"Yo necesito ropa."

Translation:I need clothes.

5 months ago

30 Comments


TheEndless1

Clothes... your boots... and your motorcycle ....

4 months ago

ChFaseeh

Feels like terminator movie...!

3 months ago

Mira738081
Mira738081

A classic sentence every girl will need!

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Like soap and sopa. No relation.

4 months ago

Christian861428

Automatically typed the english translation without thinking about it when I was actually supposed to type what was being said in spanish lol.

3 months ago

YeseniaDeJ15

Girls can relate to this

2 months ago

BrookeDonn6

Yes we can.

4 days ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

У меня слышится не как "ропа", а как "жопа" )))

1 month ago

mgaristova
mgaristova

У меня тоже !

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Also correct would be: "I need clothing."

4 months ago

dnherring

That makes more sense, with it not having an 's' on the end, I was confused.

3 months ago

dnherring

Why not ropas? Is it singular AND plural noun?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

There is no "ropas."
"Ropa" means "clothes" or "clothes." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ropa

4 weeks ago

Aidan544104

Just like in english there is no singular of clothes, so in spanish it is always in singular form but referring to more than.

3 weeks ago

Eva208843

So.. "yo" can be pronounced with a "y" or a "j" ? I have been noticing that for awhile.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

More often like a "j". Good observation. It took me a long while to realize that.

I think it depends on the country.

3 months ago

AdrianFran354476

I NEED A ROPE!

1 month ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

I believe in this case the English "rope" is nothing but the false friend of Spanish "ropa".

4 weeks ago

Santosh-Nair

i wrote, I need cloth and it was incorrect, why?? ropa can be cloth or cloths.

3 weeks ago

bertabryso

i never know ropa is.also cloth

2 weeks ago

MrGenia
MrGenia

I hear "жопа", not "ropa". In translation from russian, this means ass. LOL

1 week ago

BrookeDonn6

I always forget ropa means clothes

4 days ago

Asia319123

i spelled it wrong and they let me slide but i dont feel like that is good for when people get on here to practice

2 days ago

Milli106115

Ropa sounds lile rope

5 months ago

Xhristian1

Put EU in front, and you got a continent!

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

I think this is also a FALSE FRIEND in English & Spanish because the form is alike, but the meaning is very different.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

AKA "false cognate" (cognado falso ).

Another good false cognate to know about is: "embarazada".

And "acualmente".

4 months ago

Paul862466

It could also sound like robe, which is a cloth, ¿Clothe? ¿Clothes?. Idk

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

A robe is made of "cloth", but it is not cloth, per se.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

My first Spanish teacher (in the eighth grade) (told us about the time she asked a person to take off the "ropa', referring to a "rope." She was so "embarazado." (She was a beginner in Spanish then).

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.