1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He needs a telephone."

"He needs a telephone."

Translation:Él necesita un teléfono.

June 9, 2018

22 Comments


tomerdavid5

What? I wrote "El necesito" and it told me that I was wrong. Why?


tomerdavid5

Nevermind.. Got it..


Hannah2006.R

I know why. The El has a É with a mark on top of it!


MitchellAl226526

shouldn't it be "necesito" since the whole sentence is masculine?


a.aastrid

In this case necesito would mean "I" necesita would mean he/she/they


a.aastrid

Actually im not sure abt it meaning they.


EvinJoslin

Yo necesito (I need) Tu necesitas (you need) El necesita (he needs)


ellanicolehandy

I put necesito because the subject is masculine, yet it said the correct answer was necesita


blake590478

Necesita is used for he she needs Necesito is used for I need


Lineellingsen

necesito ? or necesita ? thought it was necesito because it's Él and not Ella ?


orsoinbici

Teléfono... Móvil?


Andrea421367

I have the exact same answer but it says its wrong


Hannah2006.R

But,i took a Spanish course in college. There they said all feminine words end in a.


lucy266517

Can some one give me hearts


someone50087

I believe the whole sentence is masculine and it should have been necesito instead of necesita.


PaoloMatan

anyone wanna give me lingots?


YashWoosar

The fundamental rules don't change by sentence. Necessito is grammatically correct.


Trumaine7

Should be "necesito"


a.aastrid

In this sentence necesito means "I" Necesita means he/she


Trumaine7

Ok, i guess i just need to learn words that end in "A" that aren't female

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.