1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito ropa."

"Yo necesito ropa."

Translation:I need clothes.

June 9, 2018

50 Comments


Cardbordeaux

Me every time I look in my wardrobe sigh


Eva208843

So.. "yo" can be pronounced with a "y" or a "j" ? I have been noticing that for awhile.


AggravatedEvans

Not in Spain. In Spain, it is always "yo". In Latin America, you do hear it, most commonly in Argentina. Hope this helps


SGuthrie0

More often like a "j". Good observation. It took me a long while to realize that.

I think it depends on the country.


dnherring

Why not ropas? Is it singular AND plural noun?


Aidan544104

Just like in english there is no singular of clothes, so in spanish it is always in singular form but referring to more than.


JamesEdwar6

also," yo necesito ropa" is just what was said, no matter what else might apply.


Luoaere

So that is the reason why there is no "una" before "ropa"?


SGuthrie0

There is no "ropas."
"Ropa" means "clothes" or "clothes." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ropa


SGuthrie0

Also correct would be: "I need clothing."


dnherring

That makes more sense, with it not having an 's' on the end, I was confused.


AggravatedEvans

Actually in Spanish you would never say "ropas" as this doesn't exist. So it would always be "ropa", which means "clothes"


katie112333

Sooo, like sheep and sheep?


psluk
Mod

Ropa is used to talk about multiple items of clothing. You could hear ropas, but it is most likely to be in a poetic context.


PeskyTriangle

I'd imagine most people need to have clothes.


Marcus128364

Una nudista no necesita ropa. :-) :-)


Melody724

I thought necesito would be necesita since ropa is feminine


psluk
Mod

Verbs don't have grammatical gender. This is the conjugation of necesitar:

  • yo necesito
  • tú necesitas, vos necesitás [regional]
  • él/ella/usted necesita
  • nosotros/nosotras necesitamos
  • vosotros/vosotras necesitamos [Spain]
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar


skye294695

so what would be the word for outfit


jaiirapetjan

"Atuendo." For example, Ya tengo listo mi atuendo para la entrevista. Quiero verme profesional. (I already have my outfit for the interview. I want to look professional.)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atuendo


Iranian_Soldier

Is anyone else disturbed that this is a woman saying she needs clothes? Avert your eyes!


Onkel116553

Since it's a computer generated voice, I need a case should also be accepted. I've seen a lot of naked computers. Nothing to be afraid of. Just don't touch anything.


daawesomes2

This question makes me think that their clothes were made of rope.


jaiirapetjan

You can use that image to remember the word!


GreatBustard

She clearly says jopa...


jaiirapetjan

Hmmm, if you click the speaker icon on this page, it's a male voice, and he does say "ropa."


Allan532215

Doesn't it sound desperate when you go into a a store and say to the staff that you need clothes?


BuBbLeS965

Why is it necesito ropa instead of necesita ropa?


Prachibtsarmy

うーん、よnecesito ropa


Rita477345

Is there a way to remember ropa ad clothes?


Alex856915

Try associating it with "robe" in English. (There is actually a distant etymological connection between them - see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robe#English.)


Bernadette510326

Why are there no longer segments which as ys to speak?


Catia989809

It ended while I was writing it.


DasCoolGuy

So its supposed to be yo necesito ropas, right?


LillyMillie_2020

I need clothes.....


Tamah7

I keep hitting this button by mistake. It would be nice if it was more difficult to turn of excercise types


swift-tutle

Duo says this right? But I've already buyed 3 outfits.


klcNur

I write this " i need clothes" but it did not accept :((


NancyPoole

my answer is just like duolingo"s "I need clothes"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.