"Die Frauen lesen ein Buch."

Translation:The women are reading a book.

March 25, 2013

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Do all women read one book at once? like, every woman reads one sentence or what


Soyiniell

    Maybe its like a book club we're they are all reading the same book


ravindu94

    That's what I was thinking haha


Sophie312751

    It doesnt make sense


ArnoNyhm2

    In german, you would interpret is as "they all have their own book, but it is the same book" or In other words: as many pointed out already -The bookclub thing


hasan92

    why we use ein buch not einen buch


myra

    If it were masculine like "der Satz" (the sentence) we'd have "Die Frauen lesen einen Satz", but "das Buch" is neutral and needs "ein" when it receives the action.


pastanro

    What happens if it's feminine?


maocamiz

    it would be like "Die Frauen lesen eine Meldung", 'die Meldung' being feminine.


clogva1

    There are three types...masculine, feminine, and neuter.


laura-deutsch

    Because it it a neutral gender object - das Buch, and in the akkusativ form it stays as ein, feminin 'die' stays as eine but masculine 'der' becomes einen


ArnoNyhm2
    Case masculine feminine neuter plural
    nom. ein eine ein einen
    gen. eines einer eines einen
    dat. einem einer einem einen
    acc. einen eine ein einen

    Plurals are only used in phrases like this: Die Einen mögen Bücher, die Anderen nicht.

    Some like books others do not.

    Die Einen ... die Anderen = some ... others


ColemannJo

    I am having trouble hearing the en at the end of some words such as Frauen and Jungen. Is this common amongst speakers that this kind of trails off at the end of a word?


ArnoNyhm2

    Yes and no. You can pronounce ever letter, but usually the e is only pronounced somewhere like the a in about or not at all. "Fraun" is how I would pronounce it in fast, every day's speech.


OttoOfCourse

    Less common than in French. All characters are pronounced in Hoch Deutsch. But at the end it indeed trails a bit off. They are by no means silent charcters however.


louieg888

    wow... i just realized that if you hit record quickly enough, you can record the woman's voice and use it... never doing that by accident again.


Geteilt

    The audio is wrong on this one, does anyone else think so?

    I very explicitly hear "Lee-zon", with a long 'E' sound, like in "Screech" You only make a Long 'E' when preceded by an 'i' Example: Riesen

    Lesen should be pronounced with an 'A' sound, like in "lay"

    This is what I was taught in college.


KatAshe

    It's just the way it sometimes sounds when spoken quickly. You are technically right though.


sugarrushx6

    Shouldn't "the women read a book" count too?


Captainkitty

    am I correct in assuming Sie is you (Formal singular or plural) as well as THEY (the women are reading, they are reading) you (f) you all (f) they ...? Is there a they formal and informal?


sbos79

    Sie means either ' She ' or ' They ' .... You have to follow the following verb form . Suppose if you see the sentence ' Sie liest ' instead of ' Sie lesen ' then you must understand that the verb form is indicating to the word she otherwise it would be ' they ' ..... Hope this will help you ...


ArnoNyhm2
    • sie liest: she reads

    • sie lesen: they read

    • Sie lesen: you read - the capitalization is required at all times.

    Note: "sie" will always be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.


yoko92819

    what is the different with "ein " "einen"and "eine"?(╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻


ArnoNyhm2

    ein is masculine ("der"-Form) or neuter ("das"-Form), eine is feminine("die"-Form)

    Which noun is which grammatical gender must be learned for every noun individually (Tip: learn it with the definite article der/die/das)

    einen is used for masculines, if they are not the subject, so they don't do the action in the sentence

    • das Kind tritt ein Blatt (das Blatt = the leaf)

    • das Kind tritt eine Blume (die Blume = the flower)

    • das Kind tritt einen Stein (der Stein = the pebble, rock)


-Anfangen-

    Shouldn't ein be eine? The woman is reading and the book receives the action. And the indefinite (accusative) feminine article is eine. Right?


idshanks

    The accusative indefinite article for a feminine noun is indeed ‘eine’ - but Buch is a neuter noun! And the accusative indefinite article for a neuter noun is simply ‘ein’.


laura-deutsch

    das Buch - its neutral, not feminin


forcabarca13

    The description for "Lesen" says it can mean either 'to read' or 'to pick'. Does the conjugation change with the context?


MatthiasM

    Yes. But also "to pick" usually translates to "auflesen" (to pick up), "auslesen" (to pick out). "Lesen" alone means "to read". There is more, for example "vorlesen", which means "to read aloud to someone".


WiegehtesI

    Sorry for my ignorance i know German does not have "ing" but could this also be considered in english "reading" in this particular sentance?


idshanks

    Yes: it corresponds to both ‘read’ and ‘is/are reading’. This applies across all verbs in German. Context really determines which translation is more appropriate in English, but without a particular context you can translate the sentence either way.


bbulus

    Until now we use both simple present and present cont. for the same tense. What is the difference in here? Can anyone help


ArnoNyhm2

    In German, there is no difference.


abhinav4848

    Why is it Der Mann "liest" die Zeitung, but Die Frauen "lesen" ein Buch? Why liest and liesen?


