"Yonecesitoropa."

Translation:I need clothes.

7 months ago

24 Comments


dnherring

Why not ropas? Is it singular AND plural noun?

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

There is no "ropas."
"Ropa" means "clothes" or "clothes." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ropa

3 months ago

Aidan544104

Just like in english there is no singular of clothes, so in spanish it is always in singular form but referring to more than.

3 months ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Sí . Sí lo necesitas!

1 month ago

psluk
psluk

I would be Sí la necesitas since ropa is feminine. ;)

3 weeks ago

Cardbordeaux

Me every time I look in my wardrobe sigh

5 days ago

SGuthrie0

Also correct would be: "I need clothing."

6 months ago

dnherring

That makes more sense, with it not having an 's' on the end, I was confused.

6 months ago

Eva208843

So.. "yo" can be pronounced with a "y" or a "j" ? I have been noticing that for awhile.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

More often like a "j". Good observation. It took me a long while to realize that.

I think it depends on the country.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.