1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a…

"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?"

Translation:Are you interested in going to the party?

June 9, 2018

126 Comments


IbexMark

When does it matter where the "a ustedes"goes. I was wondering if both of the below are correct?

¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

¿A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?


marcy65brown

Yes, both of those are correct.
Someone tell us if we can say "¿Les interesa ir a la fiesta a ustedes?"


iSugar

i really didn't understand this sentence construction, it threw me off how they places A ustedes in the middle of the sentence. but you're question clarifies things. thank you


llibllens

Are y'all interested in going to the party?


Kudos DL for accepting this great southern U.S. word


eesan2

Yous is better


paul26778

Why is the word "Les" required?


Deb1134

When there is an indirect object you need les, even when you add a ustedes to clarify who you are referring to.


Csoyg9AM

Can anyone explain what an indirect object is in layman's terms? Or better yet does anyone know a good source that can explain Spanish grammar without using all these technical terms that no one uses outside of English class?


Flufo

I think this might help, but if I have it wrong, someone please correct me:

A direct object answers the question Who/What is being verbed?
I throw the ball. What is being thrown? the ball - the ball is the direct object I bathe the baby. Who is being bathed? the baby - the baby is the direct object

An indirect object answers To whom/For whom/To what/For what is the direct object being verbed? I throw Bob the ball. What is being thrown? the ball = direct object. To whom is the ball being thrown? Bob = indirect object (If you write the sentence in a different order I throw the ball to Bob that changes things in English, but not in Spanish, but that might be a lesson for a different day!) He gave me the letter. What is being given? the letter = direct object. To whom is the letter being given? me = indirect object

You can use these same questions almost every time in Spanish as well. Direct objects could be replaced with direct object pronouns (me, te, lo/la, nos, los/las). Yo tiro la pelota = Yo la tiro.

Indirect objects can be replaced with indirect object pronouns (me, te, le/les, nos, le/les). Juan da la carta a mí = Juan me la da.

The verb interesar works like gustar, encantar, doler, etc and takes indirect object pronouns. To go to the party is interesting TO HIM = le interesa ir a la fiesta.


EdNed2

Duolingo's Tips. There is one for each Skill. They are well written and easy to read. They have a minimum of technical grammar jargon.

As for indirect objects, you can read about them here.
https://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/indirect_object.htm

Grammar can be hard to understand, but it is helpful to know a bit, just enough to understand something you are learning.


iCallMySelfDave

A very nice, short explanation written in English to explain the use of direct/indirect objects and direct/indirect object pronouns:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro2


KimTaeWoo9

Thank you so much. This is very nice explanations


Feral_Pug

An object is a noun in a sentence that isn't the subject or the thing doing the action. Direct object are called such because they directly receive the action. Ex: I threw the ball. I is the subject, threw is the action, ball is the direct object, it directly receives the action. An indirect object are non-subject nouns, but they aren't directly receiving the action. Ex: I threw the ball to you. In this example you is the indirect object. It is receiving action but not directly. A good rule of thumb is if you see the word to infront of a noun, it is likely an indirect object


joanne338764

Trust me, even English dont know their meanings!


elizadeux

The verb is interesarse. Here is how it's conjugated:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=interesarse

interesarse = (mostrar interés por algo) = take an interest in OR be interested in

Siempre me intereso por todo lo relacionado con la moda. = I always take an interest in everything related to fashion.

This verbs is similar to other verbs such as gustar. It's helpful to check out some sources online for how those work.


mexicanfoodfreak

Please excuse me, but interesarse is pronominal verb and its use requires the verb to be paired with a reflexive pronoun. Interesar is being used as an intransitive verb in this sentence. The subject of the Spanish sentence is 'going to the party'. If the subject of the sentence was les or ustedes, the verb would be 'intersan'. Another example:
"Nos interesa la música." --> Music is interesting to us. --> We are interested in music. The subject of the Spanish sentence is 'music'.


iCallMySelfDave

For help in understanding what a pronominal verb or an intransitive verb is, go to SpanishDict look up a word and note in the definition there are statements such as "Pronominal Verb". Hover your mouse on these and an explanatory popup with show explaining what is going on.

In our case, go to: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/interesar

Near the top note in uppercase, gray print "INTRANSITIVE VERB". Hoover on that for an explanation: "Intransitive verbs are verbs that do not need a direct object. Intransitive verbs often form one-word sentences in Spanish."

