1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He probably won't come."

"He probably won't come."

Translation:他大概不会来。

June 9, 2018

6 Comments


kuyaC

I've learned that a 4th tone followed by another one changed to a 2nd tone. But in duolingo i almost only see this with 不. Is the tone of other 4th tone characters not being changed or is that a flaw of duolingo? 大概 are both pronounced with a falling tone here.


Zhomas

As a native, 大概 is indeed pronounced with both 4th tones.


DMd619327

I think you mistook the 4th tone for the 3rd tone - that's the tone that always undergoes such change, whereas others only get changed in some special cases like the one you mentioned

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.