1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen lesen ein Buch."

"Die Frauen lesen ein Buch."

Translation:The women are reading a book.

March 25, 2013

100 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do all women read one book at once? like, every woman reads one sentence or what


Soyiniell

    Maybe its like a book club we're they are all reading the same book


ravindu94

    That's what I was thinking haha


Sophie312751

    It doesnt make sense


Sophie312751

    can someone please give me a lingot i cant seem to get them when i finish a circle


ArnoNyhm2

    In german, you would interpret is as "they all have their own book, but it is the same book" or In other words: as many pointed out already -The bookclub thing


    [deactivated user]

      They belong to a book club and they're all readingvthe same book? It doen't say they're all reading the physical book.


LeynaC

      I was thinking that too. Why can't they each have a book?


hasan92

      why we use ein buch not einen buch


myra

      If it were masculine like "der Satz" (the sentence) we'd have "Die Frauen lesen einen Satz", but "das Buch" is neutral and needs "ein" when it receives the action.


pastanro

      What happens if it's feminine?


maocamiz

      it would be like "Die Frauen lesen eine Meldung", 'die Meldung' being feminine.


clogva1

      There are three types...masculine, feminine, and neuter.


laura-deutsch

      Because it it a neutral gender object - das Buch, and in the akkusativ form it stays as ein, feminin 'die' stays as eine but masculine 'der' becomes einen


ArnoNyhm2
      Case masculine feminine neuter plural
      nom. ein eine ein einen
      gen. eines einer eines einen
      dat. einem einer einem einen
      acc. einen eine ein einen

      Plurals are only used in phrases like this: Die Einen mögen Bücher, die Anderen nicht.

      Some like books others do not.

      Die Einen ... die Anderen = some ... others


loving_life4876

      We use ein book because " Buch" does not begin with a vowel. example: einen Apfel = An Apple Ein Apfel = A Apple


ethan.murdoch

      This is incorrect - einen Apfel is used because der Apfel is a masculine noun, not because it begins with a vowel. Das Buch is a neuter noun, so ein Buch is used.

      Correct explanation already given by myra.


ColemannJo

      I am having trouble hearing the en at the end of some words such as Frauen and Jungen. Is this common amongst speakers that this kind of trails off at the end of a word?


Otto178048

      Less common than in French. All characters are pronounced in Hoch Deutsch. But at the end it indeed trails a bit off. They are by no means silent charcters however.


ArnoNyhm2

      Yes and no. You can pronounce ever letter, but usually the e is only pronounced somewhere like the a in about or not at all. "Fraun" is how I would pronounce it in fast, every day's speech.


louieg888

      wow... i just realized that if you hit record quickly enough, you can record the woman's voice and use it... never doing that by accident again.


Geteilt

      The audio is wrong on this one, does anyone else think so?

      I very explicitly hear "Lee-zon", with a long 'E' sound, like in "Screech" You only make a Long 'E' when preceded by an 'i' Example: Riesen

      Lesen should be pronounced with an 'A' sound, like in "lay"

      This is what I was taught in college.


MatthiasM

      The audio is correct. The combination "ie" does not stretch an "e", but the "i".


KatAshe

      Wrong. The combination "ie" does, in fact, sound like a long "e," as in "seek."


KatAshe

      It's just the way it sometimes sounds when spoken quickly. You are technically right though.


obscurepanda

      Sie sagt's Korrekt. Manchen ladet die Datei zu schnell auf.


TOMPTOMY1313

      The audio is an old woman. Well I think it is. She be saying some crazy stuff and im like "Duh F*!k"


sugarrushx6

      Shouldn't "the women read a book" count too?


Captainkitty

      am I correct in assuming Sie is you (Formal singular or plural) as well as THEY (the women are reading, they are reading) you (f) you all (f) they ...? Is there a they formal and informal?


sbos79

      Sie means either ' She ' or ' They ' .... You have to follow the following verb form . Suppose if you see the sentence ' Sie liest ' instead of ' Sie lesen ' then you must understand that the verb form is indicating to the word she otherwise it would be ' they ' ..... Hope this will help you ...