Or, click on the gray print and it will take you to a more detailed explanation. This is a great way to fill in the holes that Duo leaves in our tip sheets.


Peter857058

Great explanation. Please note a typo: To "hover" (one o) is to float above, which is what you want us to do with our mouse cursors. To "hoover" (two os) is British for "to vacuum" as in "I say old chap, did you hoover that dusty floor yet?" It's taken from Hoover, an early brand (still available) of vacuum cleaners.


iCallMySelfDave

Thanks Peter. I did not mean that one has to vacuum their mouse. :-) Fixed.


Pad515325

Les is required because its ustedes (plural usted, ie you all). If it was just usted then it would be Le. Just like for me its 'me' and for we its 'nos'.


Campbell_Lewis

I was also wondering why this. Can someone who knows please step up?


Kairos888

I used "to go" instead of "in going" but got rejected. That's OK in English where I live although maybe a bit idiomatic.


JAnreiSy

I also did the same thing, but was rejected. Considering Ir can both mean "to go" or "going".


HannahJSF

It can mean both, but a lot of the time when learning Spanish you have to say the sentence in your head both ways and consider which makes more sense. For example, I had to translate "Yo limpio mi dormitorio a veces" yesterday. 'I am cleaning my room sometimes' vs 'I clean my room sometimes', and of course the latter made much more sense so I figured it had to be that.


iamihop

For what it's worth, as an English editor, I would consider "are you interested to go to" as grammatically incorrect, and I would never allow it in writing. I know people sometimes use it colloquially, but it is technically wrong, and it sounds awkward to me (I'm from Virginia, US). There are idiomatic expressions that I avoid using on Duo, too. Just keep your audience in mind :-)


SndorRzsa

I agree,but if someone is learning Spanish, bad English grammar is not that important. Perhaps a warning would be enough.


EdNed2

Duo consistently wants grammatically-correct responses in both languages. That is what I would expect in a language course.

Note also that there are people in this course learning English.


elcazador1967

If Duo consistently wants grammatically-correct responses, why do they accept ''y'all'' in a previous answer?


EdNed2

Good question!!


wise428501

I guess that the Latin American english is the standard english in Duolingo


Julieanne46350

Why not "Are you all interested in going to the party?"


iSugar

that should be correct


warren_burgess

Also, "Are all of you interested in going to the party? " I think this is a closer translation, since Ustedes was used.


EdNed2

"You" can be singular or plural. It can be plural all by itself; it is not necessary to add "all". If you add all, it can have a different meaning. When speaking to a group:

  • Are you going? = Are some/many of you going?
  • Are all of you going? = Are all, without exception, going?

Mick076722

Completely baffled. Why not - ¿Te interesa ir a la fiesta?


mexicanfoodfreak

I had this one as a "Write this in English" exercise followed by "¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?" If you were given the English sentence: "Are you interested in going to the party?" and asked to write it in Spanish, your answer should be correct.


SteveHilbert

Les also means 'to them' so isn't this translation also correct:

'Are they interested in you going to the party?'


iCallMySelfDave

No, that would be incorrect because of the insertion of a ustedes which specifies second person plural. Your example is ambiguous and could reference they or you (plural) or y'all if you are from Texas. :-)


SweenCat

Wow! I thought I had this one with: "Are they interested in going to the party?" However, Duo says I used the wrong word: "Are YOU interested in going to the party?" I thought LES and USTEDES denoted the plural "you" ???? Can someone please clarify for me. Thx!


AbAb1030

"Les" is for they but "ustedes" means "you all". So it wouldn't be correct if you translate this sentence to "they".


iCallMySelfDave

No, a ustedes references second person plural.

To make this are they interested, which is third person plural, you would need:

¿Les interesa a ellos ir a la fiesta? or ¿A ellos interesa ir a la fiesta?


iCallMySelfDave

Whoops.. ¿A ellos les interesa if a la fiesta? I forgot the les


bykergrrl

Why doesn't duolingo accept uds. for ustedes in the English to Spanish translation question?


