1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una falda cómoda."

"Una falda cómoda."

Translation:A comfortable skirt.

June 9, 2018

91 Comments


alfalfa2

The audio sounds wrong. The accent in "cómoda" should be on the first syllable, not the second.


JenniferOD234340

I was wondering the exact same thing!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, people not 15 messages with "me too", just upvote the messages you feel are right or interesting, or give a lingot when it's super interesting, but if you all make a message to write the same message, the forum is very long to scroll to find helpful comments.


Michellei8

Can you tell me why or how (alfalfa2)?


native_zombie

Michellei8 - Because the accent mark is on the first o so that syllable gets the emphasis.


Danielle0.0

Yeah the pronunciation sounded off on cómoda


SirUrquhart

That's what I came here to say, too!


TheOneTheYoshi

Yeah, I wondered about that


higheraims

Me too, didn't sound right


AlfoJr

I thought that cómoda means "chest of drawers" while cómodo means comfortable....I'm confused.


pkaragoulis

Here, "cómoda" is an adjective, and the endings of most adjectives change depending on the gender of the noun they describe. Since "la falda" is feminine, the adjective "cómodo" gets a feminine ending as well: "cómoda". Ex.) Una falda cómoda (f.) Un vestido cómodo (m.)

If "cómoda" were being used as a noun, it would be something like "La cómoda blanca es muy grande" -> "The white bureau is very big"


DroppedBass

There is always an accent mark of the word has the stress before the second-to-last syllable.


AubreyHowd

why did ppl put down votes to JeanRafens? XD


A_Bear_Here_

@AubreyHowd
Good ol animal jam .-.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because this user replied to a question by another question, hitting the "reply" button.


Nooran38059

It means comfortable and dresser


[deactivated user]

    When do you add the mark over the o, or any letter in spanish????????


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's part of the spelling, in moda, and it makes the stressed syllabe to be the "co".


Deandra534786

    I wrote a comfy skirt it gave me wrong


Gina85350

    On 02/12/19 "a comfy skirt" was accepted. You must have reported this...thank you, Deandra!


Michellei8

    Great! I'll try it too.


jeffrey814708

    02/(12)/19 cant be right because it isnt even been that time its over 2 months the 12 cant its today 26/10/19


DevlinSapp

    Well, you went dd/mm/yy but they may have went mm/dd/yy (Like most people I know do).


Michellei8

    That's because it's "comfortable skirt". But it's also right.(Silly me.) Don't worry.


Harrit6

    i did the test to jump to a higher level. My answer: a comfortable skirt was marked wrong! The only difference is the a is not in capital.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What were your instructions? Capitals and punctuations are not counted by the software. Did you check if they asked you to write in English? Sometimes we mix the instructions.


Salome65875

    the audio is wrong it is cómoda and it sounds like comoda... WHY!?!?!?


native_zombie

    Which audio are you referring to? The one at the top of this page sounds correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

    That's true, they say comoda instead of comoda I think, but it has already been said on the top of the page, many, many times.


JuliaMcCal7

    Your divice might not fit well with doulingo


JulianRosa483296

    So I got away with "una faldo comoda" which is incorrect as it should be "una falda comoda." Oops


MahamAyaz4

    The audio sounds wrong .the accent in comoda should be on the first syllable .not the seconf


PreetiBhow

    Please give me hearing sentences. By mistake tapped the button of can't listen


DanielRees737121

    What does the microphone is off will turn back on in one hour mean?


MikaelaMad6

    U should keep contiue but then put are u sure so no one axidently presses it then its to late


BryanBermd1

    Decia dresser en la opcion de leer las palabras y me la pusieron mala


Geoff5268

    Is it just me, or is the childish voice really annoying? I am learning languages not indulging kiddy talk.


oldgit6

    This attempt at a child's voice is terrible! And misleading!


oldgit6

    Voice is very misleading!


sandgroper12

    need to make the last word pronounced more clearly


Neill267038

    I cannot understand that when I put the correct translation it says the correct one is identical to the one I submitted. It's not the first time and it is VERY confusing


PERCE_NEIGE

    Did you check your instructions? And what did you write?


jeanathebh

    I got this right and it keeos saying im wrong


Gina85350

    Hey jeanathebh, please do a copy/paste of your translation and post that. I know it's frustrating when your sure of your answer, but sometimes it's just a tiny thing. And there are many many helpful people here that could let you know if it's a system glitch or something off with your typing. We're all in this together!


PERCE_NEIGE

    And also: what were the instructions, because they change.


Susie624238

    I translated correctly but was marked in erroe.


GzHIB

    Is a cartera a purse or a handbag? It gives purse as the answer to a previous question but a picture of a handbag. Are they both correct?


Crystal902820

    Why is comoda comfortable and dressser?


Gina85350

    Crystal, it's likely the same reason the 'bureau' in English means both a 'chest of drawers' and 'an office or department for transacting particular business' (aka FBI :-)


gabriella450756

    Did not sound correct


Gina85350

    Gagriella, when the sound is incorrect you need to report it. We can't help you on these pages.


AubreyHowd

    criiiiii i accidentally put como da instead of comoda XD


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't repeat something that has already been stated many times on the top of the page.


Simianathepro

    Mnfknckscnskncksq


PghGal

    I'm confused. I swear it gives "saya" for skirt in some earlier lessons.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Saya is also a "skirt", but I cannot find it on the Duolingo dictionary, so they probably accept it, but didn't give it in a sentence.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saya

    Gives nothing: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Spanish/Sara/d58e045a884cef40dc9787e150d4a0df?query=saya


_Dumb_White_Fox

    In the comments, I can see that this means a comfortable skirt, but my Duolingo says it means they will be back in 1 hour


LatoyaJ.

    The audio is not clear when pronucing words.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's normal to have troubles when we learn a language.


Gina85350

    Use the report icon.


jeffrey814708

    Its not deleted i wrote deleted


Cher271603

    How am I supposed to hear the accent?


PERCE_NEIGE

    In moda, the stressed syllabe is the "co".


Mateo1776

    And months later we still don't know if the pronunciation is correct.


Verla14

    The woman's voice on many words are off or hard to understand


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's the purpose of language training.


Syhyronica

    i accidentally typed it in english xD


Gina85350

    Hey Syhyronica, I've done that more than once! Here's a Lingot for being human :)


PERCE_NEIGE

    You should keep it to make the good answers more noticeable in the forum.


Bhuddu

    I once got the sentence una camisa comodo, and it stranslated to the comfortable shirt, but i thought falda meant comfortable


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, moda is comfortable, it's the way they translate it here.


JJCarney-A

    "Una falda comoda" - My interpretation, "A comfortable skirt", was counted wrong on the test. Could you please fix this?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Don't forget the accent: moda. What were your instructions? Sometimes they change. Please, don't ask them to fix things from this forum, it's only the sentence forum for the help between users.


Brian406851

    I should accept commodious, no?


PERCE_NEIGE

    They translate "commodious" with amplio/espacioso.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/commodious


Gina85350

    I don't think commodious pertains to clothing, but would refer to buildings, rooms, etc. having enough space.


YrnAmimo

    Yeah this doesn't sound right


PERCE_NEIGE

    What? The stressed syllabe?


LauraDoguim

    in the audio it sounds like he's crying

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.