ArnoNyhm2

      Not quite:

      • sie liest: she reads

      • sie lesen: they read

      • Sie lesen: you read here you mus be careful: You must always capitalize the Sie, which does no mean it cannot be they read. Context matters in this case. You call this form of adressing somebody die Höflichkeitsform, by the way.


yoko92819

      what is the different with "ein " "einen"and "eine"?(╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻


ArnoNyhm2

      ein is masculine or neuter, eine is feminine


forcabarca13

      The description for "Lesen" says it can mean either 'to read' or 'to pick'. Does the conjugation change with the context?


MatthiasM

      Yes. But also "to pick" usually translates to "auflesen" (to pick up), "auslesen" (to pick out). "Lesen" alone means "to read". There is more, for example "vorlesen", which means "to read aloud to someone".


WiegehtesI

      Sorry for my ignorance i know German does not have "ing" but could this also be considered in english "reading" in this particular sentance?


idshanks

      Yes: it corresponds to both ‘read’ and ‘is/are reading’. This applies across all verbs in German. Context really determines which translation is more appropriate in English, but without a particular context you can translate the sentence either way.


bbulus

      Until now we use both simple present and present cont. for the same tense. What is the difference in here? Can anyone help


ArnoNyhm2

      In German, there is no difference.


abhinav4848

      Why is it Der Mann "liest" die Zeitung, but Die Frauen "lesen" ein Buch? Why liest and liesen?


RAMlz

      "Der Mann" is singular while "Die Frauen" is plural. "liest" is for singular pronoun while "lesen" is for plural.


-Jesse-B-

      Shouldn't ein be eine? The woman is reading and the book receives the action. And the indefinite (accusative) feminine article is eine. Right?


idshanks

      The accusative indefinite article for a feminine noun is indeed ‘eine’ - but Buch is a neuter noun! And the accusative indefinite article for a neuter noun is simply ‘ein’.


laura-deutsch

      das Buch - its neutral, not feminin


mina387191

      So if i'm right .. ich ( lese ) , du ( liest ) , wir/Sie ( lesen ) , er/es/sie ( liest ) , ihr (??)


mizinamo

      That's right. ihr lest is the missing form.


DanielTKM

      hmnn.. why is this wrong - - > "the women reads a book"?


mizinamo

      "the women" is plural, so you need the verb form "read".

      "reads" is used with a singular subject.


JohnGSteve1

      or The women read a book. How does one know when speaker (writer) intend "is read" vs "are reading?"


mizinamo

      How does one know when speaker (writer) intend "is read" vs "are reading?"

      Only from context.

      Without context -- as with individual sentences on Duolingo -- both are often possible, and so you can translate them either way and both possible translations will be accepted.

      If there is context inside the sentence (e.g. "right now" or "every day"), then of course that will constrain the translation possibilities.


SamiJeanC

      How come ein means one here instead of the?


KatAshe

      Context. While "ein" can mean both "the" and "a," you can use context clues to determine which is being used. For example, here, "ein (the)" isn't the proper gender for the noun, so here, you know that "ein" means "a."


Ellamac9

      what is the point of "ein" and "eine"!!!!!?????


TheLlamaQueen6

      What is the difference between der and die?


raulrpr

      How is the conjugation of the verb "lesen"? The app don’ t let us know about the grammar (not explicitly), do anyone have a good site that could help me with?


Yimmy147

      Is "sind" not used here because the verb is conjugated?

      i.e. "Die Frauen sind lesen ein Buch"


laura-deutsch

      In english we always want to use conjugations, but in German it's often not necessary - like in this sentence - you can't really explain it, it's difficult to get your head around!


Holo_bliss

      Yes in not the ine english peraon eho thinks its hard


AlexandraP684497

      Nope. You should look at it as if it were Present Simple (the women read). From what I am gathering, you thought of it as Present Continuous and you translated it literally (are reading = sind lesen). It's a wrong aproach. In German, you have only Präsens (ich lese) and you can translate it in English as either Present Simple (I read) or Present Continuous (I am reading). It's wrong to translate the auxiliary (am) and the main verb (reading) in order to obtain some sort of continuous form in German.


jonett

      Are they really reading the same book? Is it not the "Fifty Shades of Gray"...?