TurtleTrend

Are all of you interested in going to the party. marked incorrect but I think it should be accepted to help define the difference between usted and ustedes.


mexicanfoodfreak

Duo usually accepts 'you-all (you all)', 'y'all' and 'you guys' in addition to 'you' as translations for ustedes. Although 'all of you' conveys a similar meaning, it probably better translates as 'todos ustedes'. You could try reporting it and selecting my answer should be accepted.


EdNed2

"All of you" and "you" (plural) don't have the same meaning.


ali480417

Why is there an a before ustedes? I understand why after ir....


mexicanfoodfreak

The 'a' is simply a preposition meaning 'to'.

The 'a ustedes' is optional in this sentence. It clarifies the indirect object 'les' is referring to you (you-all) instead of them.


paul26778

Deb1134, Gracias! Paul


Ursula230764

So how would you say the same sentence with the subject tú or él?


Michael530259

For "Are you interested in going to the party?" you have a few options:

¿Te interesa a ti ir a la fiesta? ¿A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta? ¿Te interesa ir a la fiesta?

And a similar construction for "Is he interested in going to the party?":

¿Le interesa a él ir a la fiesta? ¿A él le interesa ir a la fiesta? ¿Le interesa ir a la fiesta?

That last translation is vague about "him", so we would have to know that "le" referred to "him" from context.


sharon541502

Thanks spelling out all the options. The most helpful advice


LobstaJohnson

gracias, amigo. bueno. muy interesante


ashmagnanimous

just wondering why duolingo says that ustedes can mean "you" when from my understanding it means "you guys" (as in plural). is this something that i'm just not getting in spanish-speaking countries?


HannahJSF

It is "you" (plural), but you don't need to specifically say "you guys" in your translation, you can just say "you" on it's own because you'd address both a single person and a group using that same word in English. Context usually gives away which version you mean in real life scenarios. DL only defines "ustedes" as "you guys"/ "you all" to help people understand how it differentiates from "you" in the singular form.


SteveHilbert

Depends on the country. AFAIK in Spain ustedes is only for the formal plular you, while vosotros (with its own distinct conjugation) is the informal plural you (at least it is here in Galicia). Unfortunately DL does not teach the latter form at all.


Jim655970

She speaks so fast that she sometimes skips words. I listened several times and I'm sure she said "Les interesa ir a la fiesta?" No slight pause after interesa and then an "a" as it's written. Maybe that's how some Spanish speakers talk but it seems like she should say all of the words.


allanb143268

Ir iS in the infinitive ? Are you interested to go to the party incorrect


Doctor-John

Using the infinitive "ir" works in Spanish. Using the infinitive "to go" in English does not work. In English you can say "Are you interested in going to the party?" You cannot say "Are you interested to go to the party?" You can say in English "Do you want to go to the party?" But then you've changed "interested" to "want," which is not an accurate translation of the Spanish sentence.


Doctor-John

Does anyone else hear this as "¿Les interesa a ustedes is a la siesta?" Both the r in ir and the f in fiesta sound like s. Strangely, I wrote the sentence as I heard it, even though it makes no sense, and Duo said I was correct. I reported My answer should not be accepted AND The audio does not sound correct.


TSG45

This is very confusing. I need some help.


iCallMySelfDave

"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?"

Breaking down the sentence...

Interesa is from interesar, or "to interest". "Les interesa" translates to "it interests them". "Les" is an indirect object pronoun for "them" or plural "you".

A ustedes is there to make sure that we translate the "les" to you (all). It could also be used for 3rd person plural (they).

"Ir a la fiesta" = Go to the party.

Leaving out the "a ustedes":

Les interesa ir a la fiesta = It interest them (or you) to go to the party. Or, as a question:

¿Les interesa ir a la fiesta? = Does it interest them to go to the party?

A better sounding English translation: "Are they interested in going to the party?"

But, the question wanted to know if y'all wanted to to the party (2nd person plural) so we put back the a ustedes.

"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?" = Are you (all) interested in going to the party?

I hope this helps. Also see Mexicanfoodfreaks comment above.


BenjaminClendon

ir said "(to) come", but didn't accept it?


elizadeux

Ir is go but venir is come.


Michael672038

My to go instead of in going was not accepted. Why?


MaraSavage

Why not "are they interested in going to the party"


SteveHilbert

usted and ustedes are always second person ie "you" in the singular and plurar, respectively.


