Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He needs a telephone."

Translation:Él necesita un teléfono.

3 months ago

10 Comments


tomerdavid5

What? I wrote "El necesito" and it told me that I was wrong. Why?

2 months ago

tomerdavid5

Nevermind.. Got it..

2 months ago

MitchellAl226526

shouldn't it be "necesito" since the whole sentence is masculine?

1 month ago

j.jennna

In this case necesito would mean "I" necesita would mean he/she/they

1 month ago

j.jennna

Actually im not sure abt it meaning they.

1 month ago

orsoinbici

Teléfono... Móvil?

3 months ago

Thitrophy

necisito*

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Should be "necesito"

2 months ago

j.jennna

In this sentence necesito means "I" Necesita means he/she

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok, i guess i just need to learn words that end in "A" that aren't female

1 month ago