"He probably won't come."

Translation:他大概不会来。

June 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

I've learned that a 4th tone followed by another one changed to a 2nd tone. But in duolingo i almost only see this with 不. Is the tone of other 4th tone characters not being changed or is that a flaw of duolingo? 大概 are both pronounced with a falling tone here.


Zhomas

As a native, 大概 is indeed pronounced with both 4th tones.


DMd619327

I think you mistook the 4th tone for the 3rd tone - that's the tone that always undergoes such change, whereas others only get changed in some special cases like the one you mentioned


chuy277

他也许不会来


HotandSour

他可能不会來 should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.