1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this hat."

"Yes, this hat."

Translation:Sí, este sombrero.

June 9, 2018

50 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

What is the difference between este, esto and esta?


Alex101100

Due to the recent overhaul of the Spanish tree, the explanation of the demonstratives got moved waaaaaaaaaaaay down the page. If you click the light bulb icon on the "Grammar" skill it will explain these to you. However, I am posting this comment on a lesson from the "Shopping" skill which is 65 skills away from the grammar skill.

Duolingo team, if you're reading this, I think you should move the grammar skill back up near the top of the tree if you are going to have people using the demonstratives this early on. Teaching them 65 lessons later is pretty late.

Edit: For reference I posted this on 7/25/18.


Hsn626796

annnnd... you didn't answer..


KyleeGomez2

What do you mean by I didn't answer


Charlie._.kelly

They never ended up explaining the difference between esto, este and este, but it was still helpful to know that Duolingo messed this up a bit :(


Robo_Past

They all mean "this". Masculine: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero. Feminine: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa. Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.


marcy65brown

They all mean "this".
Masc: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero.
Fem: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa.
Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.
For lots of explanation and examples, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five: Demonstratives)


Hsn626796

Google translate says Esto is masc. and Esta is fem., but you say Este is masculine while Esto is neuter . Are you sure of what you say?


KyleeGomez2

One difference is esta means this


Levi.Blodgett

Why is it not "Sí, eso sombrero."?


laurenestella

im not an expert, but my understanding is that 'eso' means 'that' not 'this'


BewoKito

Because you clearly don't follow spanish.


Goalie1112

you are saying this a level 5 in spanish. I am just starting out so not a high level either if you want to make that jab.


Logen97

a lot of places use gorra instead of sombrero. Duolingo is usually pretty good with multiple terms like "marido" and "esposo" for husband. They should implement "gorra" for hat too.


EdNed2

"Gorra" means cap. For simple dictionary issues, don't post in the Duolingo discussions. Go to SpanishDict. It's quicker, more reliable, and will broaden your learning.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gorra


CliftonHar6

Difference between si and sí?


KJW0383

Si = if. Sí = yes.


KyleeGomez2

No si=if is not right


kelly7110

What is difference between Ese and este? It is difgicult to hear the difference even in slow speach mode.


Nephyst

I believe ese is 'that' and este/esta/esto is 'this'.


ToddSulkow

Vivo un Tucson. Escucho "una gorra" con mas frecuencia. What is the difference between sombrero y gorra?


Karisma99

I looked gorra up on google translator and it translated to cap.


NoahSchuette

gorra is a winter hat or sports cap

A sombrero is a wide brimmed hat


Nanopuppy2

To be even more specific, el gorro is a winter hat and la gorra is a sports cap. Sombrero is just a hat with a brim/general name for hat.


BewoKito

And NoahSchuette Is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Moron.


EmperorAlvarezYT

It marks "gorra" or cap as incorrect. It should be more specific when it comes to synonyms, just saying...


carlitos461088

Why isnt "gorra" an alternative to "sombrero"?


David.MNZ

Does anyone else use the word "cachucha"?


KyleeGomez2

I use the word cachucha


Scott699493

Since this didn't specify gender shouldn't it be esto?


DanielH.497209

Pretty sure because it ends in an A it's feminine, I could be hella wrong about that.


EmperorAlvarezYT

Sombrero ends with o. Therefore it is Masculine Singular, so it's estes. (esto[s] is for something you don't know the gender of)


nuray.y

Why isn't it "esto sombrero". What are the differences "este-esta-esto"?


BigMamaB

Im confused about ese and este...does anyone care to explain and or give their insight por favor? Lol. Gracias!


solomon943388

me too, I don't know the difference, one of the only things other than the overwhelming amount of stuff to remember in this lesson that i screw up on


Dalingo8

It looks like that "sombrero" simply means "hat". In Croatian, when we say sombrero, we explicitly mean on that big mariachi hat.


shilo308777

I do not understand the difference between este and ese.. help please?


ftmhprr

I wrote si esta sombrero But it was say wrong


EdNed2

Este, not esta.


Kuubabyy

im confused when to use ese vs este


EdNed2

Has already been asked and answered. See EmperorAlvarezYT's post.

Please always read the discussion before posting.


GarrettFor94188

it does not give , button OMG?!?!?!?!? DUOLINGO WHY?!?!?!?!?


TamikaMHil

W what does that even mean


Dalingo8

Hi, could you be more precise in your question? What do you want to ask?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.