"Jeszcze nie odpowiadamy na to pytanie."

Translation:We are not answering this question yet.

June 9, 2018

7 Comments


TolisV

we are not answering to this question yet?

June 9, 2018

Jellei

"answering to" means a different thing in English.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/answer+to

June 11, 2018

LeeJurga

I would have thought the best English translation to this sentence would be: "We are yet to answer this question"

I think I was marked incorrect because the Polish sentence requires the use of the double negative (not & yet) for a proper translation..?

August 22, 2018

bestllama

We still haven't answered this question (?) Is that not correct?

January 2, 2019

Jellei

The Polish sentence is in the Present Tense.

Which is... rather unusual, I think. I will ask others if they think this sentence should stay.

January 2, 2019

bestllama

"We're still not answering this question" sounds more natural to me, like when family asks the newly weds "So, when are the kids coming?"

January 7, 2019

Jellei

True, but that's "wciąż" or "nadal". I will probably remove this sentence and create something new.

EDIT: It is done, this sentence is removed from the database now.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.