1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byls velmi dobrý manžel."

"Byls velmi dobrý manžel."

Translation:You were a very good husband.

June 9, 2018

12 Comments


VladaFu

Yes, that is accepted in translations to Czech.


Kiki685123

When would you use that? A woman standing at the crade of her husband?


VladaFu

My dictionaries do not contain word "crade". But if you meant a grave or a coffin, yes, that is a possible example. I am sure you can find more, just employ your imagination.


IreneWainw

How about: "You have been a very good husband" meaning that he hasn't necessarily stopped being a good husband, but just commenting on the past?


VladaFu

It is accepted. In this case it is sort of implied that he still is.


DouglasRut3

I could see this phrase being used during a divorce if the other partner realizes it was their fault.

I, too wondered about when this would come up in conversation. Some of the phrases may seem oddball, so think of them as something you might see on television.

But remember that their goal is to teach a language, not have people memorize phrases. As an efucator myself, i sometimes throw oddball questions at my students to help them oush their boundaries.


AgnusOinas

At a divorce, at a funeral, ... my first thought was when these two people meet 10 years after their separation - then it's a completely natural thing to say.

I'm often surprised at how often people claim "this sentence can't be used in real life" only because they somehow fail to imagine an appropriate situation.

That aside, yes, the main goal is to teach the language - morphology, syntax, vocabulary - and these sample sentences aim to do just that, in a planned and structured manner. The practical applicability of the specific sentences is secondary.


DouglasRut3

My thoughts exactly


Matt92HUN

What would "he was a very good husband" be?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.