1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My wife is not very short."

"My wife is not very short."

Translation:Mi esposa no es muy baja.

June 9, 2018

21 Comments


ChristineT728880

Mujer for wife, in Spain, not esposa


Danielconcasco

No, both are used in Spain.

Also if a valid answer is not accepted, you need to use the report button. Posting them here does not help.


Jim8161

"mujer" is accepted as an alternative to "esposa".


VivienneSa6

Why give está as part of a correct translation and when used, it is marked wrong??


Cristina258567

Because his wife is always not very short, hence es.


SuperSammy15

What Id say wouldnbe me Esposa nos Tan Baja Or Chicita... You can tell That I know spanish I just to help with Writing...


ph.gNqayj

What is difference between muy baja and baja muy


Patricia483677

Would someone kindly tell me about sentence structure here, please? I said, 'Mi esposa es no muy baja." Gracias!!!


beachbunkstud

Should switching "no" and "es" male a difference


ElenaFord1

Why is “Mi esposa es no muy baja” marked wrong Why is es and no switched?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.