1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this hat."

"Yes, this hat."

Translation:Sí, este sombrero.

June 9, 2018

73 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

What is the difference between este, esto and esta?


Alex101100

Due to the recent overhaul of the Spanish tree, the explanation of the demonstratives got moved waaaaaaaaaaaay down the page. If you click the light bulb icon on the "Grammar" skill it will explain these to you. However, I am posting this comment on a lesson from the "Shopping" skill which is 65 skills away from the grammar skill.

Duolingo team, if you're reading this, I think you should move the grammar skill back up near the top of the tree if you are going to have people using the demonstratives this early on. Teaching them 65 lessons later is pretty late.

Edit: For reference I posted this on 7/25/18.


Hsn626796

annnnd... you didn't answer..


TheRachBot

What's the Duolingo team


Robo_Past

They all mean "this". Masculine: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero. Feminine: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa. Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.


wet4271

Thanks for this


xlaura.dejong

But why is esto sombrero wrong then? When sombrero is masculine? Duolingo says it has to be este sombrero instead of esto sombrero.. im doing a spanish course and duolingo is really confusing me with some thing..


Xavier482837

Esto is wrong because esto is neutral, not masculine. Este is the masculine form you would for Sombrero. I think the o at the end of esto is confusing you. Esto is not the masculine form, este is.


marcy65brown

They all mean "this".
Masc: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero.
Fem: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa.
Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.
For lots of explanation and examples, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five: Demonstratives)


katja497245

my question is when to use "ese". found a little rhyme that was suppposed to be helpfull: this en these don't have t's... so: ese and esa. kooi and este ans esta for that and those. But in the lessons this doesn't work out allright. Because " This dress" was translated as este vestido...and I said ese vestido.. which was counted wrong At a loss again???


S7q5M

You got it wrong. It's "this and these both have t's." So este and esta


Prima.Ballerina.

ShiDharamstattu, Esto can only be a demonstrative pronoun. demonstrative adjectives: Esta would be used to modify feminine, singular nouns. Este would be used to modify masculine, singular nouns. I found from SpanishDict Answers.


Prima.Ballerina.

Usually, "a" is feminine, and "o" is masculine, so I don't get how "e" is masculine here.


Levi.Blodgett

Why is it not "Sí, eso sombrero."?


laurenestella

im not an expert, but my understanding is that 'eso' means 'that' not 'this'


Logen97

a lot of places use gorra instead of sombrero. Duolingo is usually pretty good with multiple terms like "marido" and "esposo" for husband. They should implement "gorra" for hat too.


EdNed2

"Gorra" means cap. For simple dictionary issues, don't post in the Duolingo discussions. Go to SpanishDict. It's quicker, more reliable, and will broaden your learning.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gorra


jugodepapaya

Lol... i live in a spanish country... nobody here says sombrero... everyone say gorra... sombrero is usually used to reference the stereotypical mexican sombreros.


kelly7110

What is difference between Ese and este? It is difgicult to hear the difference even in slow speach mode.


Nephyst

I believe ese is 'that' and este/esta/esto is 'this'.


CliftonHar6

Difference between si and sí?


KJW0383

Si = if. Sí = yes.


BigMamaB

Im confused about ese and este...does anyone care to explain and or give their insight por favor? Lol. Gracias!


S7q5M

Este means this. Ese means that.


S7q5M

Este means this. Ese means .


solomon943388

me too, I don't know the difference, one of the only things other than the overwhelming amount of stuff to remember in this lesson that i screw up on


EmperorAlvarezYT

It marks "gorra" or cap as incorrect. It should be more specific when it comes to synonyms, just saying...


carlitos461088

Why isnt "gorra" an alternative to "sombrero"?


[deactivated user]

    Gorra is a specific type of hat, according to Duolingo, and according to the rest of the world. In reality, both are specific types of hats.


Dalingo8

    It looks like that "sombrero" simply means "hat". In Croatian, when we say sombrero, we explicitly mean on that big mariachi hat.


jugodepapaya

    Same in south america


shilo308777

    I do not understand the difference between este and ese.. help please?