RAMlz

    "Der Mann" is singular while "Die Frauen" is plural. "liest" is for singular pronoun while "lesen" is for plural.


mina387191

    So if i'm right .. ich ( lese ) , du ( liest ) , wir/Sie ( lesen ) , er/es/sie ( liest ) , ihr (??)


mizinamo

    That's right. ihr lest is the missing form.


DanielTKM

    hmnn.. why is this wrong - - > "the women reads a book"?


mizinamo

    "the women" is plural, so you need the verb form "read".

    "reads" is used with a singular subject.


JohnGreymantle

    or The women read a book. How does one know when speaker (writer) intend "is read" vs "are reading?"


mizinamo

    How does one know when speaker (writer) intend "is read" vs "are reading?"

    Only from context.

    Without context -- as with individual sentences on Duolingo -- both are often possible, and so you can translate them either way and both possible translations will be accepted.

    If there is context inside the sentence (e.g. "right now" or "every day"), then of course that will constrain the translation possibilities.


SamiJeanC

    How come ein means one here instead of the?


KatAshe

    Context. While "ein" can mean both "the" and "a," you can use context clues to determine which is being used. For example, here, "ein (the)" isn't the proper gender for the noun, so here, you know that "ein" means "a."


Ellamac9

    what is the point of "ein" and "eine"!!!!!?????


TheLlamaQueen6

    What is the difference between der and die?


raulrpr

    How is the conjugation of the verb "lesen"? The app don’ t let us know about the grammar (not explicitly), do anyone have a good site that could help me with?


Yimmy147

    Is "sind" not used here because the verb is conjugated?

    i.e. "Die Frauen sind lesen ein Buch"


laura-deutsch

    In english we always want to use conjugations, but in German it's often not necessary - like in this sentence - you can't really explain it, it's difficult to get your head around!


Holo_bliss

    Yes in not the ine english peraon eho thinks its hard


ramadecer

    Nope. You should look at it as if it were Present Simple (the women read). From what I am gathering, you thought of it as Present Continuous and you translated it literally (are reading = sind lesen). It's a wrong aproach. In German, you have only Präsens (ich lese) and you can translate it in English as either Present Simple (I read) or Present Continuous (I am reading). It's wrong to translate the auxiliary (am) and the main verb (reading) in order to obtain some sort of continuous form in German.


jonett

    Are they really reading the same book? Is it not the "Fifty Shades of Gray"...?


JenLutz

    When you hover over Frauen the 3rd option is 'mistress?' I will assume a similar word will the the 3rd choice for the German word for 'men' if I would like to refer to the man I am cheating with behind my husbands back?


idshanks

    For that sense of mistress, you'd probably prefer another word to ‘Frau’. http://www.dict.cc/?s=mistress

    Frau if taken to mean mistress would tend towards the meaning of mistress as a woman in a position of authority (female equivalent to the male master). A common example: the head of the school would be the female headmistress or the male headmaster.


JakeAGuest

    Is it just me, or the way the guy says 'die' isn't obvious at all. I thought he was saying ihr because it has a huge lack of definition on the D.


Sophie312751

    how do you get a 182 day streak? p.s i gave you two lingots JakeAGuest


dab13133

    Yes, The women are reading a book is the correct translation, however the instructions were, type whatyouhear


GowriShan2

    I think it must be womens


mizinamo

    No. "womens" is not a word in English.

    The plural of "woman" is just "women".


witchstitchwhich

    Must be a bloody big book.


Milad499417

    What is difference between esse lese liest ?


SebbeBebbe354

    I first typed "the women is reading a book" and it said it was wrong. But then typed "the women are reading a book" and glt it right. Why wad it wrong? Shoumd it be right?


mizinamo

    Since the women, like die Frauen, refers to many people, not just one, you need the verb form “(they) are reading”.

    “They is reading” is not correct English and, for the same reason, “the women is reading” is not correct, either.


Vee78861

    It was right but said its wrong


ivorj002

    yes it would be odd if they were all huddled together reading the same book


mizinamo

    Yet that is what the sentence says.


Andrea83254

    Why in some is Bücher and then is Buch in others? Is this jud because of the plural form?


mizinamo

    Yes.

    Buch (book) is singular, Bücher (books) is plural.


NaruFoot

    it never said buch it stopped at ein


manfred191430

    The answer was right, of the woman are reading a book..


mizinamo

    The answer was right, of the woman are reading a book..

    Eh? No.

    die Frauen is "the women", not "the woman" -- plural, not singular.


numissh

    It's so hard for me to differentiate when the audio says Frau or Frauen and lese or lesen. The -n almost gone. Has anyone experience the same? If you think so and it's not just me, I'll report this


Alisa412607

    The women are reading a book. Question : how is it posdible that msny persons are reading or read one book?


Sheila351374

    When would one use 'lest'?


mizinamo

    When would one use 'lest'?

    When the subject is ihr (you - several people).


rafenditya

    Why the corrcect answer is lesen?


mizinamo

    Why the corrcect answer is lesen?

    What would you have expected?

    The subject is die Frauen, which is plural, so you need lesen like sie lesen "they read".

    sie (they) verb forms end in -en, as the tips and notes for the course explain.


Mimo316676

    When to use 'lesen' 'liest' 'lese' ?


CarlosKasp

    Ich lese . Du liest. Wir lesen. Sie ( formal or they) lesen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.