1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My wife is not very short."

"My wife is not very short."

Translation:Mi esposa no es muy baja.

June 9, 2018

28 Comments


Paula_03680

In Spain they use mujer for wife, rather than esposa usually.


SnarlsBarky

I thought corta and baja are interchangeable synonyms for short. Am I mistaken?


jzsuzsi

Not interchangable. My pencil is short. My wife is short. See the difference?

My pencil is not long -> short as in not long ->Mi lápiz es corto.

My wife is not tall -> short as in not tall-> Mi esposa es baja.


jzsuzsi

In Hungarian, it would be corto/corta=rövid, and bajo/baja=alacsony. :)


ImDesperate

Marida is not a word. You're thinking of "marido", which means husband. There is no female variation of this word, but you can use "esposa", among others


PetulantVi

why was "mi mujer no es muy baja" marked as wrong


NotThatKate

Because "my woman" is not the same as "my wife".


ImDesperate

I've heard that "mi mujer" is more often used to mean wife than "esposa" though. Is this wrong?


rfrasier

should be ok - just need to report it


MedicalVir

Why can't we use "esta" instead of "es"? Help me guys


udaspmz

They are not the same verb, even if they in a single verb in English. "ser" is for attributes and "estar" for conditions/states.


NeilRogall

Why muy not mucho?


EugeneTiffany

Mucho means a lot. Muy means very.


rlp954181

every other translation said "corta" I originaly had baja but changed it to corta after reading three others


ITZMEBRIGI

Somethins not right


jkirschbau

why cant it be no es muy pequeño


pywaket

I don't remember ever learning "baja" or "corta"!


Leon426033

I wrote: Mi marida no es muy baja. This is correct. And so is: 'mi esposa'. Even in some places in Latin America 'mi marida' is used.

In Spain 'mi marida' / 'mi marido' is more common than 'mi esposa / mi esposo'. But generally it is 'mi marida'. However, you will hear 'mi mujer'. But that doesn't sound polite to me, but that's just me. Soy europeo y estoy aprendiendo español peninsular.

¡Buena suerte a todos!


CindySue10

Lol oooops on my part but we would never say this in English ever ;D jt


Sporthunter

When the voice pronounces ES, there is a very shrill sound at the end of it, and it hurts my ears. Please fix, Thank you.


AndyCoogan1

Very annoyed when it marked Mujer incorrect meaning I tested out of the short cut. I have been told that Mujer is perfectly good spanish for Wife :-(


JohnRhines

Someone should look at the answers vs the checkers. This is the fourth time I have been gigged (to be marked as wrong) with the correct answer.


vkoci

Why is he speaking spanish with an italian accent? (Espósa)


elderjacobitos

tan and muy are the same thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.