"Yes, this hat."

Translation:Sí, este sombrero.

5 months ago

12 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

What is the difference between este, esto and esta?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They all mean "this".
Masc: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero.
Fem: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa.
Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.
For lots of explanation and examples, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five: Demonstratives)

5 months ago

Alex101100

Due to the recent overhaul of the Spanish tree, the explanation of the demonstratives got moved waaaaaaaaaaaay down the page. If you click the light bulb icon on the "Grammar" skill it will explain these to you. However, I am posting this comment on a lesson from the "Shopping" skill which is 65 skills away from the grammar skill.

Duolingo team, if you're reading this, I think you should move the grammar skill back up near the top of the tree if you are going to have people using the demonstratives this early on. Teaching them 65 lessons later is pretty late.

Edit: For reference I posted this on 7/25/18.

3 months ago

Robo_Past

They all mean "this". Masculine: Este sombrero es mío. Este es mi sombrero. Feminine: Esta casa es mía. Esta es mi casa. Neuter: ¡Esto es terrible! ¿Qué es esto? (Used when you are referring to a situation or circumstance, or when the gender of something is unidentified.) This neuter form is a pronoun and cannot come before a noun.

3 months ago

ToddSulkow

Vivo un Tucson. Escucho "una gorra" con mas frecuencia. What is the difference between sombrero y gorra?

4 months ago

NoahSchuette

gorra is a winter hat or sports cap

A sombrero is a wide brimmed hat

4 months ago

karisma749125

I looked gorra up on google translator and it translated to cap.

4 months ago

David.MNZ

Does anyone else use the word "cachucha"?

3 months ago

Robo_Past

yes

3 months ago

Levi.Blodgett

Why is it not "Sí, eso sombrero."?

2 months ago

laurenestella

im not an expert, but my understanding is that 'eso' means 'that' not 'this'

3 weeks ago

Nixolbor

k

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.