Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?"

Translation:Are you interested in going to the party?

3 months ago

11 Comments


IbexMark

When does it matter where the "a ustedes"goes. I was wondering if both of the below are correct?

¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

¿A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, both of those are correct.
Someone tell us if we can say "¿Les interesa ir a la fiesta a ustedes?"

3 months ago

paul26778

Why is the word "Les" required?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The verb is interesarse. Here is how it's conjugated:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=interesarse

interesarse = (mostrar interés por algo) = take an interest in OR be interested in

Siempre me intereso por todo lo relacionado con la moda. = I always take an interest in everything related to fashion.

This verbs is similar to other verbs such as gustar. It's helpful to check out some sources online for how those work.

2 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

When there is an indirect object you need les, even when you add a ustedes to clarify who you are referring to.

2 months ago

Campbell_Lewis

I was also wondering why this. Can someone who knows please step up?

2 months ago

paul26778

Deb1134, Gracias! Paul

2 months ago

BenjaminClendon

ir said "(to) come", but didn't accept it?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ir is go but venir is come.

2 months ago

Kairos888

I used "to go" instead of "in going" but got rejected. That's OK in English where I live although maybe a bit idiomatic.

2 weeks ago

Michael672038

My to go instead of in going was not accepted. Why?

1 week ago