Kuubabyy

    im confused when to use ese vs este


EdNed2

    Has already been asked and answered. See EmperorAlvarezYT's post.

    Please always read the discussion before posting.


ToddSulkow

    Vivo un Tucson. Escucho "una gorra" con mas frecuencia. What is the difference between sombrero y gorra?


NoahSchuette

    gorra is a winter hat or sports cap

    A sombrero is a wide brimmed hat


Nanopuppy2

    To be even more specific, el gorro is a winter hat and la gorra is a sports cap. Sombrero is just a hat with a brim/general name for hat.


Karisma99

    I looked gorra up on google translator and it translated to cap.


jugodepapaya

    I live in south america sombrero is only used when referring to traditional mexican hats or a similar straw farmer hat.


David.MNZ

    Does anyone else use the word "cachucha"?


KyleeGomez2

    I use the word cachucha


Scott699493

    Since this didn't specify gender shouldn't it be esto?


jugodepapaya

    No because the word sombrero is masculine. Therefore este needs to be used.


DanielH.497209

    Pretty sure because it ends in an A it's feminine, I could be hella wrong about that.


EmperorAlvarezYT

    Sombrero ends with o. Therefore it is Masculine Singular, so it's estes. (esto[s] is for something you don't know the gender of)


Prima.Ballerina.

    Pretty sure it should. I could be wrong...


nuray.y

    Why isn't it "esto sombrero". What are the differences "este-esta-esto"?


ftmhprr

    I wrote si esta sombrero But it was say wrong


EdNed2

    Este, not esta.


Taylor_Marie27

    Sighs, accents are so hard to remember. Thanks for the pointer. I will try harder.


KaylaBrazi3

    How many of you know spanish because I'm Puerto Rican.


KaylaBrazi3

    What is the differ from sombrero and hat


SianKotha

    si ese sombrero should be correct right


Denise102864

    I don't have the correct accents on my keyboard. So I can't get, si esta sombrero, to come out correctly. And it won't let me move on!


EdNed2

    Hi, Denise.

    Please compare your answer to Duo's carefully.

    Sí, este sombrero - Duo
    si esta sombrero - Denise

    If you do that, you will see you have esta instead of este. That is a grammar mistake that a teacher won't let you get away with. It's just one letter, but it is a mistake.

    Also be careful about assumptions. You assumed Duo was marking you wrong for an accent, but that was not so. Duo never marks you wrong for an accent.

    Duolingo is frankly not very good at pointing out where your error is. It often gives misleading corrections. It is unfortunate and a downside to the program. Just try to realize that and always scrutinize your answer for the real error. Duolingo is still a great program! Just realize that users need to interpret carefully when there is a mistake.

    There are ways of doing accents on most systems, but they are a bit complicated, depending on the system. You can find more info on the web.

    https://www.wikihow.com/Put-Accents-on-Letters


Denise102864

    My keyboard does not have accents where needed


leila956925

    The grammar really needs to be explained at this point. Please note alex's comment duolingo team! It was 2 years ago!


EdNed2

    The Duolingo team doesn't read the discussions. Messages to them here are in vain.

    Do you read Duolingo's Tips? Check out the Tips for School-2.
skill/es/School-2/tips

    The tips are very useful and must reading IMO, but are simplified and just a beginning. To get a better understanding of grammar, you need to outside of DL. There are many great websites that will help you.

    https://spanishconnectionedinburgh.co.uk/use-este-esto-spanish/
    https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/108100/esto-esta-este


Yvonne426353

    Whats the difference between ese este


Nidhi869132

    (THIS) Esta : feminine Este : masculine Esto : for unidentified gender or situation

    Ese: THAT


TamikaMHil

    W what does that even mean


Dalingo8

    Hi, could you be more precise in your question? What do you want to ask?


GarrettFor94188

    it does not give , button OMG?!?!?!?!? DUOLINGO WHY?!?!?!?!?


Anne983931

    I think your valume is off


ProPolygot

    Boooooooooooooooooooooo


KiWiLewis

    i actually can't spell but i put "sombero" and I got it wrong like cmon now.


noone654

    Keyboard is too small. Gove option to

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.