"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?"

Translation:Are you interested in going to the party?

June 9, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

IbexMark

When does it matter where the "a ustedes"goes. I was wondering if both of the below are correct?

¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

¿A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?

June 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, both of those are correct.
Someone tell us if we can say "¿Les interesa ir a la fiesta a ustedes?"

June 10, 2018

iSugar

i really didn't understand this sentence construction, it threw me off how they places A ustedes in the middle of the sentence. but you're question clarifies things. thank you

May 9, 2019

llibllens

Are y'all interested in going to the party?


Kudos DL for accepting this great southern U.S. word

January 25, 2019

GeorgeorJo

Love it

April 30, 2019

paul26778

Why is the word "Les" required?

June 20, 2018

elizadeux

The verb is interesarse. Here is how it's conjugated:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=interesarse

interesarse = (mostrar interés por algo) = take an interest in OR be interested in

Siempre me intereso por todo lo relacionado con la moda. = I always take an interest in everything related to fashion.

This verbs is similar to other verbs such as gustar. It's helpful to check out some sources online for how those work.

July 12, 2018

Deb1134

When there is an indirect object you need les, even when you add a ustedes to clarify who you are referring to.

June 27, 2018

Campbell_Lewis

I was also wondering why this. Can someone who knows please step up?

June 23, 2018

Kairos888

I used "to go" instead of "in going" but got rejected. That's OK in English where I live although maybe a bit idiomatic.

September 5, 2018

JAnreiSy

I also did the same thing, but was rejected. Considering Ir can both mean "to go" or "going".

November 3, 2018

HannahJSF

It can mean both, but a lot of the time when learning Spanish you have to say the sentence in your head both ways and consider which makes more sense. For example, I had to translate "Yo limpio mi dormitorio a veces" yesterday. 'I am cleaning my room sometimes' vs 'I clean my room sometimes', and of course the latter made much more sense so I figured it had to be that.

July 12, 2019

bykergrrl

Why doesn't duolingo accept uds. for ustedes in the English to Spanish translation question?

October 26, 2018

Julieanne46350

Why not "Are you all interested in going to the party?"

December 18, 2018

iSugar

that should be correct

May 9, 2019

paul26778

Deb1134, Gracias! Paul

June 27, 2018

Michael672038

My to go instead of in going was not accepted. Why?

September 5, 2018

Ursula230764

So how would you say the same sentence with the subject tú or él?

December 23, 2018

Michael530259

For "Are you interested in going to the party?" you have a few options:

¿Te interesa a ti ir a la fiesta? ¿A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta? ¿Te interesa ir a la fiesta?

And a similar construction for "Is he interested in going to the party?":

¿Le interesa a él ir a la fiesta? ¿A él le interesa ir a la fiesta? ¿Le interesa ir a la fiesta?

That last translation is vague about "him", so we would have to know that "le" referred to "him" from context.

January 16, 2019

sharon541502

Thanks spelling out all the options. The most helpful advice

March 3, 2019

LobstaJohnson

gracias, amigo. bueno. muy interesante

May 31, 2019

TurtleTrend

Are all of you interested in going to the party. marked incorrect but I think it should be accepted to help define the difference between usted and ustedes.

May 17, 2019

SweenCat

Wow! I thought I had this one with: "Are they interested in going to the party?" However, Duo says I used the wrong word: "Are YOU interested in going to the party?" I thought LES and USTEDES denoted the plural "you" ???? Can someone please clarify for me. Thx!

June 5, 2019

AbAb1030

"Les" is for they but "ustedes" means "you all". So it wouldn't be correct if you translate this sentence to "they".

July 15, 2019

Mick076722

Completely baffled. Why not - ¿Te interesa ir a la fiesta?

June 11, 2019

SteveHilbert

Les also means 'to them' so isn't this translation also correct:

'Are they interested in you going to the party?'

August 13, 2019

MaraSavage

Why not "are they interested in going to the party"

August 16, 2019

SteveHilbert

usted and ustedes are always second person ie "you" in the singular and plurar, respectively.

August 19, 2019

ashmagnanimous

just wondering why duolingo says that ustedes can mean "you" when from my understanding it means "you guys" (as in plural). is this something that i'm just not getting in spanish-speaking countries?

August 26, 2019

SteveHilbert

Depends on the country. AFAIK in Spain ustedes is only for the formal plular you, while vosotros (with its own distinct conjugation) is the informal plural you (at least it is here in Galicia). Unfortunately DL does not teach the latter form at all.

August 28, 2019

HannahJSF

It is "you" (plural), but you don't need to specifically say "you guys" in your translation, you can just say "you" on it's own because you'd address both a single person and a group using that same word in English. Context usually gives away which version you mean in real life scenarios. DL only defines "ustedes" as "you guys"/ "you all" to help people understand how it differentiates from "you" in the singular form.

September 5, 2019

ali480417

Why is there an a before ustedes? I understand why after ir....

September 9, 2019

BenjaminClendon

ir said "(to) come", but didn't accept it?

July 11, 2018

elizadeux

Ir is go but venir is come.

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.