" should be accepted.

3 months ago

RandomGuy5524

It's more common to say "My husband is always hot", with the adverb 'always' following the verb 'is', rather than precede it.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.

2 months ago

Andrew818007

I agree, I did that and got it wrong. I understand that isn't how Native English speakers say the phease, but that doesn't mean it's wrong.

2 months ago

Jay833787

It's wrong in Spanish.

1 month ago

redmedina123

I think "my husband always feels hot" should be accepted here.

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Agreed, and it's also an unambiguous translation, as opposed to the one provided.

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.

2 months ago

Arnold469389

I thought tiene translated to has. Why does it translate to is here?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Instead of "to be" (you ARE hot) in Spanish they describe it has "to have" (you HAVE hot). (Yo) Tengo calor = I'm hot / I feel hot.

It's confusing, because not all "States of being" are rendered like this, for example, you say (Yo) Estoy listo BUT (yo) tengo hambre It's idiomatic, I believe.

4 months ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

It's idiomatic in every language, even English. Realize you aren't literally hot, you just feel like it. In Slovak, for example, we describe it with an adverb, like this: It is / It feels hot-ly to me. You can't really catch the meaning of something abstract non-idiomatically.

1 month ago

Alex739148

''Always is hot'' should be correct

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

"My husband is always warm." - should be accepted. Reported Sept. 23, 2018

2 months ago

Janet149968

This phrase is rendered as "my husband always has heat" by the google translator.

4 months ago

Pets_r_cool

It may be translate one word at a time instead of considering the whole phrase.

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

That's even worse!! Is he a dog?

3 months ago

LauraEvans27002

"My husband always is hot" should be accepted.

2 months ago

lunzie
lunzie

Does this also mean "my husband is always sexy"?

1 month ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I think not. Mi esposo siempre esta caliente would mean sexy

3 weeks ago

pastorsteve99

mi esposa tambiƩn

3 weeks ago

rcaplan1

what i wrote is correct!!!!

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

If you feel you were correct, report it. Sometimes the comp. is wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.