1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi marido siempre tiene calo…

"Mi marido siempre tiene calor."

Translation:My husband is always hot.

June 9, 2018

45 Comments


AustinElli197661

Stop bragging. Jeez.


Howabunga

I was on the metro saying this out loud! Didn't know what it meant at first.


Michael307373

Que embarazoso!


djr24

Wait, what's the word for pregnant, again?


Michael307373

Very similar... embarazada.


RSvanKeuren

Reminds me of the time I embarrassed myself when I was 13 in Ensenada, showing off my Spanish, when instead of saying "Hace mucho calor", I said "Estoy caliente" (I am hot/horny).


Myrrha01

I wanted to tell a guy he had some dust on him so I said tienes polvo but it turns out it meant you're hot! A foreign language can be an uncharted mine field. Be careful where you tread!


redmedina123

I think "my husband always feels hot" should be accepted here.


FerEtayoRguez

Agreed, and it's also an unambiguous translation, as opposed to the one provided.


.jrp

Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.


Anna694674

It is accepted now (April 2021), but still with a note: Another correct solution: My husband is always hot.


NihongoKi

"My husband is always hot" is now accepted, 5/4/21


Julie260479

marido and esposo both mean husband. When do you use each


rfrasier

short answer - its regional

in spain husband/wife is generally marido/mujer

in some countries the term marido implies a marriage "without benefit of clergy" - esposo meaning really married - i had read this but it was also recently explained to me recently and at length by a lady at a bus stop


pastorsteve99

mi esposa también


Janet149968

This phrase is rendered as "my husband always has heat" by the google translator.


[deactivated user]

    It may be translate one word at a time instead of considering the whole phrase.


Arnold469389

    I thought tiene translated to has. Why does it translate to is here?


Hippoposthumous

    Instead of "to be" (you ARE hot) in Spanish they describe it has "to have" (you HAVE hot). (Yo) Tengo calor = I'm hot / I feel hot.

    It's confusing, because not all "States of being" are rendered like this, for example, you say (Yo) Estoy listo BUT (yo) tengo hambre It's idiomatic, I believe.


KubisFowler

    It's idiomatic in every language, even English. Realize you aren't literally hot, you just feel like it. In Slovak, for example, we describe it with an adverb, like this: It is / It feels hot-ly to me. You can't really catch the meaning of something abstract non-idiomatically.


.jrp

    "My husband is always warm." - should be accepted. Reported Sept. 23, 2018


DrAlex6845

    I'm not native Englisch and first wanted to write "My husband always is hot", but after reading it I thought that it's rather "is always", but my first idea does'nt really sound wrong for me. Is it? (I should have try and loose a heart if it is... next time if sentence occurs again)


Michael307373

    Both ways would be correct. 'always is' = 'is always'


MustafaKor276041

    ...y, no me estoy quejando!


-_-pArAmNeSiA-_-

    Why is it sometimes you can completely butcher spelling a word in Duo, yet be one letter off and they mark you wrong? (a.k.a "color" instead of calor, oops lol)


tommylockwood

    If your typo creates an actual different word, it marks you wrong


Anna694674

    And even so if the different word is from a different language! I have typed "in" for "en", or "have" for "hace" several times, just for habit, and was marked wrong each time.


Mskb1

    "My husband always is hot" should be accepted.


RandomGuy5524

    It's more common to say "My husband is always hot", with the adverb 'always' following the verb 'is', rather than precede it.


.jrp

    Please report it, otherwise the AI will not learn this.


Andrew818007

    I agree, I did that and got it wrong. I understand that isn't how Native English speakers say the phease, but that doesn't mean it's wrong.


Jay833787

    It's wrong in Spanish.


ekrae2.0

    Mine is right :)


SarahJaspe4

    Is this temperature hot or lookwise hot?


wisteriafox756

    Most likely temperature hot but they put it in such a weird wording that it sounds like the latter


Fareen880099

    I thought esposo is husband/spouse. It would be better if duolingo taught new words at the beginning of the lesson


Michael307373

    Fareen, there are often more than one way to translate a given word. The word 'esposo' does certainly mean 'spouse' and could possibly also be translated as husband (as least in my opinion). The word 'marido' is specifically 'husband'. So it depends on which way you were translating here.

    The format Duo uses to present new words is simply to throw them at you. You can always use the hover hints if you are unsure but I always advise people to avoid them as much as possible as you will learn better if you simply exercise that wonderful brain instead.

    Also, I'd like to mention that Duo has a site called Tinycards where you can quiz yourself with the vocabulary. I don't believe it is completely up to date with the changes that Duo has made to the tree here but it is still very helpful in learning the vocabulary. You can find it at tinycards.duolingo.com.


NewtronThe

    Freaky freaky! Lol


ThomasPaul531048

    My twisted mind gives me two meanings. Does this expression mean that the husband has fever, or does it refer to being hot like in "sexy hot"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.