"Yo necesito ropa."

Translation:I need clothes.

June 9, 2018

37 Comments


Cardbordeaux

Me every time I look in my wardrobe sigh

January 15, 2019

Eva208843

So.. "yo" can be pronounced with a "y" or a "j" ? I have been noticing that for awhile.

July 24, 2018

AggravatedEvans

Not in Spain. In Spain, it is always "yo". In Latin America, you do hear it, most commonly in Argentina. Hope this helps

January 26, 2019

SGuthrie0

More often like a "j". Good observation. It took me a long while to realize that.

I think it depends on the country.

August 6, 2018

dnherring

Why not ropas? Is it singular AND plural noun?

July 19, 2018

Aidan544104

Just like in english there is no singular of clothes, so in spanish it is always in singular form but referring to more than.

October 17, 2018

jtwillow

That makes sense

February 16, 2019

SGuthrie0

There is no "ropas."
"Ropa" means "clothes" or "clothes." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ropa

October 11, 2018

SGuthrie0

Also correct would be: "I need clothing."

July 7, 2018

dnherring

That makes more sense, with it not having an 's' on the end, I was confused.

July 19, 2018

AggravatedEvans

Actually in Spanish you would never say "ropas" as this doesn't exist. So it would always be "ropa", which means "clothes"

January 26, 2019

PeskyTriangle

I'd imagine most people need to have clothes.

February 10, 2019

Marcus128364

Una nudista no necesita ropa. :-) :-)

September 15, 2019

Melody724

I thought necesito would be necesita since ropa is feminine

May 6, 2019

psluk

Verbs don't have grammatical gender. This is the conjugation of necesitar:

  • yo necesito
  • tú necesitas, vos necesitás [regional]
  • él/ella/usted necesita
  • nosotros/nosotras necesitamos
  • vosotros/vosotras necesitamos [Spain]
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar

May 7, 2019

GodlyUchiha

Clothing or clothes works

June 4, 2019

GreatBustard

She clearly says jopa...

February 11, 2019

Rita477345

Is there a way to remember ropa ad clothes?

March 26, 2019

Alex856915

Try associating it with "robe" in English. (There is actually a distant etymological connection between them - see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robe#English.)

April 25, 2019

skye294695

so what would be the word for outfit

April 10, 2019

Tori872963

I meant to hit clothes

April 22, 2019

daawesomes2

This question makes me think that their clothes were made of rope.

April 26, 2019

Michael857248

I answered it correctly and it said i was wrong

August 13, 2019

AviyaMazra

Why it's not una ropa

August 28, 2019

OlehGults

necesito tu ropa, tus botas y tu motocicleta

August 21, 2019

AviyaMazra

Since ropa is feminine, why doesn't it una ropa instead?

August 28, 2019

psluk

Ropa is uncountable, so you can't say una ropa, dos ropas (which would sound like one clothing or something like that).

August 30, 2019

Caroline567268

I am answering the questions correctly. And since I can't use spanish spell check, I only have english spell check. The answers are marked wrong.

September 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.