Love2cook1

Why is the Les put in the sentence?


mexicanfoodfreak

'Les' is an indirect object pronoun that means 'to them' or 'to you (plural)'. This sentence construction requires the use of an indirect object pronoun. (I think the verb is being used as an intransitive verb, but I am definitely not a grammar expert.) The tips section for this lesson explains 'interesar' is a verb like 'gustar' and 'encantar'.

"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?"
'Ir a la fiesta' (going to the party) is the subject of this Spanish sentence. 'Interesa' is the simple present conjugation of interesar for a 3rd person singular subject (it or going to the party). 'Les' (to you-all or to them) is an indirect object pronoun specifying to whom going to the party is interesting. 'A ustedes' clarifies that 'les' refers to you instead of them.

Me gusta la comida méxicana. --> Mexican food is pleasing to me. (I like M F.)
Te gusta la película. --> The movie is pleasing to you. (You like the movie.)
Te gustan esos libros. --> Those books are pleasing to you. (You like those books.)
A ellos les gusta eso libro. --> That book is pleasing to them. (They like that book.)
If a singlular item is pleasing --> gusta
If multiple items are pleasing --> gustan

An example where 'I' is the subject:
¿Crees que le gusto? --> Do you think she likes me? (Do you think I am pleasing to him/her/it/you?)

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar


warren_burgess

LOL. I had the same question but I thought " a ustedes" was not needed.


Marg113628

Por que necesitamos 'a' después 'ir'?


Vicente773174

its hard to differentiate the plural from the singular


Jaws747916

Would you be interested in going to the party? Would that work?


EdNed2

That's a very polite way to ask. I think with "would" you have slipped into a conditional mood. Duo is probably looking for the simple present here.


Xyrone2

I just think that sometimes it's confusing because Duolingo doesn't explain things that I need to know to be able to learn easily.


shiaolien

is "interesa" always followed by an infinitive (e.g. jugar, ir, cantar, etc)? and since they're infinitive, can we use that form (e.g. "interesa a jugar" as "interested to play" instead of "interested in playing", or "interesa a ir..." as "interested to go" instead of "interested in going")? the gerund/-ing form always throws me off. :(


EdNed2

I am not that good on the technicalities of grammar, but I am pretty sure that "interested to go" and "interested in going" are equivalent in meaning. I tend to think in terms of the former when translating, but the latter is better English.


iCallMySelfDave

Why would interesa have to be followed by an infinitive?

What if you were interested in geography? Me interesa la geografía.

The "in" falls out of this as a parcel of natural English. The literal translation is "It interests me geography" in English is "I am interested in geography".


ItayRav-ho

Do you need the ustedes in this sentence? doesn't the meaning stay the same without it?


iCallMySelfDave

Without previous context, it is ambiguous without "a ustedes" or "a ellos".

¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta? = Are you (plural) interested in going to the party?

¿Les interesa a ellos ir a la fiesta? = Are they interested in going to the party?

Leaving off the "a ustedes" is proper grammar, but assumes context.


warren_burgess

Dave, LES INTERESA translates to You or They. The LES is plural as in ELLOS, USTEDES. So LES already indicates "who" is being asked. The "a ustedes" in superfluous and not needed, in my opinion. And this opinion comes from SpanishDict.com, so it's not something I made up.


iCallMySelfDave

Normally it’s not used because there is prior context. In the case of our lesson, the writer chose an explicit y’all or first person plural and “a ustedes” is required in this case. There is no prior context.

Take a look again at the SpanishDict examples. I read several and all the ones I read had prior or post context before using "les".

Some examples:

¿Les interesa nuestro proyecto? Diles que pueden unirse como voluntarios. = Are they interested in our project? Tell them that they can join us as volunteers.

Los dos deberían hacer una prueba para la función. Todos saben que les interesa. = You should both audition for the show. Everyone knows you're interested.

etc.


Mitja191580

why cant it be: Les interesa ustedes ir a la fiesta?


iCallMySelfDave

The "a" is required. It translates to "to". Think of it as "to y'all" or "to all of you"....Is it interesting "to all of you".


JackvanRyn

I thought that Ir meant "to go " not "going " Are you interested to go to the party


EdNed2

Ir does indeed mean "to go", but in this context "in going" is a better translation, and the former could be considered wrong.