JenLutz

      When you hover over Frauen the 3rd option is 'mistress?' I will assume a similar word will the the 3rd choice for the German word for 'men' if I would like to refer to the man I am cheating with behind my husbands back?


idshanks

      For that sense of mistress, you'd probably prefer another word to ‘Frau’. http://www.dict.cc/?s=mistress

      Frau if taken to mean mistress would tend towards the meaning of mistress as a woman in a position of authority (female equivalent to the male master). A common example: the head of the school would be the female headmistress or the male headmaster.


JakeAGuest

      Is it just me, or the way the guy says 'die' isn't obvious at all. I thought he was saying ihr because it has a huge lack of definition on the D.


Sophie312751

      how do you get a 182 day streak? p.s i gave you two lingots JakeAGuest


dab13133

      Yes, The women are reading a book is the correct translation, however the instructions were, type whatyouhear


GowriShan2

      I think it must be womens


mizinamo

      No. "womens" is not a word in English.

      The plural of "woman" is just "women".


witchstitchwhich

      Must be a bloody big book.


Milad499417

      What is difference between esse lese liest ?


sebbebebbe354

      I first typed "the women is reading a book" and it said it was wrong. But then typed "the women are reading a book" and glt it right. Why wad it wrong? Shoumd it be right?


mizinamo

      Since the women, like die Frauen, refers to many people, not just one, you need the verb form “(they) are reading”.

      “They is reading” is not correct English and, for the same reason, “the women is reading” is not correct, either.


Vee78861

      It was right but said its wrong


ivorj002

      yes it would be odd if they were all huddled together reading the same book


mizinamo

      Yet that is what the sentence says.


Andrea83254

      Why in some is Bücher and then is Buch in others? Is this jud because of the plural form?


mizinamo

      Yes.

      Buch (book) is singular, Bücher (books) is plural.


NaruFoot

      it never said buch it stopped at ein


manfred191430

      The answer was right, of the woman are reading a book..


mizinamo

      The answer was right, of the woman are reading a book..

      Eh? No.

      die Frauen is "the women", not "the woman" -- plural, not singular.


numamahoru

      It's so hard for me to differentiate when the audio says Frau or Frauen and lese or lesen. The -n almost gone. Has anyone experience the same? If you think so and it's not just me, I'll report this


Alisa412607

      The women are reading a book. Question : how is it posdible that msny persons are reading or read one book?


Sheila351374

      When would one use 'lest'?


mizinamo

      When would one use 'lest'?

      When the subject is ihr (you - several people).


rafenditya

      Why the corrcect answer is lesen?


mizinamo

      Why the corrcect answer is lesen?

      What would you have expected?

      The subject is die Frauen, which is plural, so you need lesen like sie lesen "they read".

      sie (they) verb forms end in -en, as the tips and notes for the course explain.


Teo440

      Do all women read one book at once?


JayShah704469

      Can this mean that all women are reading different copy of same book ? That would make sense i guess ... Another question ... In german ... Is ch spoken like kh ... Buch is spoken like buukh ... And bücher is spoken like busher ... I cant wrap my hed around translations :') help ...


Gayathri530866

      I typed- The women read a book. Isn't this correct???? And why do we use " lesen" and not "liest"?


mizinamo

      "The women read a book" is an accepted translation.

      The verb form is lesen because die Frauen is plural -- sie lesen (they read) uses the verb form lesen.

      liest would be used for du liest (you read -- for one person) or er liest / sie liest (he reads / she reads).


JeanniKistler

      Maybe it should be translated as "The women are each reading a book."


WalkerBennettBoy

      Improper grammar. Please fix


mizinamo

      What did you see that had improper grammar? What was improper about it? What change would you expect?

      Nearly all sentences have multiple accepted translations, so it's impossible to know which particular one you might have seen.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.