"Una falda cómoda."

Translation:A comfortable skirt.

3 months ago

10 Comments


alfalfa2

The audio sounds wrong. The accent in "cómoda" should be on the first syllable, not the second.

3 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I was wondering the exact same thing!

3 months ago

higheraims

Me too, didn't sound right

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Yeah, I wondered about that

1 month ago

Danielle0.0

Yeah the pronunciation sounded off on cómoda

1 month ago

smeerduck

the real question is - Does it have pockets?

1 week ago

ParkerShepard_

It doesnt accept, "A comfortavle skirt" :/

1 week ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I thought that cómoda means "chest of drawers" while cómodo means comfortable....I'm confused.

1 month ago

pkaragoulis
pkaragoulis

Here, "cómoda" is an adjective, and the endings of most adjectives change depending on the gender of the noun they describe. Since "la falda" is feminine, the adjective "cómodo" gets a feminine ending as well: "cómoda". Ex.) Una falda cómoda (f.) Un vestido cómodo (m.)

If "cómoda" were being used as a noun, it would be something like "La cómoda blanca es muy grande" -> "The white bureau is very big"

1 month ago

Debora89494

The erroneous pronunciation given by the audio sample caused me to type the word cómoda with the accent mark misplaced over the second "o".

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.