Some posts in this discussion page are on this topic. You can read them and learn more.


iCallMySelfDave

Re: Ir to mean "going", see https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/simple-future-regular-forms-and-tenses

Scan down to the paragraph that contains: In Spanish, it's very common for the present tense to be used to talk about future events that are certain. Check out the examples below.


EilaGoss

My brain hurts!


warren_burgess

Spanishdict.com , which has been used here many times as a reference aid says: Les interesaría ir al cine? Are you interested in going to the movies? This interpretation leaves out A USTEDES. Could we at DUOLINGO write " Les interesaria ir a la fiesta? " and be correct?


EdNed2

Did you mean to write interesa instead of interesaría?


warren_burgess

EdNed, let me get back to you on that. I hope I didn't misquote what Spanishdict wrote, but I think it was "interesaria". I'll find the page I had looked at and get back to you.


warren_burgess

EdNed, I found it. I copied from the section on "verbs like gustar": Check out these examples with verbs like gustar. Spanish English Les interesaría ir al cine? Are you interested in going to the movies?

So it was interesaria. if we use "interesaria" does that change the whole sentence, even though the English sentence words are the same? You know a lot more about this stuff than me. I'm just trying to learn.


EdNed2

Thanks for the research! I'm just a beginner like you - we are in this together - the blind leading the blind! :) I think interesaría is the conditional, so would mean "Would you be interested...", which is a little different from "Are you interested..." Whether it should be accepted here would be up to the linguists at Duolingo. You could report it, but I think I would just go with interesa.


warren_burgess

"Would you be interested in going.." AHA! That's a way I hadn't thought about. I bet that's the difference. It's nice to have a different interpretation and someone else's view of a sentence. THANKS!


RonBassettPhD

How am I supposed to know that this refers to you rather than to they?


iCallMySelfDave

Because of A ustedes


Samad158528

So what I'm confused on the usage of les here.


iCallMySelfDave

It’s a required indirect object pronoun. It’s requirement has been described several times in the forum. Start reading at the top. It’s near there.


Greg514901

why isn't it "Are THEY interested in going to the party" ? I thought ustedes was plural


Ed6D8c

Ustedes means you (pl), not they.


iCallMySelfDave

It is plural. They is third person plural. In English, you can be first person singular or first person plural. In Texas they make this clear by saying y'all. Haven't you ever addressed a group of people and said something like "Are you planning to go to the party?"?

The a ustedes makes it clear it is second person plural.


ThomasAnci2

I wish there were a speed between the regular and the turtle. I just need them to separate the words, not take all day on it.


ThomasAnci2

I wish there were a speed between the regular and the turtle.


Cristbal982617

'A' or 'the' - that's a little bit picky!


EdNed2

The issue of definite vs indefinite article is fundamental grammar, and no language teacher will let you get away with using the wrong one.

https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/definite-and-indefinite-articles.html


bertamoon

This is confusing a lot of repeat words tips dont help


mi.1.an

"Are you interested to go to the party" isn't accepted, January 21st.


EdNed2

This has already been discussed. Please read the posts by iamihop and Doctor-John.


joyan667737

Are you guys interested to go to the party? Marked wrong.


JuliaPenn

"Does it interest you to go to the party?" should be accepted


EdNed2

Your solution is correct grammatically but is very awkward English. Duolingo hates awkward solutions and marks them wrong.

Avoid literal (word for word) translations. Duolingo wants idiomatic, natural-sounding answers.


Louise360095

Why not "Are you interested to go to the party" Both should be accepted depending on the context which is never provided.


EdNed2

This has already been covered in the discussion.


A9UyC

Ustedes is they not you. It's plural.


iCallMySelfDave

No. Ustedes is the second person plural subject pronoun. It means "you" (plural). In some places in the U.S., this is referred to as you'all.

Ellos and ellas is the third person plural subject pronoun and refers to "them" or "they".


LeoneLelen

I wrote "are you interested to go to the party" and Duo marked it wrong, dunno why


jules911634

Why 'are you interested to go to the party?' is wrong?


LaLarissaFox

"Y'all interested in going to the party" not accepted


Tarashandegan

Are you interested to go to the party ?


Angela200938

I have typed correct answer 3 or 4 times but cant get past this question


EdNed2

Can't help unless you show your exact answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.