Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife is not very short."

Translation:Mi esposa no es muy baja.

3 months ago

7 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

I thought corta and baja are interchangeable synonyms for short. Am I mistaken?

3 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

Not interchangable. My pencil is short. My wife is short. See the difference?

My pencil is not long -> short as in not long ->Mi lápiz es corto.

My wife is not tall -> short as in not tall-> Mi esposa es baja.

3 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

In Hungarian, it would be corto/corta=rövid, and bajo/baja=alacsony. :)

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

short = bajo, opposite to tall (for people)

short = corto, opposite to long (for things)

2 months ago

NeilRogall

Why muy not mucho?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Mucho means a lot. Muy means very.

1 month ago

Paula_03680
Paula_03680

In Spain they use mujer for wife, rather than esposa usually.

1 week ago