Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito ropa."

Translation:I need clothes.

3 months ago

19 Comments


TheEndless1

Clothes... your boots... and your motorcycle ....

2 months ago

ChFaseeh

Feels like terminator movie...!

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Like soap and sopa. No relation.

3 months ago

Christian861428

Automatically typed the english translation without thinking about it when I was actually supposed to type what was being said in spanish lol.

1 month ago

Mira738081
Mira738081

A classic sentence every girl will need!

4 weeks ago

YeseniaDeJ15

Girls can relate to this

3 weeks ago

Milli106115

Ropa sounds lile rope

3 months ago

Xhristian1

Put EU in front, and you got a continent!

3 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

I think this is also a FALSE FRIEND in English & Spanish because the form is alike, but the meaning is very different.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

AKA "false cognate" (cognado falso ).

Another good false cognate to know about is: "embarazada".

And "acualmente".

2 months ago

Paul862466

It could also sound like robe, which is a cloth, ¿Clothe? ¿Clothes?. Idk

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

A robe is made of "cloth", but it is not cloth, per se.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

My first Spanish teacher (in the eighth grade) (told us about the time she asked a person to take off the "ropa', referring to a "rope." She was so "embarazado." (She was a beginner in Spanish then).

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Also correct would be: "I need clothing."

2 months ago

dnherring

That makes more sense, with it not having an 's' on the end, I was confused.

2 months ago

dnherring

Why not ropas? Is it singular AND plural noun?

2 months ago

Eva208843

So.. "yo" can be pronounced with a "y" or a "j" ? I have been noticing that for awhile.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

More often like a "j". Good observation. It took me a long while to realize that.

I think it depends on the country.

1 month ago

XeeAccel
XeeAccel

У меня слышится не как "ропа", а как "жопа"

5 days ago