Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi marido siempre tiene calor."

Translation:My husband is always hot.

2 months ago

8 Comments


AustinElli197661

Stop bragging. Jeez.

2 months ago

Howabunga

I was on the metro saying this out loud! Didn't know what it meant at first.

3 weeks ago

Arnold469389

I thought tiene translated to has. Why does it translate to is here?

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Instead of "to be" (you ARE hot) in Spanish they describe it has "to have" (you HAVE hot). (Yo) Tengo calor = I'm hot / I feel hot.

It's confusing, because not all "States of being" are rendered like this, for example, you say (Yo) Estoy listo BUT (yo) tengo hambre It's idiomatic, I believe.

1 month ago

redmedina123

I think "my husband always feels hot" should be accepted here.

3 weeks ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Agreed, and it's also an unambiguous translation, as opposed to the one provided.

2 weeks ago

Janet149968

This phrase is rendered as "my husband always has heat" by the google translator.

2 weeks ago

RobertBRipley

That's even worse!! Is he a dog?

8 hours ago