"Una falda cómoda."

Translation:A comfortable skirt.

June 9, 2018

15 Comments


alfalfa2

The audio sounds wrong. The accent in "cómoda" should be on the first syllable, not the second.

June 9, 2018

JenniferOD234340

I was wondering the exact same thing!

June 11, 2018

higheraims

Me too, didn't sound right

July 15, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

Yeah, I wondered about that

August 22, 2018

Danielle0.0

Yeah the pronunciation sounded off on cómoda

August 31, 2018

Michellei8

Can you tell me why or how (alfalfa2)?

May 30, 2019

native_zombie

Michellei8 - Because the accent mark is on the first o so that syllable gets the emphasis.

July 20, 2019

SirUrquhart

That's what I came here to say, too!

July 9, 2019

smeerduck

the real question is - Does it have pockets?

September 28, 2018

AlfoJr

I thought that cómoda means "chest of drawers" while cómodo means comfortable....I'm confused.

August 21, 2018

pkaragoulis

Here, "cómoda" is an adjective, and the endings of most adjectives change depending on the gender of the noun they describe. Since "la falda" is feminine, the adjective "cómodo" gets a feminine ending as well: "cómoda". Ex.) Una falda cómoda (f.) Un vestido cómodo (m.)

If "cómoda" were being used as a noun, it would be something like "La cómoda blanca es muy grande" -> "The white bureau is very big"

August 23, 2018

Harrit6

i did the test to jump to a higher level. My answer: a comfortable skirt was marked wrong! The only difference is the a is not in capital.

May 2, 2019

Salome65875

the audio is wrong it is cómoda and it sounds like comoda... WHY!?!?!?

August 11, 2019

native_zombie

Which audio are you referring to? The one at the top of this page sounds correct.

August 11, 2019

HoneyBunny2468

When do you add the mark over the o, or any letter in spanish????????

August 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.