"Die Frauen lesen ein Buch."

Translation:The women are reading a book.

March 25, 2013

80 Comments


JanaLBS

Do all women read one book at once? like, every woman reads one sentence or what

May 3, 2014

Soyiniell

Maybe its like a book club we're they are all reading the same book

January 9, 2018

ravindu94

That's what I was thinking haha

January 31, 2015

Sophie312751

It doesnt make sense

July 12, 2017

Sophie312751

can someone please give me a lingot i cant seem to get them when i finish a circle

August 7, 2017

Nicole383784

True

August 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    They belong to a book club and they're all readingvthe same book? It doen't say they're all reading the physical book.

    January 12, 2019

LeynaC

    I was thinking that too. Why can't they each have a book?

    September 14, 2015

hasan92

    why we use ein buch not einen buch

    March 25, 2013

myra

    If it were masculine like "der Satz" (the sentence) we'd have "Die Frauen lesen einen Satz", but "das Buch" is neutral and needs "ein" when it receives the action.

    March 25, 2013

pastanro

    What happens if it's feminine?

    May 1, 2013

maocamiz

    it would be like "Die Frauen lesen eine Meldung", 'die Meldung' being feminine.

    July 8, 2013

clogva1

    There are three types...masculine, feminine, and neuter.

    November 20, 2015

DonFuchs1

    Huh?

    October 7, 2018

laura-deutsch

    Because it it a neutral gender object - das Buch, and in the akkusativ form it stays as ein, feminin 'die' stays as eine but masculine 'der' becomes einen

    October 12, 2015

loving_life4876

    We use ein book because " Buch" does not begin with a vowel. example: einen Apfel = An Apple Ein Apfel = A Apple

    October 10, 2014

ethan.murdoch

    This is incorrect - einen Apfel is used because der Apfel is a masculine noun, not because it begins with a vowel. Das Buch is a neuter noun, so ein Buch is used.

    Correct explanation already given by myra.

    November 2, 2014

ColemannJo

    I am having trouble hearing the en at the end of some words such as Frauen and Jungen. Is this common amongst speakers that this kind of trails off at the end of a word?

    June 30, 2014

Otto178048

    Less common than in French. All characters are pronounced in Hoch Deutsch. But at the end it indeed trails a bit off. They are by no means silent charcters however.

    October 7, 2018

louieg888

    wow... i just realized that if you hit record quickly enough, you can record the woman's voice and use it... never doing that by accident again.

    June 1, 2013

Geteilt

    The audio is wrong on this one, does anyone else think so?

    I very explicitly hear "Lee-zon", with a long 'E' sound, like in "Screech" You only make a Long 'E' when preceded by an 'i' Example: Riesen

    Lesen should be pronounced with an 'A' sound, like in "lay"

    This is what I was taught in college.

    June 28, 2013

MatthiasM

    The audio is correct. The combination "ie" does not stretch an "e", but the "i".

    January 1, 2014

KatAshe

    Wrong. The combination "ie" does, in fact, sound like a long "e," as in "seek."

    April 18, 2014

KatAshe

    It's just the way it sometimes sounds when spoken quickly. You are technically right though.

    April 18, 2014

obscurepanda

    Sie sagt's Korrekt. Manchen ladet die Datei zu schnell auf.

    August 28, 2013

TOMPTOMY1313

    The audio is an old woman. Well I think it is. She be saying some crazy stuff and im like "Duh F*!k"

    December 13, 2014

sugarrushx6

    Shouldn't "the women read a book" count too?

    March 5, 2014

izythegrey

    Yes.

    March 18, 2014

Captainkitty

    am I correct in assuming Sie is you (Formal singular or plural) as well as THEY (the women are reading, they are reading) you (f) you all (f) they ...? Is there a they formal and informal?

    May 5, 2014

sbos79

    Sie means either ' She ' or ' They ' .... You have to follow the following verb form . Suppose if you see the sentence ' Sie liest ' instead of ' Sie lesen ' then you must understand that the verb form is indicating to the word she otherwise it would be ' they ' ..... Hope this will help you ...

    August 31, 2018

yoko92819

    what is the different with "ein " "einen"and "eine"?(╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻

    May 18, 2014

forcabarca13

    The description for "Lesen" says it can mean either 'to read' or 'to pick'. Does the conjugation change with the context?

    November 7, 2013

MatthiasM

    Yes. But also "to pick" usually translates to "auflesen" (to pick up), "auslesen" (to pick out). "Lesen" alone means "to read". There is more, for example "vorlesen", which means "to read aloud to someone".

    January 1, 2014

WiegehtesI

    Sorry for my ignorance i know German does not have "ing" but could this also be considered in english "reading" in this particular sentance?

    February 3, 2016

idshanks

    Yes: it corresponds to both ‘read’ and ‘is/are reading’. This applies across all verbs in German. Context really determines which translation is more appropriate in English, but without a particular context you can translate the sentence either way.

    February 4, 2016

bbulus

    Until now we use both simple present and present cont. for the same tense. What is the difference in here? Can anyone help

    April 27, 2014

Ellamac9

    what is the point of "ein" and "eine"!!!!!?????

    May 19, 2014

Dr.Emmet_Brown

    Shouldn't ein be eine? The woman is reading and the book receives the action. And the indefinite (accusative) feminine article is eine. Right?

    November 29, 2014

idshanks

    The accusative indefinite article for a feminine noun is indeed ‘eine’ - but Buch is a neuter noun! And the accusative indefinite article for a neuter noun is simply ‘ein’.

    December 16, 2014

laura-deutsch

    das Buch - its neutral, not feminin

    October 12, 2015

jonett

    Are they really reading the same book? Is it not the "Fifty Shades of Gray"...?

    January 8, 2015

JenLutz

    When you hover over Frauen the 3rd option is 'mistress?' I will assume a similar word will the the 3rd choice for the German word for 'men' if I would like to refer to the man I am cheating with behind my husbands back?

    January 19, 2015

idshanks

    For that sense of mistress, you'd probably prefer another word to ‘Frau’. http://www.dict.cc/?s=mistress

    Frau if taken to mean mistress would tend towards the meaning of mistress as a woman in a position of authority (female equivalent to the male master). A common example: the head of the school would be the female headmistress or the male headmaster.

    January 19, 2015

JakeAGuest

    Is it just me, or the way the guy says 'die' isn't obvious at all. I thought he was saying ihr because it has a huge lack of definition on the D.

    December 11, 2016

Sophie312751

    how do you get a 182 day streak? p.s i gave you two lingots JakeAGuest

    August 7, 2017

mina387191

    So if i'm right .. ich ( lese ) , du ( liest ) , wir/Sie ( lesen ) , er/es/sie ( liest ) , ihr (??)

    April 15, 2017

mizinamo

    That's right. ihr lest is the missing form.

    May 31, 2018

DanielTKM

    hmnn.. why is this wrong - - > "the women reads a book"?

    September 1, 2017

mizinamo

    "the women" is plural, so you need the verb form "read".

    "reads" is used with a singular subject.

    May 31, 2018

SamiJeanC

    How come ein means one here instead of the?

    February 17, 2014

KatAshe

    Context. While "ein" can mean both "the" and "a," you can use context clues to determine which is being used. For example, here, "ein (the)" isn't the proper gender for the noun, so here, you know that "ein" means "a."

    April 18, 2014

abhinav4848

    Why is it Der Mann "liest" die Zeitung, but Die Frauen "lesen" ein Buch? Why liest and liesen?

    July 22, 2014

RAMlz

    "Der Mann" is singular while "Die Frauen" is plural. "liest" is for singular pronoun while "lesen" is for plural.

    July 25, 2014

TheLlamaQueen6

    What is the difference between der and die?

    August 22, 2014

raulrpr

    How is the conjugation of the verb "lesen"? The app don’ t let us know about the grammar (not explicitly), do anyone have a good site that could help me with?

    September 8, 2014

Yimmy147

    Is "sind" not used here because the verb is conjugated?

    i.e. "Die Frauen sind lesen ein Buch"

    November 5, 2014

laura-deutsch

    In english we always want to use conjugations, but in German it's often not necessary - like in this sentence - you can't really explain it, it's difficult to get your head around!

    October 12, 2015

Holo_bliss

    Yes in not the ine english peraon eho thinks its hard

    March 30, 2018

AlexandraP684497

    Nope. You should look at it as if it were Present Simple (the women read). From what I am gathering, you thought of it as Present Continuous and you translated it literally (are reading = sind lesen). It's a wrong aproach. In German, you have only Präsens (ich lese) and you can translate it in English as either Present Simple (I read) or Present Continuous (I am reading). It's wrong to translate the auxiliary (am) and the main verb (reading) in order to obtain some sort of continuous form in German.

    December 29, 2015

dab13133

    Yes, The women are reading a book is the correct translation, however the instructions were, type whatyouhear

    January 11, 2017

Currman06

    This really should be written "Die Frauen lesen Büchen." to make sense.

    May 13, 2017

Teo642398

    Do all women read one book at once?

    August 5, 2017

JayShah704469

    Can this mean that all women are reading different copy of same book ? That would make sense i guess ... Another question ... In german ... Is ch spoken like kh ... Buch is spoken like buukh ... And bücher is spoken like busher ... I cant wrap my hed around translations :') help ...

    November 7, 2017

GowriShan2

    I think it must be womens

    December 30, 2017

mizinamo

    No. "womens" is not a word in English.

    The plural of "woman" is just "women".

    December 31, 2017

WalkerBennettBoy

    Improper grammar. Please fix

    March 1, 2018

mizinamo

    What did you see that had improper grammar? What was improper about it? What change would you expect?

    Nearly all sentences have multiple accepted translations, so it's impossible to know which particular one you might have seen.

    March 2, 2018

Holo_bliss

    Im si ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confused

    March 30, 2018

Gayathri530866

    I typed- The women read a book. Isn't this correct???? And why do we use " lesen" and not "liest"?

    May 31, 2018

mizinamo

    "The women read a book" is an accepted translation.

    The verb form is lesen because die Frauen is plural -- sie lesen (they read) uses the verb form lesen.

    liest would be used for du liest (you read -- for one person) or er liest / sie liest (he reads / she reads).

    May 31, 2018

witchstitchwhich

    Must be a bloody big book.

    July 8, 2018

Milad499417

    What is difference between esse lese liest ?

    August 8, 2018

sebbebebbe354

    I first typed "the women is reading a book" and it said it was wrong. But then typed "the women are reading a book" and glt it right. Why wad it wrong? Shoumd it be right?

    September 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Since the women, like die Frauen, refers to many people, not just one, you need the verb form “(they) are reading”.

    “They is reading” is not correct English and, for the same reason, “the women is reading” is not correct, either.

    September 15, 2018

Vee78861

    It was right but said its wrong

    December 21, 2018

ivorj002

    yes it would be odd if they were all huddled together reading the same book

    March 28, 2019

mizinamo

    Yet that is what the sentence says.

    March 29, 2019

JeanniKistler

    Maybe it should be translated as "The women are each reading a book."

    October 30, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.